Author: Fiona Craig

  • Blencowe Resources Identifies Graphite Across 25km Strike at Orom-Cross in Uganda

    Blencowe Resources Identifies Graphite Across 25km Strike at Orom-Cross in Uganda

    Blencowe Resources Plc (LSE:BRES) has reported graphite outcrops across approximately 25 kilometres of strike at its Orom-Cross project in northern Uganda, following the completion of a second-phase exploration programme targeting areas beyond its existing deposits.

    The company said surface mapping and sampling confirmed graphite occurrences across seven previously identified geophysical targets, with selected grab samples from three targets returning grades exceeding 20% total graphite content (TGC).

    The exploration areas are located within Blencowe’s existing mining and exploration licences, approximately 10 kilometres or less from the proposed processing plant.

    The findings indicate the presence of graphite mineralisation outside the four deposits that underpin the project’s December 2025 Definitive Feasibility Study (DFS).

    Blencowe said its immediate priority remains securing funding for the first phase of development at Orom-Cross, while additional exploration of the wider targets will proceed in stages.

    Seven Geophysical Targets Assessed Across Orom-Cross

    The second-phase exploration programme followed earlier geophysical surveys and exploratory drilling at the Iyan and Beehive deposits.

    Blencowe commissioned surface mapping and sampling in September 2026 to assess the remaining geophysical targets and determine whether they could warrant more detailed investigation.

    The programme covered approximately 95% of the identified target areas.

    According to the company, all seven targets examined showed evidence of graphite at surface, with several containing extensive outcrops similar to those identified at the project’s four previously drilled deposits.

    The mapping also identified soil characteristics comparable with those covering the existing mineralised areas.

    Blencowe said the results support further investigation of the targets, although additional drilling and geological assessment will be required to establish the extent, grade and continuity of any potential deposits.

    Grab Samples Return Graphite Grades Above 20% TGC

    Selective grab sampling identified graphite grades exceeding 20% TGC at three exploration targets: GT-02b, GT-03b and GT-04.

    The company said the samples were collected from outcrops showing indications of higher-grade mineralisation rather than through systematic sampling across the entire mapped area.

    As a result, the reported grades represent selected sampling locations and should not be interpreted as average grades for the wider targets.

    GT-03b and GT-04 are located entirely within Blencowe’s existing exploration licences.

    Most of GT-02b lies within the company’s current mining licence, with the remaining portion covered by its exploration licences.

    Blencowe did not provide a complete assay breakdown for the individual samples or disclose the number of samples returning grades above 20% TGC.

    Further exploration will be needed to determine whether the identified high-grade occurrences extend across larger areas or at depth.

    Exploration Identifies Potential Extensions Beyond Existing Mine Plan

    The newly mapped graphite occurrences extend along a trend of approximately 25 kilometres, including areas outside the four deposits currently included in the Orom-Cross development plan.

    Blencowe’s December 2025 DFS was based on an initial mine life of 15 years using mineralisation from the deposits drilled to date.

    The latest exploration programme identifies additional targets beyond that initial mine plan, providing areas for potential future resource assessment.

    The company said the results are consistent with its broader geological interpretation of the Orom-Cross project and its previously identified exploration potential of between two billion and three billion tonnes of graphite mineralisation.

    This figure represents an exploration-scale estimate of potential mineralisation, rather than a defined mineral resource or reserve.

    The latest surface findings do not establish that graphite mineralisation is continuous across the entire 25-kilometre trend, nor do they demonstrate that the additional targets can be economically mined.

    Blencowe intends to assess the wider targets through further exploration before determining whether they can contribute to future mine development.

    Orom-Cross Holds JORC Resource of 64.3 Million Tonnes

    Orom-Cross is an established graphite development project in northern Uganda, where Blencowe has completed a Definitive Feasibility Study and is progressing towards a potential production decision.

    The project has a JORC-compliant Measured, Indicated and Inferred Mineral Resource of 64.3 million tonnes grading 6.03% TGC.

    It also has a reported Mineral Reserve of 23.08 million tonnes grading 5.18% TGC.

    The mineral resource and reserve figures are reported separately and should not be added together.

    The existing development plan is based on shallow, open-pit mining, with the company expecting relatively limited waste removal and the potential for free-dig operations in parts of the deposit.

    The project also contains larger-flake graphite, which Blencowe has identified as a component of its proposed product offering.

    A 21-year mining licence was issued by the Ugandan government in 2019.

    The latest exploration targets are located within the company’s existing licence areas and are not currently included in the mine plan supporting the DFS.

    Blencowe Continues Discussions with Potential Strategic Partners

    Blencowe said the additional exploration results will form part of its ongoing discussions with prospective strategic partners interested in long-term graphite supply.

    Interim Chief Executive Officer Iain Wearing said the mapping programme had identified graphite occurrences across the wider licence area and provided further targets for future exploration.

    He also highlighted the proximity of the identified areas to the proposed processing facility.

    The company considers the potential for additional mineralisation beyond the initial mine plan relevant to discussions concerning future production capacity and supply arrangements.

    However, the newly identified targets remain at an early exploration stage, and no additional mine life or production capacity has been established from the latest results.

    Blencowe has not announced any new binding supply agreements or funding commitments in connection with the exploration update.

    Phase 1 Project Funding Remains Immediate Priority

    Blencowe confirmed that securing financing for the first phase of Orom-Cross development remains its principal near-term objective.

    The company intends to continue investigating the wider geophysical targets through a staged exploration programme, following the approach previously used at the Northern Syncline and Camp Lode deposits.

    That process involved progressing from initial geophysical identification and surface exploration towards drilling and more detailed technical assessment.

    The latest programme has established the presence of graphite outcrops across multiple targets beyond the current development area, including selected samples grading above 20% TGC.

    Further work will be required to determine whether these occurrences support additional mineral resources and whether they could be incorporated into future mining operations.

    Blencowe said it will provide further updates as exploration progresses and continues its work towards financing the initial Orom-Cross development.

  • BSF Enterprise Advances Lab-Grown Leather Evaluation Agreements with Two Global Luxury Fashion Houses

    BSF Enterprise Advances Lab-Grown Leather Evaluation Agreements with Two Global Luxury Fashion Houses

    BSF Enterprise Plc (LSE:BSFA), has announced that its subsidiary, Lab-Grown Leather Ltd (LGL), has entered structured, partner-funded evaluation programmes with two international luxury fashion houses to assess its cultivated leather material, Elemental Lux.

    The agreements follow earlier technical discussions and preliminary material assessments, with the programmes now progressing towards industrial tanning validation, mechanical testing and prototype manufacturing.

    Under the first agreement, LGL has produced and delivered initial cultivated skin samples and submitted invoices for the associated milestone payments.

    A second agreement establishes a multi-stage evaluation programme, including material characterisation, tanning trials and the planned production of larger leather sheets for prototype development during the first half of 2027.

    BSF said the programmes could provide a basis for future commercial proof-of-concept and supply agreements, subject to the results of the technical evaluations.

    Two Luxury Brands Begin Funded Material Evaluation Programmes

    Lab-Grown Leather has progressed its commercial engagement with two independent global luxury fashion companies through formal evaluation and material transfer agreements.

    The companies, which have not been identified, are assessing Elemental Lux cultivated leather for different applications within the luxury leather goods market.

    The first agreement covers the production and delivery of engineered cultivated skin samples for internal quality assessments and evaluation of the material’s biological structure.

    LGL confirmed that the initial samples have been delivered and that milestone invoices have been submitted.

    Under the second agreement, the subsidiary is supplying calibrated material accompanied by biological characterisation data for testing within the partner’s existing industrial processes.

    BSF described the arrangements as a progression from preliminary testing towards defined technical programmes with funded development activities.

    The company has not disclosed the financial value of either agreement or the amount of the milestone payments invoiced.

    Industrial Tanning Trials Assess Material Characteristics

    The initial phase of the evaluation programme focuses on the biological characteristics of Elemental Lux and its compatibility with established leather processing methods.

    Under the second luxury partner agreement, the cultivated material is undergoing proprietary tanning trials within an industrial tannery environment.

    The tests are intended to assess chemical uptake, thermal stability, collagen matrix structure and dye uniformity.

    These characteristics will help determine whether the cultivated material can undergo processing techniques used in conventional leather manufacturing.

    The programme also includes biological profiling to assess the material’s composition and consistency.

    BSF said the findings from this phase will inform the specifications and production requirements for subsequent testing.

    The initial evaluation and tanning optimisation activities are currently underway.

    Mechanical Testing and Luxury Product Prototypes Planned for H1 2027

    The second phase of the programme is scheduled for the first half of 2027 and will involve the production and delivery of larger cultivated leather sheets.

    LGL plans to supply material measuring approximately A4 dimensions to its second luxury partner for mechanical testing and physical prototype manufacturing.

    The testing programme will assess tensile strength, elongation, tear resistance and stitch-tear strength using dual-axis ISO mechanical testing methods.

    Results will be compared with conventional bovine leather controls to evaluate the cultivated material’s performance against established leather characteristics.

    The partner also intends to manufacture physical prototypes in an artisan workshop environment.

    These assessments will examine properties including texture, flexibility, drape, workability and edge-finishing performance.

    BSF said the prototyping programme could subsequently be extended across both luxury partner agreements.

    The company has not confirmed the specific products that will be manufactured during the evaluation phase.

    Technical Results to Determine Potential Commercial Supply Agreements

    BSF said the evaluation programmes are designed to establish whether Elemental Lux meets the minimum performance and usability requirements specified by the luxury partners.

    The results will be used to assess the material’s suitability for further product development and determine the production specifications needed for potential commercial applications.

    If the second phase is completed successfully, LGL intends to progress discussions towards formal commercial proof-of-concept and supply agreements.

    The company is targeting potential agreements during 2027, although their completion will depend on the outcome of the technical programmes and further commercial negotiations.

    BSF has not announced any binding long-term supply commitments or provided forecasts for potential revenue from the luxury fashion partnerships.

    Elemental Lux Uses 3D Bio-Tissues’ Collagen Production Technology

    Elemental Lux is produced using cultivated collagen matrices developed through technology associated with 3D Bio-Tissues, another business within the BSF Enterprise portfolio.

    The manufacturing process incorporates proprietary macromolecular crowding formulations designed to support the development of engineered biological tissue.

    BSF previously announced that the technology had received a US patent allowance on 20 October 2026.

    The company said the intellectual property development relates to the platform used in producing LGL’s cultivated leather materials.

    The current commercial programmes are intended to evaluate whether these materials can meet the processing and performance requirements of established luxury leather manufacturers.

    BSF Enterprise Outlines Next Commercial Development Stages

    Che Connon, Chief Executive Officer of BSF Enterprise, said the agreements represent a further stage in the commercial development of Elemental Lux.

    He explained that the programmes now involve defined technical deliverables funded by the luxury partners, including tanning trials, mechanical benchmarking and the planned delivery of larger material sheets for prototype manufacturing.

    Management views the programmes as a means of establishing the technical requirements for potential longer-term supply arrangements.

    BSF Enterprise operates across tissue engineering, cellular agriculture and other biotechnology applications, with Lab-Grown Leather forming part of its cultivated biomaterials activities.

    The next stages for LGL include completing the initial tanning and biological assessments, progressing mechanical testing and supplying materials for prototype fabrication during the first half of 2027.

    Any subsequent commercial supply agreements will depend on the results of these evaluations and the partners’ decisions to proceed with further development.

  • One Health Group Reports 17% Rise in First-Half Revenue to £18.3 Million, Maintains FY2027 Outlook

    One Health Group Reports 17% Rise in First-Half Revenue to £18.3 Million, Maintains FY2027 Outlook

    One Health Group plc (LSE:OHGR) reported a 17% increase in revenue to £18.3 million for the six months ended 30 September 2026, compared with £15.6 million in the corresponding period last year, supported by higher NHS patient referrals, consultations and surgical activity.

    The independent provider of NHS-funded surgical procedures reported a 24% increase in new patient referrals to 11,275, while the number of surgical procedures rose 13% to 4,517.

    Underlying EBITDA for the first half of the financial year ending March 2027 is expected to exceed the £1.18 million recorded in the equivalent period of FY2026.

    One Health confirmed that its full-year revenue and underlying EBITDA expectations remain unchanged, with management citing market consensus of £33.2 million to £34.0 million in revenue and £2.6 million in underlying EBITDA.

    The company also reported progress on construction of its first dedicated surgical hub, which is expected to open in spring 2027.

    NHS Patient Referrals Increase 24% to 11,275

    One Health reported 11,275 new NHS patient referrals during the six-month period, an increase of 24% from 9,111 a year earlier.

    The number of consultations rose by 24% to 29,755, compared with 23,927 in the corresponding period of FY2026.

    Surgical procedures increased 13% to 4,517 from 4,009, reflecting higher patient activity across the group’s operating network.

    The company said activity during the first half exceeded both the equivalent period last year and the second half of FY2026.

    Management attributed the increase partly to its focus on undertaking more procedures earlier in the financial year, with the aim of reducing exposure to potential changes in NHS commissioning activity during the second half.

    One Health provides NHS-funded surgical services to patients referred through the Patient Choice framework, which allows eligible patients to select an alternative provider for their treatment.

    The company reported that postoperative patient feedback averaged 99% positive during the first six months of the year.

    Revenue per Consultant Rises 17% as Operating Network Expands

    One Health increased its network of outreach clinics to 46 at 30 September 2026, compared with 40 a year earlier, representing growth of 15%.

    The number of surgical operating facilities increased 17% to 14 from 12.

    The group reported 82 consultants, excluding anaesthetists, compared with 80 in the corresponding period last year.

    The consultant pool has been reduced from 88 at March 2026 as part of management’s efforts to increase productivity.

    A further 12 consultants are under consideration within the company’s recruitment pipeline to support future activity.

    Annualised revenue per consultant increased 17% to £446,000, compared with £391,000 a year earlier.

    The company said the increase reflected higher activity levels and changes to its consultant network.

    First-Half EBITDA Expected to Exceed £1.18 Million

    One Health expects underlying EBITDA for the six months ended 30 September 2026 to be higher than the £1.18 million reported in the corresponding period of FY2026.

    The company has not yet disclosed a specific EBITDA figure for the latest reporting period.

    Management said the expected increase reflects higher patient activity and operational developments across the group.

    Revenue increased to £18.3 million from £15.6 million, with growth recorded across referrals, consultations and completed surgical procedures.

    The company expects to publish its formal half-year financial results in late November 2026.

    First Surgical Hub Scheduled to Open in Spring 2027

    One Health reported continued construction progress at its first dedicated surgical hub, with the building shell now weather-tight.

    The facility remains scheduled to open in spring 2027.

    According to the company, the hub is intended to increase the surgical capacity available to the group in an area where NHS patient demand exceeds existing treatment capacity.

    The development forms part of One Health’s strategy to expand its operating facilities and increase the number of NHS-funded procedures it can provide.

    The company has also identified a potential location for a second surgical hub, which will undergo further preliminary assessment.

    Additional sites are being considered as part of its longer-term expansion plans.

    One Health has not announced a construction timetable or financial commitment for the proposed second facility.

    NHS Waiting Lists Remain a Factor in Demand for Surgical Services

    One Health highlighted continuing demand for elective treatment capacity within the NHS.

    The company cited national referral-to-treatment waiting-list figures showing an increase from approximately 7.1 million pathways in March 2026 to 7.3 million in May and around 7.4 million in August.

    Approximately 111,000 pathways involved waits exceeding one year as of August 2026, according to figures referenced by the company.

    Management expects independent-sector providers to continue contributing to NHS efforts to address waiting lists.

    One Health also noted that it has historically experienced additional NHS activity during the final quarter of its financial year, when NHS organisations seek to meet annual operational and waiting-list objectives.

    The company said any additional activity during the second half of FY2027 is neither contracted nor guaranteed.

    NHS England Reorganisation May Affect Local Commissioning

    One Health also addressed the planned reorganisation of NHS England and the transfer of its functions into the Department of Health and Social Care.

    The restructuring was announced in March 2025 and, subject to parliamentary approval, is expected to be completed by March 2027.

    The changes include reductions in administrative and commissioning positions across NHS England and Integrated Care Boards.

    One Health acknowledged that the reorganisation could create temporary disruption to local commissioning arrangements.

    Management said the group’s activity during the first half, its range of referral routes and its established NHS relationships provide a basis for managing potential changes in commissioning processes.

    The company has not quantified any expected financial impact from the reorganisation.

    One Health Maintains FY2027 Revenue and EBITDA Expectations

    One Health confirmed that it remains on track to meet current market expectations for the financial year ending March 2027.

    Management identified consensus revenue forecasts of between £33.2 million and £34.0 million, alongside underlying EBITDA expectations of £2.6 million.

    Chief Executive Officer Adam Binns said the increase in first-half activity reflected higher numbers of patients choosing One Health following GP referrals and growth across the company’s operating network.

    He also highlighted the continuing NHS waiting-list backlog and the potential for additional treatment activity from NHS trusts during the second half, while acknowledging that such work is not guaranteed.

    The company intends to continue expanding its surgical capacity and outreach network, with the opening of its first surgical hub scheduled for spring 2027.

    One Health’s next scheduled financial update will be its half-year results, expected in late November 2026.

  • CLS Holdings Expects to Exit UK REIT Regime on 31 December 2026 Following Share Ownership Changes

    CLS Holdings Expects to Exit UK REIT Regime on 31 December 2026 Following Share Ownership Changes

    CLS Holdings plc (LSE:CLI) has announced that it expects to leave the UK Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) regime on 31 December 2026 following changes to its share ownership structure.

    The property investment company said recent changes in its shareholder base mean it no longer satisfies a legislative requirement for REIT status relating to the classification of a company as a close company.

    CLS confirmed that the ownership changes were outside its control and that the anticipated departure from the REIT regime will affect the tax treatment of the company and its UK subsidiaries.

    The group said its existing property investment and management strategy will remain unchanged.

    Share Ownership Changes Affect REIT Eligibility

    CLS Holdings explained that companies operating under the UK REIT regime must satisfy several legislative conditions to maintain their tax status.

    One requirement is that a REIT must not qualify as a close company under the relevant legislation.

    Following recent changes in its share ownership, CLS said it no longer meets this condition and consequently expects to exit the regime at the end of December 2026.

    The company did not provide further details about the ownership changes or identify the shareholders involved.

    The expected departure relates specifically to the group’s eligibility for REIT tax treatment rather than changes to its property portfolio or operational activities.

    CLS has not announced any modifications to its investment objectives or property management arrangements as a result of the development.

    UK Corporation Tax Exemptions to End from January 2027

    Following the anticipated exit, CLS Holdings and its UK subsidiaries will no longer benefit from the corporation tax exemptions available under the REIT regime.

    From 1 January 2027, the group’s UK rental profits and profits arising from property sales will become subject to the standard UK corporation tax rate.

    Under its existing REIT status, qualifying property rental income and gains from property disposals are generally exempt from UK corporation tax, provided the applicable legislative conditions are satisfied.

    The change will therefore alter the tax treatment of the group’s UK property activities from the beginning of 2027.

    CLS did not quantify the expected financial impact of losing REIT status or provide estimates of additional corporation tax liabilities.

    The actual effect on future earnings and cash flows will depend on the group’s taxable profits and property transactions after the change takes effect.

    Future Dividends to Be Paid as Ordinary Distributions

    CLS Holdings also outlined changes to the treatment of shareholder dividends following its expected departure from the REIT regime.

    The company said future distributions will generally be classified as ordinary dividends rather than Property Income Distributions (PIDs).

    An exception is expected for the final dividend relating to the 2026 financial year.

    CLS anticipates that this distribution will be paid wholly or partly as a PID to satisfy the requirements applicable before its departure from the REIT regime.

    The company did not announce any changes to dividend amounts, payment dates or its wider distribution policy.

    The distinction between ordinary dividends and PIDs is relevant to the tax treatment of distributions received by shareholders.

    Property Investment and Management Strategy Remains Unchanged

    CLS Holdings emphasised that its expected REIT exit concerns the tax status of the company and its UK subsidiaries.

    The group confirmed that its property investment and management strategy will not be affected by the change.

    The announcement did not identify any planned property disposals, acquisitions or operational restructuring associated with the anticipated loss of REIT status.

    CLS expects the change to become effective on 31 December 2026, with the revised corporation tax treatment applying from 1 January 2027.

    The company has not provided financial guidance reflecting the expected change in tax status.

  • First Class Metals Reports Gold Assays Up to 17.3g/t at Roy Extension in Ontario

    First Class Metals Reports Gold Assays Up to 17.3g/t at Roy Extension in Ontario

    First Class Metals PLC (LSE:FCM) has reported additional gold assay results from the northeastern extension of the Roy prospect at its Sunbeam property in Ontario, Canada, identifying mineralisation across approximately 300 metres of strike.

    The latest exploration work follows the company’s previously announced discovery of visible gold associated with a grab sample containing 32,100 grams per tonne (g/t) of gold.

    Follow-up sampling returned eight grab samples exceeding 5g/t gold, including a highest reported grade of 17.3g/t.

    The newly identified mineralised zone is located approximately 1.1 kilometres northeast of the historic Roy shafts and remains open along strike in both directions.

    First Class Metals is preparing additional surface exploration work at Roy while progressing plans for a drilling programme along the Pettigrew trend.

    Follow-Up Sampling Identifies Gold Mineralisation Across 300 Metres

    First Class Metals reported that its latest prospecting activities have identified gold mineralisation extending approximately 300 metres along the Roy northeastern trend.

    The programme included the collection of 21 outcrop samples across more than 100 metres of the trend.

    Of these samples, 17 returned gold grades of at least 0.5g/t, while eight exceeded 5g/t. The highest grade recorded in the latest sampling programme was 17.3g/t.

    The results follow the earlier discovery of a grab sample containing 32,100g/t gold, which was associated with visible gold mineralisation.

    Further occurrences of visible gold were identified near the original discovery location, with specimens retained for examination.

    The company said the latest assay results confirm the presence of gold mineralisation beyond the initial sampling location.

    However, grab samples are selective samples and may not be representative of average grades across the wider mineralised structure. Additional systematic sampling and drilling will be required to establish the continuity, width and extent of mineralisation.

    Roy Gold Zone Located 1.1 Kilometres Northeast of Historic Shafts

    The newly identified gold anomaly is situated approximately 1,100 metres northeast of the historic Roy shafts within the wider Sunbeam exploration property.

    First Class Metals said the mineralised trend remains open to both the northeast and southwest, with several sections having received limited systematic exploration.

    Recent prospecting identified additional quartz outcrops and sheared host rocks along the interpreted structure.

    The sampled locations lie broadly between two soil survey lines that previously returned anomalous gold and lead values.

    The company also identified several historic blast pits in the area, although it reported no obvious evidence of exploitation at these locations.

    Other historic workings, identified as BG43 and BG45, are located approximately two and three kilometres farther northeast, respectively.

    First Class Metals intends to extend prospecting along the Roy lineament, initially towards the limits of the existing soil sampling and very low frequency (VLF) geophysical survey grid.

    Further exploration is also planned southwest towards Lequyer Lake and the historic Roy shafts.

    Geological Targeting Combines Soil Surveys, LiDAR and Historic Data

    First Class Metals said the Roy extension was identified through an exploration approach combining soil geochemistry, LiDAR interpretation, structural geology and historical exploration information.

    The company used these datasets to identify prospective areas along the Roy trend before undertaking follow-up fieldwork and sampling.

    According to First Class Metals, the results provide further information supporting its interpretation of the geological structure associated with the gold occurrences.

    The company has also completed geophysical work undertaken by Rosor, with interpretation of the results expected to assist in identifying areas for additional exploration.

    Similar exploration methods are being applied to other prospective structures across the Sunbeam property, including the Pettigrew trend.

    The company has not yet reported a mineral resource estimate for the newly identified Roy extension.

    Surface Stripping and Channel Sampling Planned at Roy

    First Class Metals has engaged a local contractor to establish access to the Roy visible gold zone and undertake surface stripping.

    The planned work will involve removing vegetation and overburden to expose additional bedrock along the mineralised trend.

    Once the area has been prepared, the company intends to carry out washing, geological mapping and systematic channel sampling.

    These activities are designed to provide more detailed information about the distribution and continuity of gold mineralisation across the exposed structure.

    The programme will also allow further examination of the geological relationship between the original visible gold discovery and the additional mineralised outcrops identified during follow-up prospecting.

    First Class Metals said further fieldwork will depend partly on weather conditions and the time available during the exploration season.

    No specific completion date for the stripping and channel sampling programme was provided.

    Pettigrew Drilling Programme Expected to Begin Following Rig Mobilisation

    Alongside the Roy exploration activities, First Class Metals is preparing to advance drilling at the Pettigrew trend.

    The company expects a drilling rig to be mobilised to the site around the end of October 2026.

    The planned programme will investigate targets identified through the company’s exploration activities, including geological and geophysical assessment.

    First Class Metals also intends to apply its combined geological targeting approach to the Pettigrew survey grid.

    The company has not disclosed the planned number of drill holes, total drilling metres or expected completion date in its latest announcement.

    First Class Metals Plans Further Exploration Along Roy Trend

    Chief Executive Officer Marc J. Sale said the follow-up sampling results had identified gold mineralisation over approximately 300 metres of strike, with additional exploration required to assess potential extensions.

    He noted that the newly identified zone lies more than one kilometre from the historic Roy shafts and was located using the company’s geological targeting approach.

    Management intends to continue investigating the Roy structure in both directions, including the ground between the latest discovery and the historic workings.

    The company also plans to assess whether similar geological characteristics occur elsewhere on the Sunbeam property.

    The latest results establish the presence of high-grade gold in selected surface samples, but the extent and economic significance of the mineralisation remain to be determined.

    Further channel sampling, geological mapping and drilling will be necessary to assess the prospect’s potential for a mineral resource.

  • Plus500 Reports 11% Rise in Q3 Revenue to $203.2 Million and Raises Full-Year Expectations

    Plus500 Reports 11% Rise in Q3 Revenue to $203.2 Million and Raises Full-Year Expectations

    Plus500 (LSE:PLUS) reported an 11% increase in third-quarter revenue to $203.2 million, compared with $182.7 million a year earlier, as customer numbers increased and trading income contributed to revenue growth.

    The multi-asset financial technology group recorded quarterly EBITDA of $88.4 million, up 7% from $82.7 million in the corresponding period of 2025, representing an EBITDA margin of 44%.

    For the nine months ended 30 September 2026, revenue increased 11% to $666.1 million, while EBITDA rose 3% to $275.9 million.

    Following the results, Plus500 said it expects full-year 2026 revenue and EBITDA to exceed current market expectations.

    The company also reported progress in expanding its operations in the United States and Latin America, including proposed acquisitions in the US and Brazil and plans to launch a multi-asset trading application in the first quarter of 2027.

    Third-Quarter EBITDA Increases 7% to $88.4 Million

    Plus500 generated revenue of $203.2 million in the third quarter of 2026, an increase of 11% from $182.7 million in Q3 2025.

    EBITDA rose to $88.4 million from $82.7 million, representing year-on-year growth of 7%.

    The quarterly EBITDA margin was 44%, reflecting the relationship between revenue growth and operating expenditure during the period.

    For the first nine months of 2026, revenue reached $666.1 million, compared with $597.8 million in the corresponding period of 2025.

    Trading income increased to $634.0 million from $547.1 million, offsetting a decline in interest income to $32.1 million from $50.7 million.

    The company attributed the reduction in interest income to lower global interest rates.

    Nine-month EBITDA increased to $275.9 million from $267.8 million, with the company continuing to invest in marketing technology and expanding its operations.

    Customer Income, a measure used by Plus500 to assess revenue generated from customer activity, increased 19% to $641.1 million during the first nine months, compared with $536.7 million a year earlier.

    Third-quarter Customer Income rose 9% to $180.3 million.

    Customer Trading Performance was negative $7.1 million for the nine-month period, compared with positive $10.4 million in the prior year. In the third quarter, the measure was positive $11.9 million, compared with negative $3.6 million a year earlier.

    Plus500 maintained its expectation that Customer Trading Performance will remain broadly neutral over time.

    New Customer Numbers Increase 27% as Acquisition Costs Decline

    Plus500 reported 28,747 new customers during the third quarter, an increase of 27% from 22,644 in Q3 2025.

    The number of active customers increased 4% to 119,528, compared with 115,327 in the previous year.

    Average revenue per user rose 7% to $1,700 from $1,584, while average user acquisition cost declined 14% to $1,150 from $1,344.

    For the first nine months of 2026, new customer numbers increased 20% to 94,470, compared with 78,809 during the corresponding period of 2025.

    Active customers increased 10% to 230,287, while average revenue per user rose 2% to $2,893.

    Average user acquisition cost for the nine-month period declined 5% to $1,206.

    Customer deposits totalled $1.9 billion during the third quarter, compared with $1.7 billion a year earlier.

    Average deposits per active customer increased approximately 7% to $15,800 from $14,700.

    For the first nine months, customer deposits reached $5.3 billion, compared with $4.8 billion in 2025.

    US Non-OTC Business Accounts for 16% of Nine-Month Revenue

    Plus500 reported further expansion of its non-over-the-counter (non-OTC) business, which includes futures, options on futures and prediction market products.

    The segment accounted for approximately 16% of group revenue and 31% of new customers during the first nine months of 2026.

    Customer segregated funds exceeded $1 billion at 30 September 2026.

    The company also announced two business partnerships with Wealthsimple and Nelogica, expanding the distribution of its trading technology and infrastructure through business-to-business and business-to-business-to-consumer channels.

    Plus500’s existing institutional relationships also include Topstep.

    During the period, the group introduced additional US trading products, including Commodity Futures Trading Commission-regulated sports and non-sports prediction market contracts and single-stock futures.

    The company said it intends to introduce further products as it expands its US operations.

    Plus500 Plans US Multi-Asset Trading App for First Quarter of 2027

    Plus500 outlined plans to launch a new multi-asset trading application in the United States during the first quarter of 2027.

    The proposed platform is intended to combine access to futures, options on futures, prediction markets, equities, options and exchange-traded funds within a single application.

    The development is linked to Plus500’s recently announced conditional acquisition of Hedge Capital Markets, a US broker-dealer.

    The acquisition would provide access to markets regulated by the US Securities and Exchange Commission, complementing Plus500’s existing operations regulated by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

    The company plans to use its proprietary technology to integrate the additional securities products into its existing trading infrastructure.

    Following the proposed US launch, Plus500 intends to consider introducing the application in other international markets.

    The company has not disclosed a specific launch date within the first quarter or provided financial projections for the new platform.

    Proposed Broker-Dealer Acquisitions Expand Operations in US and Brazil

    Alongside its US expansion plans, Plus500 announced the conditional acquisition of Guru, a regulated broker-dealer in Brazil.

    The transaction is intended to establish the company’s first locally regulated operations in Brazil and enable it to begin onboarding customers in the country.

    Plus500 already has a business partnership with Brazilian financial technology company Nelogica and maintains a presence in Colombia.

    The proposed acquisition would extend its direct operations in Latin America and provide access to additional products and customer segments.

    Both the Hedge and Guru acquisitions are expected to be funded entirely from Plus500’s existing cash resources.

    The company has not disclosed the financial terms of the transactions in its latest trading update.

    Plus500 Expands Trading Hours and Product Availability

    Plus500 continued developing its OTC trading business during the period, introducing extended trading hours for selected financial instruments.

    The company launched 24-hour trading on stocks and exchange-traded funds during five days of the week.

    Shortly after the third quarter ended, it expanded trading availability to include 24-hour, seven-day access to gold, silver, oil and natural gas products.

    Plus500 also introduced new daily options contracts.

    The additions form part of the group’s strategy to expand its product range and provide customers with access to different markets and trading schedules.

    Cash Exceeds $775 Million Following Dividends and Share Buybacks

    Plus500 reported cash balances exceeding $775 million at 30 September 2026 and confirmed that the group remained debt-free.

    During the third quarter, the company paid dividends totalling $87.4 million and repurchased approximately $63.5 million of its shares.

    At the end of September, Plus500 held 43,980,450 ordinary shares in treasury, representing approximately 38% of its issued share capital.

    Since beginning its share repurchase programmes in 2017, the company has acquired a total of 51,113,187 ordinary shares at an average price of £17.70 per share.

    The reported cumulative figure excludes shares subsequently issued from treasury under equity-based compensation arrangements.

    Shares held in treasury do not carry voting rights or dividend entitlements.

    Plus500 said its capital allocation strategy continues to include investment in existing operations, potential acquisitions and shareholder distributions.

    Plus500 Expects Full-Year Revenue and EBITDA to Exceed Market Forecasts

    Following its performance during the first nine months of 2026, Plus500’s board expects full-year revenue and EBITDA to exceed current market expectations.

    The company did not provide revised numerical guidance in its trading update.

    Chief Executive Officer David Zruia attributed the group’s performance to customer acquisition, expansion of its non-OTC activities and the introduction of additional trading products.

    Management also identified the proposed acquisitions in the US and Brazil as part of its strategy to enter new regulated markets and broaden its international operations.

    Plus500 operates across more than 60 countries and continues to develop its proprietary trading technology for retail and institutional customers.

    The company’s remaining 2026 activities include progressing its proposed acquisitions, developing additional trading products and preparing for the planned US multi-asset application launch in early 2027.

  • Empyrean Energy Targets January 2027 Drilling at GOLD Project in Austria

    Empyrean Energy Targets January 2027 Drilling at GOLD Project in Austria

    Empyrean Energy plc (LSE:EME) has provided an update on its planned investment in the GOLD Cluster gas exploration project in Upper Austria, confirming that construction of the GOLD-1 wellsite is scheduled to begin on 27 October 2026, with drilling expected to commence in the first week of January 2027.

    The oil and gas exploration and development company is working towards finalising an Exploration and Investment Agreement (EIA) with ADX VIE GmbH (ADX.V), under which Empyrean would acquire a 10% economic interest in the GOLD Cluster.

    Both companies expect to execute the agreement by 30 October 2026, allowing additional time to complete the associated partnership arrangements.

    The revised drilling timetable reflects rig availability and operational considerations associated with equipment mobilisation and staffing during the Christmas and New Year period.

    Empyrean and ADX Target 30 October Agreement

    Empyrean and ADX.V are continuing negotiations to finalise the Exploration and Investment Agreement governing Empyrean’s proposed participation in the GOLD Cluster.

    Under the proposed transaction, Empyrean would acquire a 10% economic interest in the exploration project, which is currently held entirely by ADX.V.

    The companies expect to sign the EIA by 30 October 2026, following completion of the associated partnership documentation.

    The agreement is intended to establish the contractual framework for Empyrean’s participation in the project and the progression of planned exploration activities.

    Empyrean initially outlined the proposed investment in an announcement dated 14 September 2026.

    The company has not announced completion of the agreement, and its proposed economic interest remains subject to the transaction being finalised.

    GOLD Cluster Covers 73 Square Kilometres in Upper Austria

    The GOLD Cluster comprises three shallow gas exploration prospects: GOLD, ZAUN and GRAB.

    The prospects are located within the Molasse Basin in Upper Austria and cover approximately 73 square kilometres of the ADX-AT-II exploration licence area.

    ADX.V currently holds a 100% interest in the licence area containing the prospects.

    Empyrean’s proposed 10% economic participation would provide exposure to exploration activities across the GOLD Cluster, subject to the terms of the final agreement.

    The GOLD-1 well is the next planned drilling activity within the project.

    The company’s latest announcement did not provide updated prospective resource estimates, drilling costs or additional geological information for the three prospects.

    GOLD-1 Wellsite Construction Scheduled to Begin on 27 October

    Preparations for the GOLD-1 exploration well are progressing, with construction of the wellsite scheduled to commence on 27 October 2026.

    The work forms part of the preparations required before drilling operations can begin.

    Empyrean confirmed that planning for the drilling programme is underway, with the well expected to be spudded during the first week of January 2027.

    The company said the timetable takes account of drilling rig availability and the operational considerations associated with working over the year-end holiday period.

    Equipment mobilisation, personnel availability and drilling activities can be affected by the Christmas and New Year period, according to Empyrean.

    The January schedule is intended to accommodate these factors while allowing site preparations and partnership arrangements to progress.

    No specific drilling completion date or timetable for exploration results was provided.

    Empyrean Outlines Next Steps for Austrian Gas Exploration

    Empyrean Chief Executive Officer Gaz Bisht said the company is continuing to work with ADX.V to complete the EIA and related partnership agreements.

    He explained that the planned January drilling date reflects rig availability and the decision to avoid potential operational inefficiencies associated with mobilisation during the festive period.

    Management said its immediate priorities remain finalising the contractual arrangements, progressing wellsite construction and preparing for the GOLD-1 drilling programme.

    The company has not disclosed any changes to the proposed 10% economic interest or announced additional financial commitments in its latest update.

    Empyrean maintains exploration and development interests in Austria, Indonesia and the United States.

    The GOLD Cluster represents part of its Austrian exploration activities, with the next scheduled milestones being execution of the investment agreement, commencement of site construction and the planned drilling of GOLD-1 in January 2027.

  • Avacta Reports 11.4-Month Median Progression-Free Survival in Salivary Gland Cancer Trial of AVA6000

    Avacta Reports 11.4-Month Median Progression-Free Survival in Salivary Gland Cancer Trial of AVA6000

    Avacta Therapeutics (LSE:AVCT) has reported updated Phase 1a/1b clinical trial results for faridoxorubicin (AVA6000), showing median progression-free survival (PFS) of 11.4 months in a selected group of 32 patients with salivary gland cancer.

    The results, presented at the European Society for Medical Oncology (ESMO) Congress in Madrid, compare with published historical median PFS benchmarks of 6 to 6.7 months for earlier-line treatments.

    The company also reported three partial tumour responses and six minor responses among the 32 patients included in the efficacy analysis, with response durations ranging from 18.7 to 72 weeks.

    Avacta said additional imaging and pharmacokinetic data indicated continued release of the chemotherapy agent doxorubicin within tumours beyond 10 treatment cycles.

    The findings are from an ongoing early-stage clinical trial, and the comparison with historical treatment outcomes is not based on a randomised control group.

    AVA6000 Records Median Progression-Free Survival of 11.4 Months

    Avacta’s latest analysis included 32 patients with salivary gland cancer who received faridoxorubicin at doses of at least 310 mg/m².

    The group was selected from 51 patients with salivary gland cancer enrolled across the Phase 1a/1b trial, with certain rare cancer subtypes and patients who had received more extensive prior treatment excluded from the reported efficacy analysis.

    At the data cutoff of 5 October 2026, median progression-free survival in the selected population was 11.4 months, with a 95% confidence interval ranging from seven months to an upper limit that had not been reached.

    The company compared this result with historical median PFS figures of 6 to 6.7 months reported in published studies of chemotherapy and targeted treatments used in first- and second-line settings.

    These historical comparisons provide context but do not establish that AVA6000 is more effective than existing treatments, as the trial did not directly compare patients receiving faridoxorubicin with a concurrent control group.

    Median overall survival had not been reached at the October data cutoff.

    Avacta described the treatment as well tolerated within the reported patient subset, although the announcement did not provide detailed adverse-event rates.

    Nine Patients Show Partial or Minor Tumour Responses

    Within the 32-patient efficacy population, Avacta reported three partial responses and six minor responses.

    The observed responses lasted between 18.7 and 72 weeks.

    The company said the results provide evidence of antitumour activity in patients with salivary gland cancers, a group of malignancies included in the trial because of their potential expression of fibroblast activation protein (FAP).

    Faridoxorubicin is designed to deliver doxorubicin, an established chemotherapy agent, through Avacta’s pre|CISION peptide-drug conjugate technology.

    The treatment is intended to release doxorubicin in the tumour microenvironment through the activity of FAP, an enzyme associated with certain tumour tissues.

    The ongoing trial is assessing safety, pharmacokinetics and preliminary efficacy in patients with FAP-positive solid tumours.

    AVA6000 is administered by intravenous infusion either every two weeks or every three weeks, depending on the treatment schedule.

    In addition to salivary gland cancer, the Phase 1b expansion includes patients with soft tissue sarcoma and triple-negative breast cancer.

    Avacta said data from the latter two cancer groups are continuing to mature.

    Imaging Data Indicate Continued FAP Activity During Treatment

    Avacta also presented findings from FAP inhibitor positron emission tomography (FAPI-PET) imaging and pharmacokinetic studies examining the activity of faridoxorubicin over repeated treatment cycles.

    According to the company, imaging and tumour tissue analysis indicated that FAP expression was maintained over time in multiple tumour types, including in patients experiencing tumour responses.

    Plasma pharmacokinetic measurements extending to 12 treatment cycles showed continued cleavage of faridoxorubicin into its peptide component and doxorubicin.

    Avacta said these findings indicate that FAP-mediated drug release can persist during prolonged treatment.

    Tumour biopsy data also showed a reported 100:1 concentration ratio of released doxorubicin in tumour tissue relative to plasma.

    The company reported tumour reductions in patients whose samples showed relatively low FAP expression, classified as 1+.

    These observations form part of Avacta’s investigation into whether its drug delivery platform can maintain chemotherapy exposure within tumours over multiple treatment cycles.

    Preclinical Findings Support Further Investigation of Drug Release Mechanism

    Alongside the clinical findings, Avacta referred to preclinical data from its next-generation drug candidate, FAP-Exd (AVA6103), which were also presented at ESMO.

    The preclinical research suggests that treatment may lead to the recruitment of additional FAP-positive fibroblasts into tumour tissue.

    Avacta believes this process could contribute to sustained drug activation as treatment continues, including when tumours decrease in size.

    The company said the findings may help explain the continued release of doxorubicin observed in the AVA6000 clinical trial.

    However, the proposed mechanism is supported by preclinical research and requires further evaluation to establish its clinical relevance.

    AVA6103 is a next-generation pre|CISION peptide-drug conjugate designed to use FAP-mediated activation to release its therapeutic payload.

    Avacta expects to present additional tumour pharmacokinetic and drug-release data for AVA6103 in late 2026, followed by initial efficacy data during the first half of 2027.

    Avacta and Clinical Investigators Comment on ESMO Findings

    Christina Coughlin, Chief Executive Officer of Avacta, said the updated clinical and preclinical datasets support the company’s research into sustained delivery of chemotherapy agents within tumour tissue.

    Management believes the findings provide evidence that the pre|CISION platform can maintain drug activation over prolonged treatment periods.

    The company also considers the data relevant to its development of AVA6103, which is intended to build on the drug delivery approach used in faridoxorubicin.

    Alan Ho, Chief of the Head and Neck Oncology Service at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center in New York and senior author of the ESMO presentation, highlighted the disease-control observations in patients with salivary gland cancers.

    He also identified the FAPI-PET imaging findings as relevant to understanding FAP expression during treatment.

    The company has not announced a change to the clinical development programme for AVA6000 or provided a timetable for any potential regulatory submission.

    Further Clinical Data Expected From Avacta’s Oncology Pipeline

    Avacta is continuing its Phase 1a/1b evaluation of faridoxorubicin, with additional data from patients with soft tissue sarcoma and triple-negative breast cancer still being collected.

    The company is also progressing AVA6103 as part of its next-generation pre|CISION development programme.

    Its planned milestones include further pharmacokinetic and drug-release findings for AVA6103 before the end of 2026 and initial efficacy results in the first half of 2027.

    The latest AVA6000 findings provide preliminary clinical evidence of antitumour activity and progression-free survival outcomes in a selected salivary gland cancer population.

    Further clinical investigation will be needed to establish the treatment’s efficacy, safety profile and comparative performance against existing therapies.

  • Georgina Energy Updates Hussar Drilling Plans as Weather and Road Restrictions Delay Rig Mobilisation

    Georgina Energy Updates Hussar Drilling Plans as Weather and Road Restrictions Delay Rig Mobilisation

    Georgina Energy Plc (LSE:GEX) has provided an operational update on its Hussar EP513 helium, hydrogen and natural gas exploration project in Western Australia, confirming that preparations at the drilling site are complete while weather-related road restrictions continue to delay the mobilisation of the Ensign 970 drilling rig.

    The company is working with Ensign Energy Services to develop a revised mobilisation plan, including the assessment of alternative access routes to the Hussar 2 wellsite.

    Georgina said all civil engineering and site preparation activities required for drilling have been completed, with contractors and their equipment having demobilised from the location.

    The company intends to announce a revised drilling commencement date once access arrangements have been finalised.

    Road Closures and Weather Conditions Affect Hussar Drilling Schedule

    Georgina reported that continuing restrictions on heavy vehicle movements and variable weather conditions have prevented the Ensign 970 drilling rig from reaching the Hussar site.

    The company and its operating partner, Westmarket Oil & Gas Pty Ltd (WMOG), are assessing alternative transport arrangements to facilitate mobilisation.

    Georgina stated that neither it nor WMOG has received notification of any requirement to pay AU$10 million in road access costs. It also said neither party had been notified of such a payment being necessary before using council-administered roads.

    According to the company, WMOG and its contractors are currently using these roads for operational activities.

    WMOG has undertaken road improvement work at its own expense along the Eagle Highway, from the Mangkili turnoff on the Gunbarrel Highway to the proposed Hussar 2 site.

    The company said the work also included upgrading the local wellsite airstrip to the required specifications, with plans to install emergency runway lighting.

    Georgina has engaged consulting engineers Aztech and Ingenua to examine access options for the Ensign 970 rig.

    Ingenua is reviewing a proposed Road User Agreement and is in discussions with stakeholders, including the Shire of Wiluna, the Western Australian Main Roads Department and the Shire of Leonora.

    One alternative route under consideration would approach the site via Leonora, following the Great Central Road and David Carnegie Highway before connecting to the Eagle Highway.

    Georgina said it is prioritising personnel and equipment safety while working towards resolving the access restrictions.

    Seismic Survey Planned Subject to Regulatory and Heritage Approvals

    Alongside preparations for drilling, Georgina is progressing a seismic exploration programme at Hussar that remains subject to final approvals.

    The company expects the survey to require approximately 30 days of fieldwork once the necessary authorisations have been obtained.

    Unlike the drilling rig mobilisation, the planned seismic activities will not require heavy vehicle access.

    Georgina intends to use lightweight seismic equipment, including vibration sources mounted on rubber-tyred or crawler vehicles.

    The proposed technology is designed to operate without clearing or grading seismic lines and without deploying extended geophone cables.

    The survey will also incorporate wireless data collection systems using Bluetooth Low Energy or other wireless transmission technology.

    The programme remains subject to approvals from the relevant Western Australian mining and petroleum authorities and Traditional Owner cultural heritage processes.

    Georgina said it expects the outstanding approvals shortly, although no confirmed commencement date has been provided.

    Hussar Well Targets Helium, Hydrogen and Natural Gas at Approximately 3,200 Metres

    The Hussar prospect is located within Exploration Permit EP513 in the Officer Basin of Western Australia.

    The proposed exploration well is designed to investigate subsalt reservoir formations, including the Townsend Formation and fractured Neoproterozoic basement rocks.

    These formations represent the primary exploration targets for helium, hydrogen and natural gas.

    Georgina plans to drill to an initial total depth of approximately 3,200 metres, with the possibility of extending the well depending on encountered gas indications and reservoir characteristics.

    The company has also identified secondary hydrocarbon gas targets within the overlying Kanpa and Hussar formations.

    According to Georgina, previous drilling has identified hydrocarbon indications and reservoir porosity within these formations, although they have not been adequately tested.

    The proposed Hussar well is intended to provide further geological and reservoir information to assess the prospect’s resource potential.

    Independent Report Estimates Prospective Resources of 283 BCF Helium and 315 BCF Hydrogen

    Georgina referenced an independent geological report dated 1 February 2026, prepared by Competent Person Maki Petkovski, which assessed the prospective resources associated with the Hussar project.

    The report identified unrisked, net attributable 2U prospective resources of 283 billion cubic feet (BCF) of helium, 315 BCF of hydrogen and 2.93 trillion cubic feet (TCF) of hydrocarbon gas.

    These figures are prospective resource estimates rather than confirmed reserves or commercially recoverable quantities.

    The company also presented an estimated combined unrisked in-situ value of approximately US$152 billion, based on assumed prices of US$450 per thousand cubic feet of helium, US$2.65 per kilogram of hydrogen and US$8 per thousand cubic feet of hydrocarbon gas.

    Georgina said the valuation was developed using pricing references from the Australian Energy Regulator and the Helium Price Index.

    The estimated figure represents a theoretical in-situ resource value and does not constitute a project valuation, revenue forecast or estimate of future profit.

    It excludes production, gas separation and transportation costs, and the company acknowledged that there is no certainty any portion of the prospective resources will be commercially recovered.

    Further exploration, drilling and technical evaluation will be required to establish the presence, extent and commercial viability of any discovered resources.

    Georgina Energy Maintains Hussar Development Plans

    Georgina said its immediate operational focus remains on securing suitable access for the Ensign 970 drilling rig and establishing a revised commencement date for the Hussar exploration well.

    Chief Executive Officer Anthony Hamilton said the company expects to address the weather-related road restrictions through further planning and continues to prioritise drilling the Hussar prospect for its helium and hydrogen potential.

    The company has not provided a revised drilling timetable or quantified the financial impact of the mobilisation delays.

    Georgina intends to issue further updates as access arrangements progress, including additional site photographs and details of the revised drilling schedule.

    The company continues to pursue its exploration and development activities at Hussar, with drilling and seismic work intended to provide further information on the project’s subsurface resources.

  • Bioventix Reports £13 Million Annual Revenue and £10.2 Million Pre-Tax Profit as Neurology Royalties Increase

    Bioventix Reports £13 Million Annual Revenue and £10.2 Million Pre-Tax Profit as Neurology Royalties Increase

    Bioventix plc (LSE:BVXP) reported revenue of £13.0 million for the financial year ended 30 June 2026, a decline of 0.8% from £13.1 million in the previous year, while profit before tax increased 1% to £10.2 million.

    The UK-based developer and supplier of monoclonal antibodies for clinical diagnostics reported profit after tax of £7.6 million, unchanged from FY2025, with both revenue and after-tax profit slightly ahead of market expectations, according to the company.

    Revenue from Tau and neurology-related antibody royalties increased from £75,000 to £257,000, reflecting increased use of the company’s products in research assays associated with Alzheimer’s disease diagnostics.

    Bioventix maintained its total annual dividend at 150 pence per share and ended the financial year with cash balances of £5.3 million, compared with £5.1 million a year earlier.

    Revenue Declines 0.8% as Currency Movements Affect Reported Results

    Bioventix reported annual revenue of £13.0 million, compared with £13.1 million in FY2025, while profit before tax rose to £10.2 million from £10.1 million.

    On a constant currency basis, using average exchange rates from the previous financial year, revenue would have reached £13.3 million and profit before tax £10.5 million.

    The company estimated that exchange rate movements reduced reported revenue by approximately £300,000 during the year.

    Around 50% to 60% of Bioventix’s sales are directly or indirectly linked to the US dollar, with the remainder primarily exposed to the euro and Asian currencies.

    The company also recorded an exchange gain of approximately £62,000 arising from currency movements between invoicing and settlement.

    Bioventix said it does not currently consider currency hedging beneficial to its longer-term operations, meaning future exchange rate movements may continue to affect sterling-denominated results.

    The business generated approximately £8 million in cash during the year, with almost all of that amount distributed to shareholders through dividends.

    Vitamin D Antibody Revenue Falls 4% Amid Changes in Chinese Market

    Bioventix reported a 4% decline in revenue from its vitD3.5H10 vitamin D antibody to £6.35 million.

    The company attributed the reduction partly to conditions in downstream diagnostic markets, particularly China.

    Bioventix identified changes in Chinese government procurement policies, the country’s emphasis on domestic suppliers and increased competition from local antibody manufacturers as factors affecting its business.

    Sales to Chinese customers declined slightly during FY2026, and management expects further reductions in revenue from the market, although China is anticipated to remain a significant contributor to future sales.

    Troponin antibody revenue was approximately £1.4 million, broadly unchanged from the previous financial year.

    The company reiterated that revenue associated with its Siemens troponin contract is scheduled to end in June 2032 under existing contractual arrangements.

    Separately, a progesterone antibody contract terminated during FY2026, removing approximately £400,000 in annual revenue from future reporting periods.

    Bioventix said its established antibody portfolio continues to face changes in customer demand and contractual arrangements, while newer neurology-related products are contributing an increasing share of revenue.

    Tau and Neurology Royalties Increase to £257,000

    Revenue from Tau and other neurology-related antibody royalties increased to £257,000 in FY2026, compared with £75,000 in FY2025.

    The increase was primarily associated with greater use of Bioventix antibodies in research-use-only diagnostic assays developed by three high-sensitivity testing platform companies working in Alzheimer’s disease diagnostics.

    Bioventix currently manufactures five Tau-related sheep monoclonal antibodies at scale, with two additional eMTBR antibodies moving towards large-scale production during the fourth quarter of calendar 2026.

    The company expects further royalty opportunities as established diagnostic manufacturers develop and introduce p-Tau217 assays for research and potentially routine clinical applications.

    Bioventix identified Roche Diagnostics, Siemens Healthineers, Beckman Coulter, Abbott Diagnostics, Mindray and Fujirebio among the established diagnostic companies active in this market.

    Management believes some future assays from these manufacturers will incorporate Bioventix antibodies, although the timing and commercial contribution of potential product launches remain uncertain.

    Alzheimer’s Diagnostic Research Expands Into Additional Biomarkers

    Bioventix continues to develop antibodies for neurological diagnostic applications through its research collaboration with the University of Gothenburg, which began in 2020.

    The programme includes antibodies targeting Tau proteins associated with Alzheimer’s disease, alongside work on newer biomarkers such as eMTBR-Tau.

    According to the company, eMTBR-Tau assays are being developed to help assess later-stage disease associated with Tau protein accumulation, potentially complementing existing p-Tau217 tests.

    Bioventix said these assays could have applications in clinical assessment, patient selection for trials and monitoring of neurological conditions, subject to further development and validation.

    The company’s research programme also covers vascular dementia, less common forms of dementia and peripheral neuropathies.

    Separately, Oslo-based Pre-Diagnostics and its clinical collaborators have developed two research-use amyloid beta assays incorporating Bioventix antibodies.

    These assays are being investigated for potential applications relating to amyloid-related imaging abnormalities, a recognised side effect associated with certain Alzheimer’s disease treatments.

    Bioventix said its neurological diagnostic research remains a central part of its longer-term product development strategy.

    Bioventix Maintains Annual Dividend at 150 Pence Per Share

    Bioventix declared a second interim dividend of 80 pence per share, unchanged from the corresponding distribution in FY2025.

    Combined with the first interim dividend of 70 pence per share, the total dividend for FY2026 is 150 pence per share, matching the previous financial year.

    The company reported year-end cash balances of £5.3 million, compared with £5.1 million at 30 June 2025.

    Bioventix also noted that royalty payments relating to the second half of FY2026, received between July and September 2026, had increased its cash position following the financial year-end.

    The shares will trade ex-dividend from 5 November 2026, with the record date set for 6 November. The second interim dividend is scheduled for payment on 20 November 2026.

    Additional Research Includes Environmental Monitoring Applications

    Outside clinical diagnostics, Bioventix continued work on environmental monitoring products during FY2026.

    The company is developing a lateral flow assay designed to detect paracetamol as a potential indicator of sewage contamination in rivers and lakes.

    Bioventix aims to develop a test capable of identifying contamination equivalent to 0.1% to 1.0% of raw sewage in freshwater.

    The company intends to undertake field trials with volunteer groups to investigate relationships between paracetamol concentrations and the presence of E. coli.

    It is also progressing a pyrene-based lateral flow testing system for industrial pollution monitoring, with further trials involving firefighters planned for 2027.

    Bioventix Expects Neurology Revenue to Offset Pressure on Established Products

    Bioventix expects the financial year ending 30 June 2027 to follow a broadly similar pattern to FY2026, with its established antibody business facing continued changes in downstream markets.

    Management anticipates that revenue from Tau and other neurology-related antibodies will increasingly contribute to the group’s sales as new diagnostic products are developed and commercialised.

    The company cautioned that the timing of revenue growth from neurological diagnostics remains difficult to forecast.

    Bioventix also continues to develop antibody products using new testing formats, including work on cortisol and vitamin D assays.

    The company ended FY2026 with 14 employees, representing 12 full-time equivalents, following one retirement and the recruitment of a graduate during the year.

    Bioventix said its future development activities will focus on maintaining its established diagnostic antibody business while expanding its portfolio of products for neurological testing.