Author: Fiona Craig

  • KEFI Gold and Copper Advances Tulu Kapi Development Following US$240 Million Debt Facility

    KEFI Gold and Copper Advances Tulu Kapi Development Following US$240 Million Debt Facility

    KEFI Gold and Copper (LSE:KEFI) reported interim results covering the start of full development activities at its Tulu Kapi Gold Project in Ethiopia, alongside financing, exploration and governance developments across the group.

    The project funding arrangements include a US$240 million senior debt facility, more than US$400 million of contracted services and over US$100 million of equity-risk capital.

    A construction start ceremony was held in February, while KEFI also entered into a mining services agreement with BCM valued at more than US$400 million over nine years.

    Tulu Kapi Development Suspended Following Fatal Security Incident

    Following the end of the reporting period, a security incident occurred at Tulu Kapi on 4 September that resulted in multiple fatalities, including a KEFI employee.

    The company subsequently suspended development activities at the project and said work would resume through a sequenced restart process.

    KEFI has held consultations with local communities, Ethiopian and Oromia authorities, contractors, lenders and investors following the incident. According to the company, these parties have reaffirmed their support for the project.

    The timing and implementation of the development restart remain subject to the company’s security and operational arrangements.

    Saudi Arabian Joint Venture Advances Exploration

    In Saudi Arabia, KEFI’s interest in Gold and Minerals Company, or GMCO, was diluted during the period as the group prioritised capital allocation to Tulu Kapi.

    GMCO secured new exploration licences covering Umm Hijlan and Al Hajar North and continued definitive feasibility study work at the Jibal Qutman and Hawiah projects.

    The joint venture was also selected for Saudi Arabia’s Exploration Enablement Program, which provides funding to support mineral exploration activities.

    KEFI Considers Move to LSE Main Market

    KEFI appointed Stifel Nicolaus Europe as financial adviser and joint broker as it evaluates a potential move from AIM to the London Stock Exchange’s Main Market.

    The company also made changes to its board during the period, including the appointment of independent directors and new committee chairs covering areas including ESG, risk, operations and remuneration.

    KEFI said it is planning a future transition towards a CEO-led management structure around the commencement of production.

    Net Assets Rise to £87 Million

    KEFI reported net assets of £87 million following an equity placing completed in March.

    The group’s comprehensive loss for the half-year increased to £4.6 million, reflecting higher administrative expenses as activity increased during the development phase.

    More About KEFI Gold and Copper

    KEFI Gold and Copper plc is a London-listed gold and copper exploration and development company with projects in Ethiopia and Saudi Arabia.

    Its principal development asset is the Tulu Kapi Gold Project in Ethiopia, held through TKGM, where KEFI expects to retain an 86% beneficial interest alongside Ethiopian government participation.

    In Saudi Arabia, the company participates through GMCO, which is progressing gold and copper projects including Jibal Qutman and Hawiah.

  • Tern Narrows First-Half Loss to £382,000 as Net Assets Increase

    Tern Narrows First-Half Loss to £382,000 as Net Assets Increase

    Tern Plc (LSE:TERN) reported a loss of £382,000 for the six months ended 30 June 2026, a reduction of 60% compared with the same period a year earlier.

    The AIM-listed technology investment company reported net assets of £7.4 million at the end of the period, up from £6.9 million at 31 December 2025.

    Administration expenses declined 15% year on year as Tern continued to manage costs amid what the company described as a challenging funding environment for early-stage technology businesses.

    Tern Raises Funding and Repays Loan Facility

    Tern raised approximately £0.9 million during the first half through placings and an open offer.

    Following the end of the reporting period, the company raised a further approximately £0.95 million through additional placings and an open offer.

    The proceeds have supported follow-on investments in portfolio companies Device Authority and Talking Medicines, as well as the repayment in full of a short-term loan facility.

    The fundraising also provided additional liquidity for Tern as it continues to manage and invest selectively across its portfolio.

    Portfolio Recurring Revenue Declines 37%

    Aggregated annual recurring revenue across Tern’s key portfolio companies declined 37% year on year during the period.

    Against this backdrop, the company said portfolio businesses continued to develop products incorporating artificial intelligence and advanced data science while adjusting their cost bases.

    Tern continues to provide strategic, commercial and governance support to its portfolio companies as they develop their operations and seek additional commercial opportunities.

    More About Tern

    Tern Plc is an AIM-listed investment company focused on early-stage Internet of Things and technology businesses.

    Its portfolio includes Device Authority and Talking Medicines, which develop technology incorporating areas such as artificial intelligence, data analytics and automation.

    Tern takes an active role in its portfolio companies through strategic guidance, commercial support and governance oversight, with a focus on businesses offering recurring revenue potential.

  • Close Brothers Reports £120.3 Million Adjusted Operating Profit as Motor Finance Provision Rises

    Close Brothers Reports £120.3 Million Adjusted Operating Profit as Motor Finance Provision Rises

    Close Brothers Group (LSE:CBG) reported adjusted operating profit of £120.3 million for the year ended 31 July 2026, down 17% year on year, as the specialist lender continued to restructure its operations and address potential costs related to motor finance commissions.

    The group recorded a statutory operating loss before tax of £60.3 million, while return on tangible equity declined to 5.5%. Adjusted earnings per share from continuing operations fell to 47.5 pence.

    Close Brothers said no ordinary dividend will be paid for the year amid uncertainty surrounding potential motor finance redress.

    Cost Savings Reach £36 Million

    During the year, Close Brothers continued to simplify its operations through the sale of Close Brewery Rentals and Winterflood, the run-off of Close Brothers Vehicle Hire and the repositioning of its premium finance business towards commercial lines.

    The group achieved approximately £36 million of annualised cost savings during FY26, exceeding its previous target of £25 million.

    Close Brothers now expects annualised savings to exceed £60 million by the end of FY27 as further restructuring and efficiency measures are implemented.

    Loan Book Remains at £9.5 Billion

    The group’s overall loan book was broadly unchanged at £9.5 billion but increased 2% on an underlying basis.

    Underlying loan book growth reached 4% during the second half, with Close Brothers reporting growth across all divisions during the final quarter.

    Net interest margin declined to 6.9% from 7.2%, which the group attributed to changes in its business mix and its focus on risk-adjusted returns.

    The bad debt ratio remained at 1.0%. The results incorporated updated IFRS 9 modelling and increased provisions relating to a small number of property finance facilities.

    Motor Finance Provision Increases to Around £320 Million

    Close Brothers increased its provision relating to motor finance commission matters to approximately £320 million.

    The provision comes amid continuing legal and regulatory developments concerning the Financial Conduct Authority’s motor finance consumer redress scheme.

    The group said its capital position had strengthened despite the increased provision, with its Common Equity Tier 1 ratio rising to 14.1%. This was above Close Brothers’ medium-term target range of 12% to 13%.

    The board did not declare a final dividend, citing uncertainty associated with motor finance redress.

    Close Brothers Targets Double-Digit Returns by FY28

    Close Brothers is continuing to invest in restructuring and digital initiatives as part of its strategy for the specialist banking business.

    Chief executive Mike Morgan reiterated the group’s objective of achieving a double-digit return on tangible equity by FY28.

    The target remains dependent on the execution of the group’s strategy and the impact of regulatory and other developments affecting the business.

    More About Close Brothers Group

    Close Brothers Group is a UK-based specialist banking group providing secured lending and related financial services across areas including motor finance, property and premium finance.

    The group has been reducing its exposure to non-core activities through disposals and business exits while investing in technology, data and digital capabilities across its specialist lending operations.

  • MobilityOne Reports £113.7 Million H1 Revenue as Loss Narrows

    MobilityOne Reports £113.7 Million H1 Revenue as Loss Narrows

    MobilityOne (LSE:MBO) reported revenue of £113.7 million for the first half of 2026, a decline of 2.0% from the same period a year earlier, as lower demand for its core Malaysian prepaid reload and bill payment services offset growth elsewhere in the business.

    The group’s loss after tax narrowed to £1.02 million, supported by an improvement in gross margins.

    Cash holdings stood at £3.03 million, while secured borrowings increased to £7.47 million. MobilityOne said the additional borrowing supported working capital requirements and higher operating costs.

    Payments Businesses Report Mixed Performance

    The company’s Malaysian prepaid reload and bill payment operations recorded lower demand during the period.

    This was partially offset by growth in sales generated through EDC terminals, payment gateway services and third-party e-wallets.

    Management described operating conditions in Malaysia as challenging during the first half, despite growth in the country’s broader economy.

    MobilityOne’s remittance and e-money activities, along with its operations in Brunei, remained relatively small contributors to the group’s overall business.

    Super Apps Transaction Could Generate RM40 Million Payment

    MobilityOne is awaiting completion of a proposed merger involving Super Apps, which has been delayed.

    Under arrangements relating to the disposal of and joint venture involving MobilityOne’s OneShop business, completion of the transaction is expected to trigger a RM40 million cash consideration for the group.

    The timing and receipt of the payment remain dependent on completion of the Super Apps transaction.

    MobilityOne said the proceeds, if received, would increase its available financial resources and support its growth plans.

    The company is also expanding its activities in health technology, including digital payment systems designed for hospital billing and healthcare administration in Malaysia and Thailand.

    More About MobilityOne

    MobilityOne Limited is a Malaysia-focused provider of e-commerce infrastructure, payment platforms and related financial technology services.

    The group provides mobile prepaid reload and bill payment services and connects with banks, telecommunications companies, utilities, government agencies and transport operators through channels including mobile wallets, e-commerce platforms, EDC terminals, ATMs, kiosks and online banking.

    MobilityOne also holds licences covering activities including acquiring, e-money, remittance and lending.

  • Petro Matad Narrows Interim Loss as Block XX Oil Sales Revenue Remains Outstanding

    Petro Matad Narrows Interim Loss as Block XX Oil Sales Revenue Remains Outstanding

    Petro Matad (LSE:MATD) reported a loss of US$0.59 million for the six months ended 30 June 2026, compared with a loss of US$1.7 million in the same period a year earlier.

    The company’s cash balance increased to US$2.76 million from the prior-year level.

    Production from the Heron-1 and Gazelle-1 wells in Mongolia’s Block XX averaged 241 barrels of oil per day during the period, with 41,941 barrels of crude delivered for sale.

    However, Petro Matad said it had not received revenue from these sales due to delays in finalising its 2026 Oil Sales Agreement with PetroChina. The company reported that US$2.16 million remains outstanding.

    Block XX Production Shut In During September

    Petro Matad deferred planned seismic work and additional well operations as it sought to conserve cash while the oil sales agreement remained unresolved.

    Production continued following the end of the reporting period until September, when PetroChina instructed Petro Matad to shut in production as available storage approached capacity.

    The company said it has raised the issue with Mongolian authorities, which are supporting efforts to obtain approval for the sales agreement.

    Petro Matad is also continuing farm-out discussions covering Blocks XX and VII with international and Chinese counterparties.

    SunSteppe Secures Exclusivity Over 290MW of Renewable Projects

    Petro Matad’s SunSteppe Renewable Energy joint venture progressed several renewable energy projects during the period.

    SunSteppe secured exclusivity over three projects with combined planned capacity of 290MW. These include two 100MW solar and battery storage projects that have been prioritised by the Mongolian government and have received feasibility study approvals and construction licences.

    A consortium led by SunSteppe Renewable Energy was also ranked first for a proposed 90MW project intended to support the electricity grid serving Ulaanbaatar.

    Following the reporting period, discussions continued over tariffs and power purchase agreements. SunSteppe is also working with an international partner on the projects.

    The company said the projects could generate double-digit returns, although their economics remain dependent on factors including the outcome of tariff and power purchase agreement negotiations.

    More About Petro Matad

    Petro Matad Limited is an AIM-listed oil and gas company focused on exploration and production activities in Mongolia.

    Its principal oil interests include the Block XX and Block VII licences in eastern Mongolia. The group also participates in renewable energy development through its SunSteppe Renewable Energy joint venture, which is progressing solar and battery energy storage projects.

  • S&U Reports 11% Interim Revenue Growth and Raises Dividend to 36 Pence

    S&U Reports 11% Interim Revenue Growth and Raises Dividend to 36 Pence

    S&U (LSE:SUS) reported revenue of £57.3 million for the interim period, an increase of 11% year on year, while profit before tax was broadly unchanged at £15.7 million.

    Basic earnings per share increased to 96.8 pence, while net receivables rose to £541.0 million. The increase in receivables was funded partly through higher borrowings, with group gearing reaching 114%.

    The specialist finance group increased its first interim dividend to 36 pence per share.

    Advantage Finance Profit Rises to £11.8 Million

    S&U’s Advantage Finance motor lending division reported profit before tax of £11.8 million.

    The company attributed the performance to increased advances, improved customer repayments and lower impairment charges.

    Advantage Finance has also introduced changes to its credit scoring processes and is using AI-enabled technology within its customer service operations.

    The division provides finance primarily for used vehicle purchases in the UK.

    Aspen Bridging Reports £4 Million Profit

    Aspen Bridging, S&U’s property finance business, reported profit of £4.0 million during the period.

    The division increased its receivables and continued to shift its lending mix towards longer-duration loans.

    S&U said Aspen experienced pressure on margins and higher impairment charges during the period, against a backdrop of subdued activity in the UK housing market and economic and regulatory uncertainty.

    S&U Progresses £600 Million Securitisation Facility

    The group continued to expand its net receivables and said legal work on a new £600 million three-year securitisation facility was substantially complete.

    The planned facility is intended to diversify the group’s sources of funding as its lending operations expand.

    Management also highlighted ongoing regulatory developments affecting motor finance and the broader financial services sector.

    S&U noted proposed changes concerning regulatory costs and the respective roles of the Financial Conduct Authority and Financial Ombudsman Service, although the eventual impact of these measures remains dependent on their final implementation.

    More About S&U

    S&U plc is a UK specialist finance company operating through Advantage Finance and Aspen Bridging.

    Advantage Finance provides used vehicle financing, while Aspen Bridging provides property bridging and buy-to-let lending. The group funds its lending activities through a combination of borrowing and securitisation facilities.

  • Atome Shares Remain Suspended as Financial Results Publication Moves to 2 October

    Atome Shares Remain Suspended as Financial Results Publication Moves to 2 October

    Atome PLC (LSE:ATOM) said publication of its audited financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025 and unaudited interim results for the six months ended 30 June 2026 has been delayed further.

    The company now expects to publish both sets of financial results on 2 October 2026, compared with its previously indicated deadline of 30 September.

    Atome’s shares will remain suspended from trading on AIM until the financial statements are published.

    The company did not provide additional financial information or further details regarding the results in the supplied update.

    More About Atome

    Atome PLC is an AIM-listed company operating in the energy sector under the ticker ATOM.

    As an AIM-listed company, Atome is subject to the market’s reporting requirements, including requirements relating to the publication of annual and interim financial statements.

    The company’s advisers include Beaumont Cornish as nominated adviser, SP Angel as broker and FTI Consulting for communications.

  • MicroSalt Reports 67% First-Half Revenue Growth as B2B Sales Increase

    MicroSalt Reports 67% First-Half Revenue Growth as B2B Sales Increase

    MicroSalt (LSE:SALT) reported unaudited revenue of US$1.4 million for the first half of 2026, an increase of 67% from the same period a year earlier, supported by increased business-to-business sales to food manufacturers.

    Gross margin increased to 12%, while the company’s net loss narrowed to US$1.5 million.

    MicroSalt said it expanded its customer base during the period and secured approved supplier status with FMCG and ingredient companies as it continued the commercial rollout of its low-sodium salt technology.

    The company said products using its technology accounted for approximately 1.4 billion servings during the period.

    MicroSalt Targets US$4.5 Million FY26 Revenue

    MicroSalt said its sales pipeline includes advanced discussions with a customer that, if converted into sales as anticipated, could contribute towards full-year 2026 revenue of US$4.5 million.

    The company is also targeting US$15 million in sales for FY27. Both figures represent management targets and remain dependent on the progression of customer discussions and product rollouts.

    MicroSalt is increasing its focus on bulk B2B sales as food manufacturers evaluate and introduce its technology into their products.

    Equity Raise Adds to Funding

    Following the end of the reporting period, MicroSalt completed an oversubscribed equity fundraising and converted the majority of its convertible debt.

    The company said these measures strengthened its balance sheet and provided additional funding as it works towards its objective of reaching cash-flow breakeven.

    MicroSalt is also developing additional products, including MicroSalt Premium and MicroSalt Fibre, as it seeks to expand the applications and markets for its technology.

    More About MicroSalt

    MicroSalt plc is an AIM-listed company developing and commercialising low-sodium salt products for food manufacturers and consumers.

    The company’s technology uses micron-sized salt particles and is designed to provide equivalent salt taste with approximately 50% less sodium.

    MicroSalt has been operational since 2018 and holds a granted US patent alongside additional patent applications in other jurisdictions. Its products are marketed through B2B food manufacturing and consumer channels.

  • Braemar Reports 16% First-Half Revenue Growth and Maintains FY27 Expectations

    Braemar Reports 16% First-Half Revenue Growth and Maintains FY27 Expectations

    Braemar (LSE:BMS) reported revenue of £74.3 million for the six months ended 31 August 2026, an increase of 16%, supported by the shipping rate environment during the period.

    Underlying operating profit increased 7% to £6.0 million after £1.4 million of investment related to the group’s growth strategy.

    Braemar reduced net debt to zero during the first half and reported a forward order book of $73.4 million.

    The company said it remains confident of meeting market expectations for the full financial year.

    Braemar Invests in Expansion

    During the period, Braemar continued to invest in its operations, including through senior appointments and the establishment of a new power desk.

    The company expects these investments to contribute to profit growth during the second half of the financial year.

    Braemar provides chartering, advisory and risk management services to customers across global shipping and energy markets.

    Group Targets £200 Million Revenue by FY30

    Management reiterated its strategic target of developing Braemar into a business generating £200 million of annual revenue by FY30.

    The target remains a company objective and will depend on the execution of its growth strategy over the coming years.

    Braemar said its balance sheet and ongoing investments provide a platform for pursuing its expansion plans while continuing to serve customers across its shipping and energy markets.

    More About Braemar

    Braemar Plc is a London-listed provider of chartering, investment and risk management advisory services to the global shipping and energy industries.

    The group employs brokers and other specialist professionals who provide services to customers operating across maritime and energy markets. Braemar has traded on the London Stock Exchange under the symbol BMS since 1997.

  • Wilmington Reports 37% Revenue Growth and Raises Full-Year Dividend 9%

    Wilmington Reports 37% Revenue Growth and Raises Full-Year Dividend 9%

    Wilmington (LSE:WIL) reported ongoing revenue of £120.0 million for the year ended 30 June 2026, an increase of 37%, as eight of its nine ongoing businesses recorded growth.

    Ongoing adjusted EBITA increased 33% during the year, while ongoing adjusted profit before tax rose 15% to £30.1 million. Total adjusted profit before tax was £31.4 million.

    The company said annual recurring revenue increased 6% and represented 38% of organic revenue, while repeat revenue accounted for 80%.

    Wilmington said total adjusted profit before tax has recorded a compound annual growth rate of 13% over the past six years.

    Dividend Increased to 12.5 Pence

    Wilmington increased its total dividend for the year by 9% to 12.5 pence per share.

    The group reported net debt equivalent to 1.7 times total adjusted EBITDA following investment and acquisition activity during the year.

    Conversia Acquisition Expands Data Privacy Operations

    During the year, Wilmington completed the £105.2 million acquisition of Spanish data privacy specialist Conversia.

    The acquisition expanded the group’s operations in international Governance, Risk and Compliance, or GRC, markets and increased the proportion of recurring revenue within the business.

    Wilmington said Conversia is trading ahead of its expectations.

    The company continues to expect its overall business to meet market forecasts for the current financial year.

    Wilmington Continues RegTech Investment

    Wilmington continued to invest in its AI-enabled RegTech platform during the period, including tools used within its regulatory information and education services.

    The company said the technology is being deployed to support learner engagement and improve internal efficiency.

    Management identified increasing regulatory requirements, ESG-related compliance and the adoption of technology-based compliance tools as factors affecting demand across its markets.

    More About Wilmington

    Wilmington plc is an international Governance, Risk and Compliance RegTech services group listed on the London Stock Exchange’s Main Market.

    The group provides regulatory learning and training, regulatory intelligence and data services across areas including health, safety and ESG, legal services, data privacy and financial services.

    Wilmington employs more than 1,100 people and provides services to customers in approximately 120 countries.