Category: Market News

  • Made Tech Acquires CX Feedback for Up to £6 Million to Expand Social Housing Technology Business

    Made Tech Acquires CX Feedback for Up to £6 Million to Expand Social Housing Technology Business

    Made Tech Group Plc (LSE:MTEC) has completed the acquisition of Target Applications Limited, trading as CX Feedback, for a maximum consideration of £6 million, expanding its technology services portfolio and customer base across the UK social housing and local government sectors.

    The acquisition adds more than 100 customer relationships and provides Made Tech with its first office in Scotland, supporting its plans to expand public sector operations.

    Acquisition Terms and Financial Details

    Made Tech paid initial cash consideration of £3 million on completion, subject to customary net debt and working capital adjustments.

    An additional payment of up to £3 million may become payable two years after completion, depending on annual recurring revenue growth over the following 24 months.

    The maximum consideration, excluding working capital adjustments, will be funded entirely from Made Tech’s existing cash reserves.

    The company expects the acquisition to enhance adjusted earnings in the financial year ending 31 May 2027.

    CX Feedback Revenue and Profit Performance

    Glasgow-based CX Feedback reported annual recurring revenue of £1.05 million as at 27 October 2026.

    For the year ended 31 December 2025, the business generated revenue of £1.45 million, an increase of 24% from £1.17 million in 2024.

    Profit before tax rose 36% to £490,000, compared with £360,000 in the previous year. The figures are unaudited and based on management accounts.

    Established in 2010, CX Feedback provides technology that enables social housing organisations to collect tenant feedback, manage complaints and cases, and automate reporting and administrative processes.

    The business operates primarily through annually renewable contracts and serves housing associations and local authorities across Scotland, England and Wales.

    Expansion Into Scotland and Social Housing

    The acquisition broadens Made Tech’s existing housing technology offering while increasing the proportion of recurring revenue within the group.

    CX Feedback’s Glasgow office establishes Made Tech’s first permanent presence in Scotland, providing a base for developing relationships with public sector organisations.

    Founder and sole shareholder Johnathan Briggs will remain with the acquired business to oversee its continued development.

    The acquisition also provides Made Tech with an established customer network and additional capabilities in tenant engagement and housing management technology.

    Growth Strategy and Outlook

    Made Tech said the transaction represents its first acquisition and forms part of its strategy to expand through complementary businesses with recurring revenue and established public sector relationships.

    The performance-based consideration is linked to annual recurring revenue growth of up to 150% over the two years following completion.

    Management intends to integrate CX Feedback’s capabilities with its existing digital, data and technology services while pursuing further opportunities across the UK public sector.

    More About Made Tech

    Made Tech Group Plc provides digital transformation, data, artificial intelligence and technology services to UK public sector organisations and regulated industries. Its activities include modernising legacy systems, improving digital service delivery and supporting technology development across government and public services.

  • Smith+Nephew Cuts 2026 Revenue and Profit Guidance as US Orthopaedics Growth Slows

    Smith+Nephew Cuts 2026 Revenue and Profit Guidance as US Orthopaedics Growth Slows

    Smith+Nephew Plc (LSE:SN.) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $1.55 billion, up 3.4% on both an underlying and reported basis, but lowered its full-year financial guidance following weaker-than-expected growth in its US Orthopaedics business.

    The medical technology group now expects underlying revenue growth of approximately 3% for 2026, down from its previous forecast of around 4%, while anticipated trading profit has been reduced to approximately $1.25 billion.

    Third-Quarter Revenue Performance

    Group revenue increased to $1.55 billion from $1.50 billion in the corresponding quarter of 2025, supported by growth in Sports Medicine and a recovery in Orthopaedics.

    Sports Medicine & ENT revenue rose 8.0% to $507 million, including an 11.1% increase in Sports Medicine Joint Repair to $283 million.

    Advanced Wound Management revenue remained broadly unchanged at $454 million, with Advanced Wound Devices growing 10.7% to $110 million. This was offset by an 8.7% decline in Advanced Wound Bioactives, reflecting continued pressure from changes to US reimbursement rules for skin substitutes.

    Orthopaedics revenue increased 2.3% to $590 million, supported by international markets and growth in robotics-assisted surgical systems.

    US Orthopaedics Remains Under Pressure

    Despite returning to overall growth, the Orthopaedics division continued to experience weaker demand in the United States.

    US Knee Implants revenue declined 7.3%, reflecting previously lost business and softer market conditions, while US Hip Implants revenue fell 1.0%.

    Outside the US, underlying Knee Implants revenue increased 4.0%, while Hip Implants grew 6.0%.

    Smith+Nephew said it is continuing to introduce new products and improve commercial performance within Orthopaedics.

    The company also confirmed that it previously held discussions with Johnson & Johnson regarding a possible combination involving its Orthopaedics business and Johnson & Johnson’s DePuy Synthes division. Those discussions have ended, although Smith+Nephew continues to evaluate strategic options for Orthopaedics.

    Product Development and Regulatory Progress

    Smith+Nephew received US Food and Drug Administration 510(k) clearance for its cementless LANDMARK Total Knee System and completed the first surgical procedures using the product.

    The company also completed initial femoral procedures using its TESSA Spatial Surgery System and submitted an application for regulatory clearance covering tibial tunnel placement.

    Management reported that products introduced within the past five years contributed more than half of the group’s third-quarter revenue growth.

    Additional developments included new surgical instrument launches and continued investment in robotic surgery technology.

    Revised Full-Year Financial Guidance

    Smith+Nephew reduced several financial expectations for 2026 following its assessment of US Orthopaedics trading conditions.

    Underlying revenue growth is now expected to reach approximately 3%, compared with the previous forecast of around 4%.

    Trading profit growth is forecast at approximately 4%, down from 8%, with expected trading profit reduced to $1.25 billion from $1.3 billion.

    Free cash flow guidance has been lowered to approximately $750 million from $800 million, while adjusted return on invested capital is now expected to be around 9%, compared with the previous target of more than 10%.

    The company maintained its expectation for trading cash conversion of approximately 95%.

    Share Buyback and Strategic Priorities

    Smith+Nephew confirmed that $250 million of its previously announced $500 million share repurchase programme had been completed by the end of the third quarter.

    The group continues to prioritise investment in Sports Medicine and Advanced Wound Management under its RISE strategy, alongside efforts to improve Orthopaedics performance.

    Management expects slower growth in US hip and knee reconstruction to continue through the fourth quarter.

    More About Smith+Nephew

    Smith+Nephew Plc is a global medical technology company operating across Orthopaedics, Sports Medicine & ENT, and Advanced Wound Management. Its portfolio includes joint replacement implants, surgical robotics, sports medicine devices and wound treatment technologies.

  • Dekel Agri-Vision Raises £720,000 Through Share Fundraising and Announces AIM Trading Restoration

    Dekel Agri-Vision Raises £720,000 Through Share Fundraising and Announces AIM Trading Restoration

    Dekel Agri-Vision Plc (LSE:DKL) has conditionally raised approximately £719,526 before expenses through a combination of placing, subscription and retail share offers, with proceeds intended to expand processing capacity at its cashew operations and provide additional working capital.

    The West African agricultural company also confirmed that trading in its ordinary shares on AIM is expected to resume at 7.30 a.m. on 4 November 2026, following the closure of its Capital Access Window.

    Retail Offer and Fundraising Details

    Dekel raised approximately £24,526 through its Retail Offer, which closed on 3 November 2026, issuing 9,433,064 new ordinary shares at 0.26 pence per share.

    The retail allocation forms part of a wider fundraising comprising 75 million placing shares generating £195,000 and 192,307,692 subscription shares raising £500,000, including participation by a company director.

    In total, the fundraising involves the conditional issue of 276,740,756 new ordinary shares at 0.26 pence each.

    Cashew Processing Expansion

    Dekel intends to use the net proceeds primarily to acquire and install additional processing equipment at its cashew operation.

    The investment is expected to increase raw cashew nut processing capacity for unpeeled cashew products from approximately 30 tonnes per day to 45 tonnes per day, representing a planned 50% increase.

    A portion of the proceeds will also be allocated to working capital requirements.

    Director Shareholding and Shareholder Approval

    Following admission of the new shares, Non-Executive Director Aristide Achy Brou is expected to hold 456,225,272 ordinary shares, equivalent to approximately 30.68% of the enlarged share capital.

    His participation in the subscription remains conditional on shareholder approval under the takeover provisions of Dekel’s Articles of Association, as his interest will exceed the 30% ownership threshold.

    The fundraising is also subject to the approval of resolutions at a General Meeting scheduled for 27 November 2026.

    Trading Restoration and Share Admission

    Dekel confirmed that its Capital Access Window has closed, with trading in its existing ordinary shares on AIM expected to resume on 4 November 2026.

    Subject to shareholder approval, the 276,740,756 new ordinary shares are expected to be admitted to trading on or around 30 November 2026.

    Following admission, Dekel’s issued share capital is expected to comprise 1,486,840,798 ordinary shares, each carrying one voting right.

    The company will confirm its total voting rights following the General Meeting.

    More About Dekel Agri-Vision

    Dekel Agri-Vision Plc is a West African agricultural company developing and operating agricultural processing businesses. Its activities include cashew processing, with the company pursuing additional processing capacity and operational development across its portfolio.

  • Gem Diamonds Reports 35% Rise in Q3 Sales Revenue to $34.8 Million and Raises 2026 Guidance

    Gem Diamonds Reports 35% Rise in Q3 Sales Revenue to $34.8 Million and Raises 2026 Guidance

    Gem Diamonds Limited (LSE:GEMD) reported third-quarter 2026 diamond sales revenue of US$34.8 million, up 35% from US$25.7 million a year earlier, despite a decline in the volume of diamonds sold.

    The company achieved an average selling price of US$1,945 per carat, compared with US$1,124 in the corresponding period of 2025, supported by the sale of larger diamonds from its Letšeng mine in Lesotho.

    Diamond Production and Sales Performance

    Gem Diamonds recovered 19,299 carats during the quarter, down from 22,268 carats a year earlier, while ore processed increased to 1.36 million tonnes from 1.32 million tonnes.

    The recovered grade declined to 1.42 carats per hundred tonnes from 1.69 carats.

    Sales volumes decreased to 17,899 carats from 22,830 carats, although the average realised price increased by approximately 73%.

    Four diamonds sold for more than US$1 million each, generating combined revenue of US$22.2 million. These included the 347-carat Lesotho Jubilee white Type II diamond recovered during the second quarter.

    Three diamonds weighing more than 100 carats were recovered during the quarter, bringing the year-to-date total to six.

    For the first nine months of 2026, sales revenue reached US$94.3 million, compared with US$70.4 million in the corresponding period last year.

    Revised Production and Cost Guidance

    Following third-quarter operations, Gem Diamonds increased its full-year diamond recovery guidance to 78,000–80,000 carats, from the previous range of 75,000–78,000 carats.

    Expected sales volumes were also raised to 79,000–81,000 carats, compared with the earlier forecast of 77,000–80,000 carats.

    The company reduced its direct cash cost guidance to 205–215 maloti per tonne treated, from 220–235 maloti previously.

    Operating cost guidance was lowered to 305–315 maloti per tonne, while expected capital expenditure decreased to US$0.34 million–US$0.45 million from US$1.0 million–US$1.5 million.

    Lesotho Royalty Agreement and Debt Refinancing

    Following the expiry of a royalty remission at the end of September, the Government of Lesotho approved a variable royalty rate of between 3% and 6% for Letšeng Diamonds.

    The new rate applies to sales from 1 October 2026 and will be determined using the six-month average diamond selling price per carat.

    Separately, Gem Diamonds confirmed that negotiations to renew its revolving credit facilities with Nedbank Limited and Standard Bank are progressing.

    The existing facilities expire on 21 December 2026, with commercial terms and conditions currently being finalised.

    Mining Operations and Outlook

    Production during the third quarter was predominantly sourced from the Main Pipe at Letšeng, with 7,143 tonnes processed from the remaining ore in the current Satellite Pit cutback.

    Preparations are continuing for the next Satellite Pipe cutback.

    Gem Diamonds expects full-year ore processing of 5.1 million–5.2 million tonnes, compared with its previous guidance of 5.0 million–5.2 million tonnes.

    More About Gem Diamonds

    Gem Diamonds Limited is a diamond mining company operating the Letšeng mine in Lesotho. The mine produces rough diamonds, including large, high-value stones sold into international diamond markets.

  • Braemar Reports 16% Rise in Half-Year Revenue to £74.3 Million and Increases Dividend

    Braemar Reports 16% Rise in Half-Year Revenue to £74.3 Million and Increases Dividend

    Braemar Plc (LSE:BMS) reported a 16% increase in revenue to £74.3 million for the six months ended 31 August 2026, supported by growth across its chartering, investment advisory and risk advisory businesses.

    The shipping and energy advisory group reported statutory profit before tax of £4.7 million, compared with £0.9 million a year earlier, and increased its interim dividend by 10% to 2.75 pence per share.

    Revenue and Profit Growth Across Divisions

    Revenue from Chartering increased 18% to £44.4 million, while Investment Advisory revenue rose 10% to £15.1 million. Risk Advisory recorded 17% growth to £14.7 million, accounting for approximately one-fifth of group revenue.

    Braemar said disruption to shipping through the Strait of Hormuz contributed to higher freight rates and vessel asset values during the period.

    Underlying operating profit before acquisition-related expenditure increased 7% to £6.0 million, after £1.4 million of investment in recruitment and business development.

    Statutory operating profit rose 85% to £5.6 million, while underlying profit before tax increased 34% to £5.1 million.

    Basic underlying earnings per share increased 28% to 11.89 pence, compared with 9.30 pence in the prior-year period.

    Cash Generation and Balance Sheet

    Net cash generated from operating activities increased to £8.4 million from £1.0 million a year earlier.

    Braemar reported zero net debt at 31 August 2026, compared with £5.6 million at the corresponding point last year.

    The company also renewed and increased its revolving credit facility with HSBC for three years, with an option to extend the agreement by a further two years.

    Management said the facility provides additional capacity to evaluate acquisitions that complement its existing operations.

    Recruitment and Business Expansion

    Braemar invested £1.4 million during the first half in senior broking appointments, a new power trading desk and its trainee programme.

    Seven senior brokers were recruited against a full-year target of ten, while the new power desk was established within Risk Advisory.

    The company also appointed Grant Foley as Group CEO and Richard Heading as Group CFO, alongside other senior management appointments.

    Braemar continues to evaluate acquisition opportunities and plans further investment in technology, including artificial intelligence initiatives during the second half.

    Dividend and Financial Outlook

    The board declared an interim dividend of 2.75 pence per share, up from 2.5 pence in the previous year.

    Braemar’s forward order book stood at $73.6 million at 31 August 2026, increasing to $80.7 million by 30 September.

    The group reaffirmed its full-year outlook, with company-compiled market consensus indicating revenue of £142.7 million and underlying operating profit before acquisition-related expenditure of £14.2 million for the year ending 28 February 2027.

    Braemar also maintained its FY2030 targets of £200 million in annual revenue and a 15% underlying operating margin.

    More About Braemar

    Braemar Plc provides shipbroking, investment advisory and risk management services to the global shipping and energy industries. Its operations cover vessel chartering, maritime investment transactions and regulated risk advisory services.

  • Image Scan Expects FY2026 Revenue to More Than Double to £3.4 Million and Return to Profit

    Image Scan Expects FY2026 Revenue to More Than Double to £3.4 Million and Return to Profit

    Image Scan Holdings PLC (LSE:IGE) expects revenue for the financial year ended 30 September 2026 to reach approximately £3.4 million, compared with £1.6 million in FY2025, representing an increase of around 113%.

    The X-ray screening and inspection technology company also anticipates a profit before tax of approximately £300,000, reversing a £300,000 loss in the previous year. The figures remain subject to audit.

    Revenue Growth and Financial Performance

    Image Scan attributed the increase in revenue to contributions from recently introduced products, higher customer activity and contract deliveries across its portable X-ray, industrial inspection and aftersales businesses.

    The company reported continued business from government organisations, defence and security contractors, and industrial customers across international markets.

    Management said the combination of increased sales and cost controls contributed to the expected return to profitability.

    Order Book and Cash Position

    Image Scan ended FY2026 with an order book of approximately £1.4 million, providing contracted business as the company enters its new financial year.

    The group also reported year-end cash of approximately £1.4 million, reflecting trading performance, working-capital management and the payment structure associated with its ClanTect acquisition.

    The company intends to use its available financial resources to support product development, organic growth and potential acquisitions.

    ClanTect Acquisition and Expansion Strategy

    Image Scan completed the acquisition of ClanTect in August 2026, adding proprietary human presence detection technology to its existing security and inspection portfolio.

    The company said it has begun introducing ClanTect’s technology through its international distribution and partner network.

    Management continues to evaluate further acquisition opportunities intended to expand the group’s product offering and market reach.

    Outlook for FY2027

    Image Scan enters FY2027 with an order book of approximately £1.4 million and a pipeline of potential contracts across its security and industrial inspection markets.

    The company noted that the timing and delivery of larger contracts can vary.

    Its priorities include developing recently introduced products, expanding ClanTect’s commercial activities and assessing complementary acquisitions.

    The group has not provided specific revenue or profit guidance for FY2027.

    More About Image Scan

    Image Scan Holdings PLC develops and supplies X-ray screening and inspection systems for security, defence and industrial applications. Its product portfolio includes portable X-ray equipment, industrial inspection systems and, following the ClanTect acquisition, human presence detection technology.

  • Strategic Minerals Completes Leigh Creek Copper Mine Sale Following Regulatory Approval

    Strategic Minerals Completes Leigh Creek Copper Mine Sale Following Regulatory Approval

    Strategic Minerals PLC (LSE:SML) has completed the sale of Leigh Creek Copper Mine Pty Ltd (LCCM) to South Pacific Minerals Investments Pty Ltd, trading as Cuprum Metals, following approval from Australia’s Foreign Investment Review Board (FIRB).

    The transaction provides Strategic Minerals with an initial cash payment alongside potential future equity, royalty and earn-out proceeds, with funds intended to support development of its Redmoor Tungsten-Copper-Tin Project in Cornwall.

    Sale Consideration and Payment Structure

    Under the agreement announced on 3 September 2026, Strategic Minerals will receive total cash consideration of A$750,000, including A$500,000 previously held in escrow that has now been released.

    The company is also entitled to receive up to 19.9% of the ordinary shares in a new company that Cuprum intends to list on a recognised stock exchange, with the equity consideration capped at A$3 million.

    If the shares are not issued within three years or their value falls below A$3 million, the shortfall will be added to the earn-out payments.

    Royalty and Future Production Payments

    Strategic Minerals will retain a 2% net smelter royalty on the first 24,900 tonnes of copper produced at Leigh Creek.

    Cuprum has the option to buy back one percentage point of that royalty for A$1.5 million.

    The agreement also provides Strategic Minerals with 20% of half-yearly operating cash flows from the commencement of commercial production, subject to a cumulative earn-out limit of A$4 million.

    These future payments remain dependent on the relevant production, cash flow and contractual conditions.

    Redmoor Project Remains Priority

    Strategic Minerals intends to direct proceeds from the Leigh Creek transaction towards advancing its Redmoor Tungsten-Copper-Tin Project in southeast Cornwall.

    The completed sale transfers ownership of Leigh Creek to Cuprum while allowing Strategic Minerals to retain financial interests linked to the project’s future development and production.

    Cuprum has indicated its intention to restart operations at Leigh Creek and progress the asset towards commercial production.

    More About Strategic Minerals

    Strategic Minerals PLC is an international mineral exploration and production company with interests in mineral projects. Its principal development focus is the Redmoor Tungsten-Copper-Tin Project in Cornwall, while the completed Leigh Creek disposal provides potential future payments linked to copper production.

  • Weir Reports 8% Rise in Q3 Orders and Maintains 2026 Outlook

    Weir Reports 8% Rise in Q3 Orders and Maintains 2026 Outlook

    Weir PLC (LSE:WEIR) reported an 8% year-on-year increase in third-quarter 2026 orders on a constant currency basis, including acquisitions, supported by demand across its mining equipment and aftermarket businesses.

    The engineering group maintained its full-year guidance, expecting revenue and operating profit growth in line with current market expectations and an operating margin above 20%.

    Aftermarket and Equipment Orders

    Group aftermarket orders increased 10% year-on-year, while original equipment orders rose 3%.

    Within the Minerals division, aftermarket orders grew 7%, equivalent to £23 million, including organic growth of 5%. Original equipment orders increased 6%, or £7 million, although several larger projects were delayed into the fourth quarter.

    ESCO aftermarket orders rose 14%, representing an additional £26 million, supported by mining ground-engaging tools and software solutions. Organic aftermarket growth reached 10%.

    ESCO original equipment orders declined 24%, or £3 million, reflecting the timing of large bucket and truck body orders following the first half.

    The group’s year-to-date book-to-bill ratio reached 1.10, indicating that orders exceeded revenue during the first nine months.

    Mining Activity and Operational Developments

    Weir reported increased demand from gold, copper and oil sands customers, while operations in Chile were affected by extreme weather during July and August.

    The company also identified reduced phosphate demand linked to the Middle East conflict, with phosphate customers accounting for approximately 4% of group revenue.

    Production transfers within the Minerals division were largely resolved during the quarter, bringing cumulative savings under the Performance Excellence programme to £80 million.

    Weir maintained its target of £90 million in cumulative savings by the end of 2026.

    Debt and Financial Expectations

    Weir expects year-end net debt to exceed slightly its normal operating range of 0.5 to 1.5 times EBITDA.

    Management anticipates returning to that range during 2027 and forecasts approximately £90 million in net interest expenses for 2026.

    The company continues to expect full-year operating margins above 20%, alongside revenue and operating profit growth in constant currency.

    Outlook and Market Conditions

    Weir said its fourth-quarter priorities include fulfilling its aftermarket order backlog and completing production transfers within the Minerals business.

    The company continues to monitor risks associated with the Middle East conflict, international freight availability and the recovery of mining operations in Chile.

    Management reaffirmed its expectations for 2026, while identifying geographic expansion, product development and acquisitions as areas of focus over the medium term.

    More About Weir

    Weir PLC is a global mining technology and engineering company supplying equipment, aftermarket components and digital solutions to the mining industry. The group employs approximately 12,000 people across more than 50 countries.

  • Forgent Revises Mount Sholl Acquisition Terms, Extends Option to 14 November

    Forgent Revises Mount Sholl Acquisition Terms, Extends Option to 14 November

    Forgent plc (LSE:FORG) has agreed revised terms with Raiden Resources Limited (ASX: RDN) and other relevant parties for its option to acquire an 80% interest in the Mount Sholl Nickel-Copper-PGE Project in Western Australia, reducing the initial payment requirement and extending the option deadline to 14 November 2026.

    The total acquisition consideration remains A$2.7 million, comprising A$1.35 million in cash and A$1.35 million in Forgent ordinary shares.

    Revised Payment Structure

    Under the amended agreement, Forgent would pay A$975,000 upon exercising the option, comprising A$437,500 in cash and A$537,500 in shares.

    The remaining A$1.725 million would be paid in three instalments of A$575,000, due three, six and nine months after exercise.

    This arrangement reduces the initial consideration by approximately 64% compared with the original agreement announced in June 2026, under which the full amount was payable upon exercise.

    Forgent would acquire the full 80% interest immediately upon exercising the option, subject to security arrangements over its interest in the project until the deferred payments are completed.

    Share Issuance and Dilution Arrangements

    Half of the share consideration in each instalment will be priced using the 10-day volume-weighted average price (VWAP) immediately preceding option exercise.

    The remaining half will be priced using the 10-day VWAP before each relevant share issuance.

    Additionally, 50% of shares issued under each instalment will be subject to a six-month contractual lock-in.

    No additional consideration is payable for the revised terms, and the amendment does not constitute exercise of the option, which remains subject to Forgent’s decision.

    Mount Sholl Mineral Resources

    Mount Sholl is located approximately 22 kilometres south-east of Karratha in Western Australia’s Pilbara region.

    The project contains an existing JORC (2012) Mineral Resource Estimate of 23.4 million tonnes grading 0.36% nickel, 0.40% copper and 0.31 grams per tonne of platinum group elements and gold.

    Under the proposed ownership structure, Raiden would retain a 20% interest, free-carried through up to A$4 million in gross direct project expenditure. Its interest would subsequently become subject to dilution provisions under a Joint Operating Agreement.

    Portfolio Developments and Next Steps

    Forgent has until 14 November 2026 to exercise the revised option.

    Separately, the company said initial assay results from its Phase II drilling programme at Peak Hill are expected shortly.

    More About Forgent

    Forgent plc is an Australian-focused mineral exploration company targeting critical and precious metals. Its activities include exploration projects in Western Australia, with the proposed Mount Sholl acquisition offering exposure to nickel, copper and platinum group element resources.

  • Foresight Solar Reports Q3 NAV of £511.1 Million as Generation Exceeds Budget by 9.8%

    Foresight Solar Reports Q3 NAV of £511.1 Million as Generation Exceeds Budget by 9.8%

    Foresight Solar Fund Limited (LSE:FSFL) reported an unaudited net asset value (NAV) of £511.1 million at 30 September 2026, down from £517.9 million at the end of June, while third-quarter electricity generation exceeded budget by 9.8%.

    NAV per ordinary share declined to 93.8 pence from 94.9 pence, reflecting changes in discount rates, dividend payments and other valuation adjustments.

    NAV Movements and Valuation Assumptions

    The fund reported a 1.8 pence per share reduction in NAV following increases in portfolio discount rates, reflecting higher government bond yields.

    The UK leveraged solar discount rate increased by 25 basis points to 8.50%, while the Spanish portfolio rate rose by 50 basis points to 7.78%.

    Higher power price forecasts and revised inflation assumptions each contributed 0.5 pence per share to NAV, while the passage of time added 2.2 pence. Interim dividend payments reduced NAV by 2.0 pence per share.

    Other valuation movements included a £3 million provision for interest on tax payments. The investment manager is working with tax advisers to contest certain penalties and interest charges.

    Electricity Generation and Financial Performance

    Portfolio electricity generation exceeded budget by 9.8% during the third quarter, with solar resource 10.7% above expectations.

    Operations in the UK and Australia contributed to the above-budget generation, offsetting below-budget performance in Spain.

    For the nine months ended 30 September, generation was 0.8% below budget despite solar resource exceeding expectations by 4.3%. Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) were 8% above budget.

    The UK portfolio achieved an average realised electricity price of £74.78 per megawatt-hour during the quarter, 16.9% above budget.

    Revenue Hedging and Debt Position

    Foresight Solar reported contracted revenues representing 81% of forecast revenue for 2026, 82% for 2027 and 65% for 2028.

    Average contracted UK electricity prices stand at £71.40/MWh for 2026, £73.68/MWh for 2027 and £79.60/MWh for 2028.

    Gross asset value declined to £893.5 million from £908.0 million at the end of June. Outstanding debt decreased to £382.4 million from £390.1 million, with gearing representing 42.8% of gross asset value, compared with 43.0% previously.

    Regulatory Developments and Asset Sales

    The investment manager is reviewing two UK government consultations covering a proposed Wholesale Contract for Difference scheme and the replacement of Renewables Obligation Certificates with Fixed Price Certificates from April 2028.

    The review will consider potential implications for existing power purchase agreements, hedging arrangements and future shareholder returns.

    Separately, Foresight Solar confirmed that one of its ongoing asset sale negotiations has entered exclusivity. The company said further updates would be provided in due course.

    More About Foresight Solar

    Foresight Solar Fund Limited is a London-listed investment company focused on solar generation and battery storage assets, primarily in the UK. Its portfolio comprises approximately 1 GW of renewable energy infrastructure, with around £900 million deployed across its investments.

    The fund is managed by Foresight Group, which oversees £13.0 billion in assets under management.