Author: Fiona Craig

  • Gear4music Reports 6% First-Half Revenue Growth to £85.4 Million as Warehouse Costs Affect EBITDA

    Gear4music Reports 6% First-Half Revenue Growth to £85.4 Million as Warehouse Costs Affect EBITDA

    Gear4music (LSE:G4M) has reported a 6% increase in revenue to £85.4 million for the six months ended 30 September 2026, with growth across its UK and international operations.

    The online musical instruments and equipment retailer said trading was in line with board expectations despite challenging comparative figures and continued pressure on discretionary consumer spending.

    UK revenue increased by 3% during the period, while sales in Europe and the Rest of World rose by 11%, reflecting faster growth across the group’s international markets.

    Gross profit is expected to reach £23.6 million, although earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) are forecast to decline to £5.7 million.

    The company attributed the reduction in EBITDA to previously announced setup costs associated with its new automated UK warehouse.

    The investment forms part of Gear4music’s efforts to develop its distribution infrastructure and improve its operational capabilities.

    Alongside the warehouse project, the group continues to invest in its proprietary e-commerce platform, which supports online sales across multiple countries and currencies.

    Gear4music operates distribution facilities in the UK and Europe, including locations in Sweden, Germany, Ireland and Spain.

    The company sells musical instruments, audio equipment and related products through its own brands and third-party manufacturers, serving customers in more than 190 countries.

    Management said the first-half trading performance remained consistent with its expectations, with the important seasonal peak trading period still ahead.

    The board maintained its full-year outlook and continues to expect financial performance to be in line with current market consensus.

    No revised full-year revenue or profit figures were provided in the supplied trading update.

    For investors, the results highlight revenue growth across both domestic and international markets, alongside the short-term impact of investment in logistics infrastructure on operating earnings.

    The difference between revenue growth and the expected reduction in EBITDA reflects the additional costs associated with establishing the automated warehouse.

    The company’s ability to manage these costs while maintaining sales growth will remain relevant to its profitability as the new facility becomes operational.

    Looking ahead, investors will be monitoring performance during the peak trading season, progress with the warehouse project and whether full-year results meet market expectations.

  • Physiomics Secures £102,000 Drug Development Contract as Recent Awards Exceed £970,000

    Physiomics Secures £102,000 Drug Development Contract as Recent Awards Exceed £970,000

    Physiomics (LSE:PYC) has secured a new contract worth £102,000 for model-informed drug development (MIDD) services, bringing the total value of contracts announced since May 2026 to more than £970,000.

    The UK-based mathematical modelling and biostatistics specialist said the latest agreement covers pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic modelling, which is used to assess how drugs behave in the body and their effects over time.

    The new contract adds to a series of commercial awards secured by Physiomics during recent months, with their combined announced value now exceeding the company’s most recently reported annual revenue.

    Physiomics reported revenue of £941,222 for the 2026 financial year, meaning the value of contracts announced since May has surpassed that figure.

    However, contract awards do not necessarily translate into revenue within the same accounting period, as income recognition depends on the timing and delivery of the contracted services.

    The company provides computational modelling, simulation, data science and biostatistics services to pharmaceutical and biotechnology businesses developing new treatments.

    Its work supports drug development activities across discovery, preclinical research and clinical trials, including the use of its proprietary Virtual Tumour modelling technology.

    Alongside the contract announcement, Physiomics outlined measures intended to improve its operating cost structure.

    These include reducing reliance on external contractors, implementing cost-saving initiatives and investing in information technology systems to improve operational efficiency.

    Management expects these measures to support improved profitability as the company works to increase revenue.

    Physiomics also addressed investor speculation regarding the profitability of its commercial agreements, rejecting suggestions that it deliberately accepts loss-making contracts.

    The company reiterated its focus on securing additional business while maintaining control over operating expenditure.

    For investors, the latest announcement provides an indication of recent commercial activity, with announced contract values exceeding the company’s previous full-year revenue.

    The financial significance will depend on how much of this contracted work is delivered and recognised as revenue in future reporting periods.

    The company’s cost reduction programme is also relevant to its profitability outlook, although the announcement did not quantify the expected savings or provide updated earnings guidance.

    Looking ahead, investors will be monitoring the conversion of contract awards into recognised revenue, further commercial wins and the impact of operating cost reductions on financial performance.

  • Rockfire Resources Reports Record Zinc Grade at Molaoi as Drilling Programme Advances

    Rockfire Resources Reports Record Zinc Grade at Molaoi as Drilling Programme Advances

    Rockfire Resources (LSE:ROCK) has reported new assay results from its wholly owned Molaoi zinc deposit in Greece, including an 11-metre mineralised interval grading 5.0% zinc.

    The results were obtained from diamond drill hole HMO-021, which also contained a shorter interval recording the highest zinc grade reported at the project to date.

    The company said the drilling identified broader zones of zinc mineralisation, alongside silver and germanium, providing additional geological information for its ongoing resource assessment.

    Rockfire is conducting further drilling at Molaoi to improve confidence in the deposit’s mineral resource estimate, with the objective of upgrading portions of the existing resource from the Inferred to the Indicated category.

    The company is also preparing its maiden JORC-compliant Inferred mineral resource estimate for germanium, a potential by-product of future zinc production.

    The latest assay results will contribute to the geological assessment of the deposit, although the company has not announced a revised zinc resource estimate or quantified the additional tonnage attributable to the new drilling.

    Rockfire also reported progress in expanding its drilling capacity, having brought forward the delivery of a new Epiroc drilling rig to Athens.

    The company intends to maintain continuous drilling operations while the additional equipment completes customs clearance, certification and registration procedures.

    Meanwhile, drilling continues at hole HMO-022, where preliminary readings from a portable X-ray fluorescence (XRF) analyser have indicated further mineralisation.

    These readings are preliminary and will require laboratory assay confirmation before they can be treated as verified analytical results.

    Rockfire has also commissioned a drone-based magnetic survey at Molaoi to collect additional geological data and assist with identifying mineralised structures.

    The survey forms part of the company’s broader exploration programme aimed at improving its understanding of the deposit and supporting future resource development.

    Molaoi contains zinc, lead, silver and germanium mineralisation and is Rockfire’s principal exploration asset in Greece.

    The company also holds gold, copper and silver exploration interests in Queensland, Australia, including the Plateau and Marengo projects, which are subject to farm-in agreements.

    For investors, the latest drilling results provide further evidence of zinc mineralisation at Molaoi, including a project-record grade, while the resource upgrade programme remains ongoing.

    The potential significance of the new intercepts will depend on their contribution to the overall mineral resource, including the continuity, extent and classification of the mineralised zones.

    The planned germanium resource estimate represents another development to monitor, although the presence of germanium does not establish its economic recoverability.

    Looking ahead, key milestones include additional laboratory assays, results from hole HMO-022, completion of the germanium resource estimate and progress towards upgrading the existing Molaoi resource classification.

  • Invinity Energy Systems Plans £20 Million Fundraising to Expand Battery Manufacturing and Reduce Costs

    Invinity Energy Systems Plans £20 Million Fundraising to Expand Battery Manufacturing and Reduce Costs

    Invinity Energy Systems (LSE:IES) has announced plans to raise at least £20 million through a combination of institutional investment and a retail share offer, with proceeds intended to support product development, manufacturing expansion and working capital requirements.

    The vanadium flow battery manufacturer is proposing a fundraising at 10 pence per share, comprising a cornerstone subscription from the National Wealth Fund, an institutional placing and a separate offer to retail investors.

    The National Wealth Fund, an existing major shareholder, has committed to invest at least £10 million, with the potential to increase its participation to £12.5 million.

    The fund may also match retail investor subscriptions on a pound-for-pound basis, subject to the proposed arrangements.

    The total fundraising is capped at £25 million.

    Invinity intends to allocate approximately £10 million of the proceeds to accelerate product development and reduce manufacturing costs.

    A further £8 million is earmarked for working capital, while £2 million is expected to support additional manufacturing capacity in the UK and US.

    The planned investment forms part of the company’s efforts to increase production efficiency and support the delivery of its existing commercial commitments.

    Management said the fundraising would strengthen Invinity’s ability to execute its revenue plans for 2026 and 2027, which it considers well supported by existing commercial activity.

    The company also reported a commercial pipeline exceeding 12.5 gigawatt-hours (GWh), although this figure represents potential business opportunities rather than confirmed revenue.

    Invinity is working towards introducing an investment-grade insurance arrangement intended to improve the financial acceptability of its battery systems for prospective project customers and financing partners.

    The company is also progressing projects including FlexBase’s Technology Centre Laufenburg, while implementing measures to reduce corporate overheads.

    Invinity develops and manufactures vanadium flow batteries designed for long-duration energy storage applications, including electricity grid infrastructure and renewable energy integration.

    For investors, the proposed fundraising represents a significant financing development, providing additional capital for operations and expansion if completed.

    However, the issuance of new shares at 10 pence would increase the company’s share count and dilute the percentage ownership of existing shareholders who do not participate.

    The final amount raised will depend on investor participation and the completion of the proposed subscription, placing and retail offer.

    The National Wealth Fund’s commitment provides a minimum level of cornerstone investment, but the company has not confirmed that the full £25 million fundraising cap will be reached.

    Looking ahead, investors will be monitoring the final fundraising proceeds, the number of new shares issued, progress on manufacturing cost reductions and the conversion of commercial opportunities into contracted projects.

    The company’s ability to deliver its 2026–2027 revenue plans and implement the proposed insurance arrangement will also remain relevant to its operational and financial outlook.

  • XP Power Reports Record Q3 Orders of £106.8 Million and Raises 2027 Outlook

    XP Power Reports Record Q3 Orders of £106.8 Million and Raises 2027 Outlook

    XP Power (LSE:XPP) has reported record third-quarter order intake of £106.8 million, nearly double the level recorded a year earlier, as demand increased from semiconductor manufacturing and industrial technology customers.

    The power control equipment manufacturer recorded a book-to-bill ratio of 1.67 during the quarter, indicating that new orders exceeded revenue recognised over the period.

    XP Power attributed the increase in orders partly to customers placing orders earlier than usual in response to lengthening industry lead times.

    Third-quarter revenue reached £63.8 million, representing a 10% increase at constant exchange rates. The company said underlying sales remained consistent with its second-half guidance.

    Manufacturing activity also increased, with shipments from XP Power’s Vietnam facility rising by 70% compared with the previous quarter.

    The higher order intake lifted the group’s order book to £216.9 million at the end of the period, providing additional visibility over future production requirements.

    Alongside the trading update, XP Power reported a reduction in net debt to £4.5 million, while its leverage ratio declined to 0.1 times.

    The improvement in the balance sheet followed the release of a litigation bond and the company’s approach to investment and working capital management.

    Management expects the group to move into a net cash position during the fourth quarter, although this remains subject to its financial performance and cash movements over the remainder of the year.

    XP Power maintained its existing guidance for the 2026 financial year, continuing to anticipate a stronger second half.

    However, the company indicated that improving revenue momentum and operating leverage are expected to support results for 2027 slightly ahead of current market expectations.

    The revised outlook reflects management’s assessment of demand and operational performance, rather than a change to its current-year forecasts.

    XP Power designs and manufactures power controllers used in semiconductor manufacturing equipment, industrial technology and healthcare devices.

    The group operates manufacturing facilities in Vietnam, Malaysia, North America and Germany, supplying equipment manufacturers across international markets.

    For investors, the principal development is the substantial increase in new orders relative to quarterly revenue, alongside a reduction in financial leverage.

    The £216.9 million order book provides an indication of contracted demand, although the timing of revenue recognition will depend on production schedules and customer requirements.

    The improved balance sheet also changes the group’s financial position entering the final quarter, with management forecasting a transition to net cash.

    Looking ahead, investors will be monitoring the conversion of orders into revenue, production capacity, fourth-quarter cash generation and whether trading performance supports the company’s improved expectations for 2027.

  • Optima Health Expects 60% First-Half Revenue Growth to £96 Million Following PAM Healthcare Acquisition

    Optima Health Expects 60% First-Half Revenue Growth to £96 Million Following PAM Healthcare Acquisition

    Optima Health (LSE:OPT) expects to report revenue of approximately £96 million for the six months ended 30 September 2026, representing a 60% increase compared with the corresponding period last year.

    The UK occupational health and wellbeing services provider said the increase reflected contributions from its acquisition of PAM Healthcare alongside organic growth in its existing operations.

    The integration of PAM Healthcare has expanded Optima’s operational activities and customer base, supporting its position in the UK corporate health services market.

    The company also reported new business wins during the period, including contracts with HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) and work supporting the Home Office’s Support for Victims of Modern Slavery programme.

    These agreements form part of Optima’s activities across public and private sector organisations in the UK and Ireland.

    Alongside revenue growth, the group reported a reduction in net debt during the first half, although it did not disclose the revised debt balance in the supplied update.

    Debt reduction remains a component of the company’s financial strategy following the PAM Healthcare acquisition.

    Optima also highlighted its pipeline of potential new business and reaffirmed confidence in meeting its full-year financial expectations.

    The company did not provide specific full-year revenue or profit figures in the trading update.

    Optima delivers occupational health, workplace wellbeing and related clinical services through a network of more than 1,250 employed clinicians and over 1,000 associate clinicians.

    Its operations support more than one million clinical interventions annually, providing services to organisations across a range of industries.

    For investors, the first-half update indicates that the PAM Healthcare acquisition is contributing to reported revenue growth, alongside expansion in the company’s existing business.

    The 60% increase includes acquired revenue and therefore does not represent the underlying organic growth rate, which was not quantified in the supplied announcement.

    The reduction in net debt is another relevant development as the group works towards its deleveraging objectives.

    Looking ahead, investors will be monitoring the integration of PAM Healthcare, the contribution from newly secured contracts, further changes in net debt and the company’s performance against its full-year expectations.

  • Sabre Insurance Reports 14.3% Premium Growth to £173.4 Million and Maintains 2026 Profit Guidance

    Sabre Insurance Reports 14.3% Premium Growth to £173.4 Million and Maintains 2026 Profit Guidance

    Sabre Insurance Group (LSE:SBRE) has reported a 14.3% increase in gross written premiums to £173.4 million for the first nine months of 2026, supported by growth in its motor vehicle and motorcycle insurance businesses.

    The UK motor insurer said core motor vehicle premiums increased by 16.5% compared with the corresponding period last year, while motorcycle premiums rose by 52.9%.

    Growth in the motorcycle business was supported by the continued rollout of Sabre Direct, the company’s direct-to-consumer motorcycle insurance offering.

    However, taxi insurance premiums declined significantly during the period, reflecting differing trading conditions across the group’s underwriting activities.

    Sabre reported claims inflation of between 6% and 7% and said it was incorporating these higher costs into its insurance pricing.

    The company maintained its expectation that undiscounted net insurance margins will remain within its target range of 18% to 22%.

    Management reiterated its full-year financial guidance, forecasting profit before tax for 2026 slightly ahead of the previous year’s result.

    Sabre also expects year-on-year growth in gross written premiums to moderate during the fourth quarter as it continues to prioritise underwriting profitability over policy volumes.

    The insurer said capital generation remained sufficient to support its dividend policy, although the update did not specify a new dividend amount.

    As part of its operational reporting changes, Sabre has revised its segment structure to combine motor vehicle and taxi insurance into a single reporting segment.

    The group also reaffirmed its longer-term Ambition 2030 objective of achieving at least £80 million in annual profit before tax.

    Management expects claims inflation to remain a factor in the motor insurance market and believes further industry-wide premium increases could create additional opportunities.

    However, the company acknowledged uncertainty around the timing of broader market repricing.

    For investors, the trading update indicates that premium growth has continued despite higher claims costs, while Sabre’s expectations for full-year profitability remain unchanged.

    The difference between growth rates across motor vehicle, motorcycle and taxi insurance also highlights the varying contributions of the group’s underwriting activities.

    Looking ahead, developments to monitor include fourth-quarter premium growth, claims inflation, insurance pricing trends and the company’s ability to maintain margins within its stated target range.

    Progress towards the Ambition 2030 profit objective and future capital distributions will also remain relevant to the group’s longer-term financial performance.

  • Trifast Reports Narrower Revenue Decline and Higher EBIT Margin in First Half of FY27

    Trifast Reports Narrower Revenue Decline and Higher EBIT Margin in First Half of FY27

    Trifast (LSE:TRI) has reported trading in line with market expectations for the six months ended 30 September 2026, with its year-on-year revenue decline moderating to approximately 4.2% and underlying operating margins improving.

    The international engineered fastenings manufacturer and distributor said its performance reflected a continued focus on higher-margin business rather than sales volumes, alongside operational efficiency measures and cost controls.

    Trading conditions varied across the group’s geographical markets. The UK returned to revenue growth, while European operations showed greater stability.

    However, weaker automotive demand affected performance in North America and Asia, while disruption to planned operations in Saudi Arabia also weighed on activity.

    Despite the decline in revenue, Trifast maintained its gross margin at 28.7% during the period.

    The group’s underlying earnings before interest and tax (EBIT) margin increased by approximately 80 basis points to 7.4%, supported by operational improvements and ongoing transformation initiatives.

    Balance sheet leverage remained below 1.0 times, providing the group with financial capacity to continue investing in its international distribution network.

    Trifast is investing approximately £4.6 million in a new distribution platform in Mexico as part of its expansion strategy.

    The company has also opened a larger distribution centre in Chennai, India, to support its operations and customer requirements in the region.

    These investments are intended to expand the group’s distribution capabilities across sectors including automotive, smart infrastructure and medical equipment.

    Trifast supplies engineered fastenings and related components to manufacturers and industrial customers in approximately 65 countries, with operations spanning Europe, Asia and North America.

    Looking ahead, the board is targeting a double-digit underlying EBIT margin in the second half of the financial year.

    The company also reiterated its confidence in its medium-term strategy, although the supplied update did not include a revised full-year revenue or profit forecast.

    For investors, the first-half trading update highlights an improvement in operating profitability despite continued pressure on revenue.

    The increase in underlying EBIT margin suggests that efficiency measures and cost management are contributing to financial performance, although weaker demand in several international markets remains a factor.

    The principal developments to monitor include progress towards the second-half margin target, trading conditions in the automotive sector and the operational contribution from the group’s investments in Mexico and India.

  • Bunzl Reports 3.1% Third-Quarter Revenue Growth, Maintains 2026 Guidance and Acquires Blueleaf Care

    Bunzl Reports 3.1% Third-Quarter Revenue Growth, Maintains 2026 Guidance and Acquires Blueleaf Care

    Bunzl (LSE:BNZL) has reported a 3.1% increase in third-quarter group revenue at constant exchange rates and reaffirmed its full-year financial guidance, supported by price increases and higher sales volumes.

    The international distribution group said underlying revenue rose 3.7% during the quarter, reflecting inflation-related pricing adjustments and volume growth, particularly within its North America Distribution business.

    Bunzl reported that its operating margin was in line with internal expectations, although the company did not provide a specific margin figure for the period.

    For the full year, the group continues to expect modest underlying revenue growth and an operating margin broadly unchanged from 2025 levels.

    Its outlook for financing and tax costs also remains unchanged.

    Alongside the trading update, Bunzl confirmed the completion of its acquisition of Blueleaf Care, a UK-based distributor supplying products to care and nursing homes.

    Blueleaf Care generated revenue of approximately £58 million in 2025. The acquisition expands Bunzl’s distribution activities in the UK health and social care sector.

    The company did not disclose the purchase price or the expected earnings contribution from the acquired business in the supplied announcement.

    Bunzl also provided an update on its £500 million share buyback programme, confirming that approximately £225 million of repurchases had been completed.

    This leaves around £275 million of the announced programme outstanding.

    The group said it continues to maintain financial flexibility to pursue further acquisitions, with smaller complementary businesses remaining part of its medium-term growth strategy.

    Bunzl supplies non-food consumables, including packaging, cleaning and hygiene products, and healthcare supplies, to customers across retail, foodservice, healthcare and industrial markets.

    For investors, the trading update provides confirmation that Bunzl’s full-year expectations remain unchanged following its third-quarter performance.

    The combination of underlying revenue growth, acquisition activity and ongoing share repurchases also provides an indication of how the group is allocating capital while maintaining its operating margin outlook.

    Key developments to monitor include fourth-quarter revenue trends, the contribution from Blueleaf Care, progress on the remaining share buyback and any additional acquisitions.

    The company’s ability to maintain operating margins while managing inflation-related pricing and changes in customer demand will also remain relevant to its full-year financial performance.

  • Genuit Group Cuts 2026 Profit Guidance to £84 Million as Nine-Month Revenue Reaches £464.5 Million

    Genuit Group Cuts 2026 Profit Guidance to £84 Million as Nine-Month Revenue Reaches £464.5 Million

    Genuit Group (LSE:GEN) has lowered its full-year underlying operating profit guidance to approximately £84 million, citing continued market pressures and weaker heating demand following unseasonably warm weather.

    The UK water and climate management products manufacturer reported revenue of £464.5 million for the first nine months of the year, an increase of 3.5% on a reported basis but a decline of 4.3% on a like-for-like basis.

    The difference between reported and like-for-like growth reflects the distinction between total group revenue and sales measured on a comparable operating basis.

    Performance varied across Genuit’s two principal divisions.

    The Climate division recorded lower like-for-like sales, primarily reflecting reduced demand for heating products. Unseasonably warm weather contributed to weaker activity, although ventilation sales remained comparatively stable.

    In the Water division, the company reported a positive contribution from Manthorpe and steady residential market activity. However, demand in commercial construction and civil engineering remained subdued.

    Genuit said pricing measures helped offset increases in polymer costs, while operational simplification initiatives continued across the business.

    The group expects these programmes to generate approximately £4 million in savings during 2027.

    Cash conversion remained above 90% during the period, while leverage stood at 1.5 times. The company also reported no near-term debt maturities.

    Genuit confirmed that the integration of its recent acquisitions, including Monodraught and Davidson Holdings, had been completed. According to management, both businesses are performing in line with expectations.

    Despite these operational developments, the company revised its full-year profit outlook to reflect weaker market conditions, particularly in heating, alongside the potential impact of anticipated interest rate increases.

    The revised guidance represents a reduction in expected underlying operating profit, although the company did not specify the previous forecast in the supplied update.

    Genuit continues to identify opportunities associated with sustainability regulations, demand for water management products and the AMP8 investment programme in the UK water sector.

    These factors form part of the group’s medium-term outlook but have not prevented the reduction in its current-year earnings expectations.

    For investors, the trading update highlights the contrast between reported revenue growth and declining like-for-like sales, alongside the company’s continued cash generation and cost reduction measures.

    The principal developments to monitor are heating demand, activity in construction-related markets, the impact of pricing and efficiency initiatives, and Genuit’s performance against its revised £84 million underlying operating profit guidance.