Author: Fiona Craig

  • Metlen and Shell Sign Five-Year LNG Supply Agreement for European Markets

    Metlen and Shell Sign Five-Year LNG Supply Agreement for European Markets

    Metlen Energy & Metals (LSE:MTLN) and Shell (LSE:SHEL) have signed a binding five-year liquefied natural gas (LNG) supply agreement covering approximately 0.6 billion cubic metres of natural gas annually, with deliveries scheduled to begin in 2027.

    Under the agreement, Shell Global LNG Limited will supply six LNG cargoes each year, primarily sourced from Shell’s United States LNG portfolio.

    The gas will be available for delivery to Greece and other European markets through the Vertical Gas Corridor, a regional energy transportation route connecting Greece with Central Europe and Ukraine.

    Agreement Covers Six LNG Cargoes Annually

    The five-year contract provides for the delivery of six LNG cargoes per year, equivalent to approximately 600 million cubic metres of natural gas annually.

    Deliveries are expected to commence in 2027 and continue throughout the agreement’s five-year term.

    Shell Global LNG Limited will supply the cargoes primarily from its US LNG portfolio, providing Metlen with an additional source of internationally traded natural gas.

    The companies did not disclose the financial value of the agreement or the pricing arrangements governing the contracted volumes.

    Vertical Gas Corridor Supports Regional Distribution

    The agreement allows LNG supplies to be used in Greece or transported to other European gas markets through the Vertical Gas Corridor.

    The corridor provides a route for natural gas deliveries from Greece towards Central Europe and Ukraine, supporting the movement of imported LNG across regional energy networks.

    The arrangement gives Metlen flexibility to allocate contracted supplies between the Greek market and other European destinations.

    This distribution flexibility is particularly relevant as European energy companies continue to diversify their natural gas procurement and transportation arrangements.

    Metlen Expands Long-Term Gas Supply Portfolio

    Metlen said the agreement will strengthen its long-term natural gas supply portfolio while broadening its sourcing options.

    The company expects the contract to provide additional commercial flexibility across European energy markets, allowing it to respond to demand in different countries.

    Securing contracted LNG volumes from Shell’s US portfolio also diversifies Metlen’s supply arrangements beyond individual regional sources.

    The agreement represents a further development in Metlen’s energy trading and supply activities, supporting its participation in the European natural gas market.

    Shell Strengthens European LNG Supply Activities

    For Shell, the agreement establishes a five-year supply commitment with Metlen, using LNG sourced primarily from its United States portfolio.

    The contract provides an additional commercial outlet for Shell’s international LNG operations, with supplies intended for Greece and potentially other European markets.

    The arrangement also reflects the role of US LNG in serving European natural gas demand through established import and transportation infrastructure.

    Neither company provided further details regarding the timing of individual cargo deliveries or the allocation of volumes between destination markets.

    More About Metlen Energy & Metals and Shell

    Metlen Energy & Metals is a Greece-based international company operating across the energy and metals sectors, with activities including energy supply and trading.

    Shell is a global energy company involved in oil and gas production, LNG supply, refining, trading and other energy-related operations.

    The five-year agreement connects Shell’s international LNG supply portfolio with Metlen’s European gas activities, with contracted deliveries scheduled to begin in 2027.

  • Barclays Downgrades Dr. Martens to Underweight and Cuts Price Target to 60p

    Barclays Downgrades Dr. Martens to Underweight and Cuts Price Target to 60p

    Dr. Martens PLC (LSE:DOCS) has been downgraded by Barclays to “underweight” from “equal weight”, with the investment bank reducing its price target by 20% to 60p from 75p amid concerns over weak consumer demand, increased footwear discounting and the pace of the company’s recovery.

    The revised target implies potential downside of approximately 8.5% from the footwear manufacturer’s closing share price of 66p on 30 October 2026.

    In a research note published on Monday, Barclays highlighted subdued brand interest, challenging retail conditions and valuation concerns as reasons for adopting a more cautious outlook ahead of the important Christmas trading period.

    Weak Brand Search Trends Raise Demand Concerns

    Barclays identified continued weakness in Google search interest for Dr. Martens across major markets, including the UK and United States.

    According to the bank, search activity remains subdued compared with the previous year, suggesting that consumer interest in the brand has yet to demonstrate a sustained recovery.

    The findings have raised concerns about trading prospects ahead of the Christmas shopping season, a significant period for footwear retailers.

    Barclays said stronger evidence of improving brand demand would be needed to support a more positive investment view.

    Footwear Discounting Adds Pressure to Recovery

    The bank also highlighted increasing promotional activity across the wider footwear industry, with brands and retailers competing more aggressively for consumer spending.

    Industry inventory levels are growing faster than sales, according to Barclays, creating additional pressure on retailers to offer discounts to maintain volumes.

    Although Dr. Martens has reduced its own inventory by approximately 38% from its FY2023 peak, Barclays believes broader market conditions could make it difficult to sustain full-price sales.

    The bank warned that continued promotional pressure may limit the company’s ability to rebuild profitability, even as its internal inventory position improves.

    Valuation Remains a Concern Despite Share Price Weakness

    Barclays also questioned whether Dr. Martens’ current valuation adequately reflects the challenges facing the business.

    The bank noted that the company’s price-to-earnings multiple does not appear particularly attractive relative to industry peers, given weaker brand search momentum, comparatively low EBITDA margins and recent reductions in earnings expectations.

    While Barclays left its financial forecasts unchanged, its existing pre-tax profit estimates remain below market consensus.

    The bank’s forecasts are approximately 2% lower than Bloomberg consensus estimates for FY2027 and 7% below consensus for FY2028.

    These differences suggest Barclays continues to take a more cautious view of the company’s medium-term earnings recovery than the wider analyst community.

    Turnaround Initiatives Offer Potential but Evidence Remains Limited

    Barclays acknowledged that Dr. Martens is pursuing several initiatives intended to improve its commercial performance.

    These include expanding its product range into categories such as sandals and bags, strengthening marketing activities and rebuilding relationships with wholesale partners.

    The measures could help diversify revenue and improve distribution as the company works to restore brand momentum.

    However, Barclays said there is currently insufficient evidence of a sustained improvement in consumer demand to justify a more favourable recommendation.

    The bank’s downgrade therefore reflects concerns about the timing and strength of any potential recovery rather than a change to its existing earnings forecasts.

    First-Half Results Due on 12 November

    Dr. Martens is scheduled to publish its first-half financial results on 12 November 2026.

    The announcement will provide investors with an opportunity to assess recent trading performance, inventory management and progress with the company’s turnaround strategy.

    Particular attention is likely to focus on consumer demand in the UK and US, wholesale performance and the extent of promotional activity across the business.

    The results may also provide further indications of whether the company’s efforts to rebuild full-price sales and improve profitability are gaining traction.

    More About Dr. Martens PLC

    Dr. Martens PLC is a British footwear company known for its boots, shoes and other footwear products.

    The company operates internationally through direct-to-consumer channels and wholesale distribution, with the UK and US among its key markets.

    Its current strategy includes expanding product categories, improving marketing effectiveness, managing inventory and strengthening wholesale relationships as it seeks to restore sustainable growth.

  • FirstGroup Shares Hit 52-Week High Following £109 Million West Yorkshire Asset Sale

    FirstGroup Shares Hit 52-Week High Following £109 Million West Yorkshire Asset Sale

    FirstGroup (LSE:FGP) shares climbed 3.1% to a new 52-week high of 223.6p after the UK transport operator announced a £109 million bus asset sale to the West Yorkshire Combined Authority and secured two new franchise contracts expected to generate approximately £40 million in annual revenue.

    The agreements form part of West Yorkshire’s transition towards a franchised bus network and are expected to provide FirstGroup with additional cash proceeds while maintaining its involvement in regional bus operations.

    The company anticipates a post-tax disposal gain of approximately £30 million and cash inflows of around £55 million during its 2027 financial year.

    £109 Million Asset Sale Supports Cash Generation

    FirstGroup has agreed to sell £109 million of bus assets to the West Yorkshire Combined Authority as part of the region’s bus franchising programme.

    The transaction includes depot disposals, from which the company expects to recognise a post-tax gain of approximately £30 million.

    FirstGroup also anticipates receiving around £55 million in cash during FY2027, with the transaction providing additional financial flexibility.

    Under the agreement, First Bus will continue operating its existing commercial services from the depots under a nominal lease-back arrangement until the new franchising arrangements commence.

    This structure is intended to maintain operational continuity during the transition to the franchised network.

    New Franchise Contracts Worth £40 Million Annually

    Alongside the asset sale, FirstGroup has secured two bus franchise contracts covering Bramley and Huddersfield.

    Both contracts are scheduled to commence in May 2027 and will run for an initial five-year period, with an option to extend for a further two years.

    The agreements are expected to generate combined annual revenue of approximately £40 million.

    Under the franchising model, the West Yorkshire Combined Authority will retain passenger revenue risk, while FirstGroup will receive payments for delivering contracted bus services.

    This arrangement provides greater visibility over contracted revenue and reduces the company’s direct exposure to fluctuations in passenger demand.

    Bus Redeployment Expected to Reduce Capital Spending

    FirstGroup also expects to redeploy approximately 130 buses to other parts of its network once the West Yorkshire franchising arrangements begin.

    The transfer of these vehicles is expected to reduce the need for additional fleet investment elsewhere in the business.

    The company estimates that redeployment could generate approximately £10 million in capital expenditure savings over two years.

    The combination of asset sale proceeds, new franchise revenue and reduced fleet investment requirements supports FirstGroup’s broader capital allocation strategy.

    Share Buyback Programme Continues

    The announcement coincided with a routine share repurchase disclosure under FirstGroup’s existing £100 million buyback programme.

    The ongoing programme represents another element of the company’s approach to returning capital to shareholders.

    The asset disposal and expected cash receipts provide additional financial flexibility as FirstGroup continues to invest in its transport operations and pursue new franchise opportunities.

    Shares Outperform Amid Cautious UK Market Conditions

    FirstGroup shares advanced 3.1% to 223.6p following the announcement, reaching their highest level in 52 weeks.

    The rise came against a mixed broader market backdrop, with investors awaiting the Bank of England’s upcoming interest rate decision and Monetary Policy Report.

    Market participants were also monitoring forthcoming US employment figures for their potential influence on sterling and UK equity sentiment.

    FirstGroup’s gains reflected investor attention on the financial implications of the West Yorkshire agreements, including expected disposal proceeds, contracted revenue and potential capital expenditure savings.

    More About FirstGroup

    FirstGroup is a UK transport operator providing bus and rail services.

    Its First Bus division operates regional and urban bus networks and participates in public transport franchising arrangements.

    The company’s strategy includes securing contracted transport operations, managing its asset portfolio and allocating capital through investment and shareholder returns.

  • BP Completes $6 Billion Castrol Stake Sale to Stonepeak as Debt Reduction Remains Priority

    BP Completes $6 Billion Castrol Stake Sale to Stonepeak as Debt Reduction Remains Priority

    BP Plc (LSE:BP.) has completed the sale of a 65% stake in its Castrol lubricants business to US investment firm Stonepeak Partners for $6 billion, marking another step in the energy group’s restructuring programme and efforts to strengthen its balance sheet.

    The transaction, agreed at the end of 2025, will provide BP with cash proceeds intended primarily for debt reduction while allowing the company to retain a 35% interest in Castrol.

    The disposal forms part of BP’s broader strategy to simplify its portfolio and concentrate investment on its core oil and gas operations, refining and trading activities.

    Castrol Transaction Supports Balance Sheet Restructuring

    The completion of the $6 billion transaction represents a significant asset disposal for BP as it seeks to improve its financial position following several years of weaker performance.

    The company plans to direct the proceeds towards reducing its financial obligations, which include conventional borrowings, hybrid bonds, lease liabilities and payments associated with the Deepwater Horizon disaster settlement.

    BP reported net debt of $13.87 billion at the end of the third quarter, according to its latest earnings announcement.

    The Castrol disposal is expected to provide additional financial flexibility as BP continues to evaluate its portfolio and prioritise debt reduction.

    BP Retains 35% Interest in Castrol

    Under the transaction, Stonepeak Partners has acquired a controlling 65% stake in Castrol, while BP retains a minority holding of 35%.

    The arrangement allows BP to realise substantial cash proceeds while maintaining exposure to the lubricants business’s future performance.

    Castrol will operate with greater independence under its new ownership structure, potentially providing additional flexibility for its commercial and operational development.

    BP Chief Executive Officer Meg O’Neill commented:

    “This deal brings meaningful cash proceeds to BP today while retaining a valuable stake in Castrol’s future growth,” Chief Executive Officer Meg O’Neill said in a statement on Monday. “It will now have greater independence to accelerate its next phase of delivery.”

    Asset Sales Form Part of Wider Strategic Refocus

    BP has undertaken multiple disposals as part of its efforts to streamline operations and concentrate resources on its principal energy businesses.

    The company is seeking to focus investment on upstream oil and gas production, downstream operations and trading, while reducing financial commitments through asset sales and tighter capital allocation.

    The Castrol transaction represents one of the company’s major portfolio changes under this approach.

    The disposal also comes as BP continues to address its financial obligations and reassess the allocation of capital across its operating businesses.

    New CEO to Present Long-Term Strategy in December

    Meg O’Neill, who became BP’s first externally appointed chief executive in April 2026, is expected to outline her long-term strategy for the company in December.

    The presentation is expected to provide further details on BP’s investment priorities, portfolio structure and approach to financial management.

    Investors will be watching for additional information on how the company intends to balance debt reduction, operational investment and potential further asset disposals.

    The completion of the Castrol transaction provides BP with additional cash resources ahead of that strategic update.

    More About BP Plc

    BP Plc is a multinational energy company with operations spanning oil and gas exploration and production, refining, energy trading and related businesses.

    The company has been restructuring its portfolio to concentrate investment on its core operations and improve its financial position.

    Its completed sale of a majority stake in Castrol forms part of this strategy, with the proceeds intended to support debt reduction while BP retains a minority interest in the lubricants business.

  • Helium One Reports Progress at Colorado Helium Project as Production Ramp-Up Continues

    Helium One Reports Progress at Colorado Helium Project as Production Ramp-Up Continues

    Helium One Global Ltd (LSE:HE1), the helium exploration and development company with operations in Tanzania and a 50% working interest in the Galactica-Pegasus project in Colorado, has provided an operational update covering helium production, planned drilling and potential carbon dioxide commercialisation in the United States, alongside exploration activities at its Southern Rukwa project in Tanzania.

    The update follows an announcement by joint venture operator Blue Star Helium on 30 October 2026, confirming continued helium deliveries from the Pinon Canyon processing facility and outlining plans to increase production during 2027.

    Colorado Helium Production Continues to Increase

    Blue Star Helium reported that six tube trailers have now completed scheduled helium deliveries from the Galactica-Pegasus project.

    The Pinon Canyon facility remains in its production ramp-up phase, which is expected to continue into 2027 as the joint venture works towards sustained commercial operations.

    The operator reported helium sales cash receipts of A$0.46 million during the quarter on a 100% joint venture basis. Blue Star’s share amounted to approximately A$0.19 million after royalties and before production taxes.

    Helium One’s share of the sales proceeds will be transferred in accordance with the terms of the Joint Operating Agreement.

    The joint venture is assessing opportunities to increase output from existing wells, including potentially deepening producing wells to access additional reservoir intervals and improve gas flow rates.

    Three New Wells Planned for March 2027

    The Galactica-Pegasus joint venture plans to drill three additional production wells for connection to the Pinon Canyon processing facility.

    However, permitting has taken longer than originally anticipated, with regulatory approvals now expected during the December 2026 quarter.

    Blue Star currently anticipates drilling will commence in March 2027, subject to the necessary approvals.

    Successful development of the new wells could increase raw gas throughput and helium production.

    Based on current estimates, the operator does not expect additional helium processing capacity to be required at Pinon Canyon to accommodate production from the planned wells or potential deepening of existing wells.

    Carbon Dioxide Sales Remain Under Discussion

    The joint venture is continuing discussions with several potential commercial partners regarding the sale of carbon dioxide produced from the project.

    The Jackson-27 well, which contains approximately 98.3% carbon dioxide, is expected to be connected to the processing infrastructure when commercial CO2 sales commence.

    Blue Star indicated that CO2 liquefaction and sales remain dependent on finalising commercial arrangements and completing additional modifications to the processing facility.

    If successfully commercialised, CO2 production could provide a supplementary revenue stream alongside helium sales.

    No confirmed commencement date for CO2 sales has been announced.

    Galactica-Pegasus Expansion Targets Additional Drilling Locations

    The joint venture has identified up to 30 potential drilling locations across the wider Galactica-Pegasus project area.

    Production wells drilled to date have targeted the Upper Lyons sandstone formation, while future development plans will also consider opportunities within the Lower Lyons formation.

    The partners intend to assess further drilling programmes and the potential development of additional processing facilities to support production across the broader project area.

    The Galactica-Pegasus development is expected to have a production life exceeding 12 years.

    Blue Star also indicated that development activities at Pegasus could begin from 2027, subject to the joint venture’s agreed work programme and available funding.

    Southern Rukwa Exploration Advances in Tanzania

    Helium One confirmed that the farm-out process for its Southern Rukwa helium project in Tanzania remains ongoing, supported by international advisory firm PVE Consulting Ltd.

    The company is also continuing to evaluate results from the extended electric submersible pump (ESP) testing programme completed earlier in 2026.

    Separately, Helium One has completed three shallow vertical stratigraphic wells near the Itumbula helium discovery within its 480-square-kilometre Mining Licence area.

    Each well was drilled to a depth of less than 100 metres using a local water well drilling contractor.

    The programme was designed to identify shallow basement rock and improve geological and seismic understanding ahead of planning the first cluster of basement development wells.

    These future wells are intended to target helium within the fractured basement formation.

    The three recently completed stratigraphic wells were not designed to test for helium production but have provided additional geological information to support future development planning.

    More About Helium One Global

    Helium One Global Ltd is a helium exploration and development company with projects in Tanzania and the United States.

    The company holds a 50% working interest in the Galactica-Pegasus helium development project in Colorado, where production is being ramped up through the Pinon Canyon processing facility.

    In Tanzania, Helium One is advancing its Southern Rukwa project, including further evaluation of the Itumbula discovery and planning for potential basement helium development.

  • AdvancedAdvT Reports 13% Revenue Growth and 17% Rise in Adjusted EBITDA in First Half

    AdvancedAdvT Reports 13% Revenue Growth and 17% Rise in Adjusted EBITDA in First Half

    AdvancedAdvT Limited (LSE:ADVT), the international software solutions provider focused on business solutions and compliance, reported a 13% increase in revenue to £28.8 million for the six months ended 31 August 2026, supported by growth in recurring revenue and improved operating profitability.

    Adjusted EBITDA from operations increased by 17% to £8.4 million, exceeding management expectations, while reported operating profit rose to £8.2 million from £2.9 million in the corresponding period last year.

    The company also reported a strong cash position of £95.2 million and confirmed the completion of its initial £10 million share buyback programme, followed by the launch of a further £10 million repurchase programme.

    Recurring Revenue Reaches 83% of Group Sales

    AdvancedAdvT generated revenue of £28.8 million during the first half, compared with £25.4 million a year earlier.

    Recurring revenue increased to £23.8 million from £20.6 million, representing 83% of total revenue, compared with 81% in the previous year.

    Adjusted EBITDA from operations rose to £8.4 million from £7.2 million, an increase of 17%, with the half-year performance ahead of management’s expectations.

    The adjusted EBITDA margin improved to approximately 29.2%, compared with 28.3% in the prior-year period.

    Reported operating profit increased to £8.2 million from £2.9 million. The company’s reported operating profit measure includes fair value gains or losses on financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss.

    Basic earnings per share increased to 5.99p from 2.17p, while basic earnings per share based on adjusted operating profit rose to 6.16p from 5.24p.

    Cash Position Remains Strong at £95.2 Million

    AdvancedAdvT reported cash balances of £95.2 million at 31 August 2026, compared with £96.2 million at the end of February 2026.

    Cash conversion of adjusted EBITDA reached 134% during the period, reflecting cash generation relative to the company’s adjusted earnings measure.

    The company continues to maintain substantial cash resources while investing in its software operations and evaluating potential acquisitions.

    Management indicated that its financial position provides flexibility to pursue opportunities that complement its existing business and support longer-term growth.

    Second £10 Million Share Buyback Programme Launched

    AdvancedAdvT completed its £10 million share buyback programme in September 2026, following its launch in March.

    At 31 August 2026, the company had completed £9.3 million of the programme, with the full repurchase programme subsequently completed at an average price of £1.63 per share.

    Following completion, the Board approved and launched a further £10 million share buyback programme in September 2026.

    The additional programme continues the company’s approach to returning capital to shareholders alongside investment in its operations and potential acquisition opportunities.

    AI Investment and Business Integration Progress

    AdvancedAdvT reported further progress in incorporating artificial intelligence and automation into its software products and internal operations.

    The company said AI-related investment is producing customer-facing functionality, with capabilities already operating in live customer environments and additional features undergoing pilot testing.

    The group also simplified its corporate structure during the period by integrating inSTREAM into its Integra business line.

    Management said the changes are intended to support operational efficiency and further development of the group’s software platforms.

    Management Highlights Growth and Acquisition Opportunities

    AdvancedAdvT’s Executive Chairperson commented:

    “We are pleased with the Group’s double-digit revenue and EBITDA growth in the first half, with the performance reflecting the mission-critical nature of our solutions and the progress we are making across the Group.

    “We continue to invest in our products and platforms. AI and automation are now embedded in how the Group operates, with capabilities live in customer environments and further features being piloted.

    “We have a strong financial position and remain focused on disciplined execution, while continuing to identify acquisition opportunities that complement the Group and enhance long-term growth.”

    The company continues to focus on developing its software capabilities, maintaining recurring revenue growth and identifying acquisitions that could strengthen its position in the business solutions and compliance markets.

    More About AdvancedAdvT Limited

    AdvancedAdvT Limited is an international software solutions provider operating in the business solutions and compliance sectors.

    The group develops and supplies software products and services, with a significant proportion of revenue generated from recurring customer relationships.

    Its strategy combines investment in existing software platforms, including AI and automation capabilities, with the evaluation of complementary acquisition opportunities.

  • CAP-XX Reports 11% Revenue Growth and 33% Reduction in EBITDA Losses for FY2026

    CAP-XX Reports 11% Revenue Growth and 33% Reduction in EBITDA Losses for FY2026

    CAP-XX Limited (LSE:CPX), the supercapacitor and energy management systems manufacturer, reported an 11% increase in annual revenue to A$5.21 million for the year ended 30 June 2026, alongside a 33% reduction in EBITDA losses as the company continued to reduce operating costs and expand its commercial activities.

    The company’s EBITDA loss narrowed to A$2.03 million from A$3.04 million in FY2025, while its after-tax loss decreased by approximately 28% to A$2.82 million. New orders increased by 35% to A$6.71 million, supporting growth in the company’s order backlog.

    CAP-XX also reported stronger trading during the first quarter of FY2027, with revenue increasing by approximately 25% and new orders rising by 66% compared with the corresponding period a year earlier.

    Revenue Growth and Cost Reductions Narrow Annual Losses

    CAP-XX generated revenue of A$5.21 million in FY2026, compared with A$4.70 million in the previous financial year.

    The company reduced its EBITDA loss by approximately A$1.01 million to A$2.03 million, while the loss after tax narrowed to A$2.82 million from A$3.93 million.

    Order intake increased by 35% to A$6.71 million, while the total order backlog rose by 26% to A$3.42 million at the financial year-end.

    Revenue from Europe, the Middle East and Africa (EMEA) increased by 51% to A$3.05 million, reflecting stronger commercial activity across the region.

    The company attributed its improved financial position to revenue growth and a reduction in its operating cost base, although it remained loss-making during the period.

    Distribution Partnerships Support Commercial Expansion

    During FY2026, CAP-XX expanded its global distribution network through arrangements involving RS Group plc, Premier Farnell and Waldom UK.

    The company also progressed its partnership with SCHURTER AG, launching white-label products, and established a strategic relationship with Würth Elektronik.

    CAP-XX reported continued progress with product design-ins involving major global customers, which it expects could develop into recurring revenue opportunities.

    Alongside its commercial expansion, the company continued developing its ultra-thin DMH supercapacitor platform, surface-mount technology (SMT) products and higher-capacity energy storage modules.

    Operational improvements included the implementation of a Warehouse Management System at its Seven Hills facility, integrated with customer relationship management, MYOB and Power BI systems.

    The system is intended to improve visibility across procurement, manufacturing, inventory management and order fulfilment.

    Cash Position Strengthened Following July Fundraising

    CAP-XX ended June 2026 with cash of A$0.87 million, compared with A$3.96 million at the end of FY2025.

    Following the year-end, the company completed a capital raising of A$4.4 million (£2.3 million) in July 2026, strengthening its financial position.

    CAP-XX also expects to receive an Australian research and development tax incentive of A$1.93 million before the end of calendar 2026, compared with A$1.75 million received for the previous financial year.

    These funding developments follow the company’s efforts to reduce operating expenditure while continuing investment in product development and commercial expansion.

    First-Quarter FY2027 Revenue Rises 25%

    CAP-XX reported continued growth during the three months ended 30 September 2026.

    First-quarter revenue increased by approximately 25% to A$1.30 million, compared with A$1.04 million in the corresponding period of FY2026.

    New orders rose by 66% to A$2.07 million from A$1.25 million a year earlier.

    The company’s order backlog increased by 23% during the quarter, reaching A$4.20 million at 30 September 2026.

    The figures indicate continued growth in customer demand following the improvement in order intake recorded during FY2026.

    FY2027 Outlook Focused on Revenue Growth and Break-Even Progress

    CAP-XX said its priorities for FY2027 include increasing revenue, converting its growing order backlog into sales and continuing progress towards financial break-even.

    The company enters the new financial year with a reduced operating cost base, an expanded distribution network and additional funding secured following the July capital raising.

    While first-quarter trading showed higher revenue and order intake, CAP-XX has not provided a specific timetable for reaching break-even.

    More About CAP-XX Limited

    CAP-XX Limited is a designer and manufacturer of supercapacitors and energy management systems.

    The company’s product portfolio includes ultra-thin DMH supercapacitors, surface-mount technology products and higher-capacity modules designed for applications requiring compact energy storage and rapid power delivery.

    CAP-XX serves international markets through its manufacturing operations, commercial partnerships and global distribution network.

  • Croma Security Reports 13.8% Revenue Growth to £10.97 Million as Acquisitions Support Expansion

    Croma Security Reports 13.8% Revenue Growth to £10.97 Million as Acquisitions Support Expansion

    Croma Security Solutions Group PLC (LSE:CSSG), the AIM-listed security solutions provider, reported a 13.8% increase in annual revenue to £10.97 million for the year ended 30 June 2026, supported by organic growth and acquisitions, although operating profitability declined.

    Revenue increased from £9.63 million in the previous financial year, while EBITDA from operations fell to £1.04 million from £1.17 million. The operating EBITDA margin narrowed to 9.5% from 12.1%.

    The company completed two acquisitions during the financial year and announced a further two purchases following the year-end, continuing its strategy of expanding its network of security businesses.

    Revenue Growth Accompanied by Lower Operating Margins

    Croma reported full-year revenue of £10.97 million, representing growth of 13.8% compared with FY2025.

    Despite the increase in sales, EBITDA from operations declined by approximately 11.1% to £1.04 million, compared with £1.17 million a year earlier.

    The EBITDA margin from operations decreased by 2.6 percentage points to 9.5%, against 12.1% in the previous financial year.

    The company ended June 2026 with cash of £4.91 million, up from £4.33 million a year earlier, and no bank borrowings.

    Croma also received the final payment relating to its £6.5 million disposal of Vigilant Security in June 2023, with proceeds reinvested in its strategy of acquiring independent locksmith businesses.

    The Board has proposed a final dividend of 2.5p per share, compared with 2.4p for FY2025.

    Acquisitions Expand Security Centre Network

    During FY2026, Croma acquired TLS Security Systems in Taunton and Southern Security Services in Dorset.

    These transactions increased the company’s network to 17 Security Centres at 30 June 2026, expanding its geographical coverage and service capabilities.

    Following the financial year-end, Croma completed two further acquisitions in Portsmouth and Holborn for approximately £1.72 million and £1.1 million, respectively.

    The company expects these businesses to contribute to future revenue growth and reported that both are performing well.

    Management also indicated that it continues to assess additional acquisition opportunities, supported by its cash position and existing operations.

    Martyn’s Law Creates Additional Security Services Opportunities

    Croma identified the introduction of Martyn’s Law as a potential source of additional commercial activity.

    The company reported increasing customer enquiries and a growing pipeline of projects associated with businesses seeking to address their security requirements under the new regulatory framework.

    Croma believes its existing security services capabilities and expanding network could support demand arising from these requirements.

    FY2027 Trading Remains on Track

    Croma stated that trading during the current financial year is progressing in line with expectations, with recently acquired businesses performing well.

    The company expects its expanded operations to support revenue growth and continues to pursue further acquisition opportunities.

    Management remains focused on increasing recurring revenue and developing its position within the UK security services market.

    CEO Comments on Annual Performance

    Roberto Fiorentino, Chief Executive Officer of Croma, commented:

    “I am pleased to report another year of growth for Croma, with the Group continuing to expand its operations, broaden its capabilities and strengthen its position in the security services market.

    As security requirements evolve and regulatory change creates new commercial opportunities, Croma is well positioned to meet the changing needs of customers across a broad range of security services. Our combination of deep operational expertise and an expanding portfolio of established businesses provides a strong platform for further growth.

    With a strong balance sheet, the anticipated revenue contribution from our recent acquisitions and a healthy pipeline of further acquisition opportunities, Croma is well placed to grow its recurring revenue base and deliver sustainable long-term growth.”

    More About Croma Security Solutions Group

    Croma Security Solutions Group PLC is an AIM-listed provider of security products and services in the UK.

    The company operates a network of Security Centres and has been expanding its operations through acquisitions of independent locksmith and security businesses.

    Its strategy focuses on broadening its geographical coverage, developing its service offering and increasing recurring revenue through organic growth and acquisitions.

  • Eco Buildings Secures €11.9 Million Contract for 60 Luxury Villas in Albania

    Eco Buildings Secures €11.9 Million Contract for 60 Luxury Villas in Albania

    Eco Buildings Group plc (LSE:ECOB), the UK-listed construction technology company specialising in industrialised housing solutions, has secured a new manufacturing and supply agreement with an indicative value of €11.9 million for the construction of 60 residential villas in Albania.

    The agreement covers approximately 14,000 square metres of planned residential construction at the Lake Gjokaj development and includes the manufacture, supply and installation of the company’s proprietary glass fibre reinforced gypsum (GFRG) wall panel system, alongside associated construction works.

    The project adds to Eco Buildings’ existing commercial pipeline in Albania, which includes the Rolling Hills residential development in Tirana undertaken with the Balfin Group.

    Lake Gjokaj Development Scheduled to Begin in April 2027

    The new contract covers 60 luxury villas at the Lake Gjokaj residential development, with construction scheduled to commence in April 2027.

    The agreement extends through April 2029, with delivery and revenue recognition dependent on project execution and the applicable contractual terms.

    Eco Buildings stated that the €11.9 million contract value is indicative rather than guaranteed revenue. The company expects operational margins on the project to be consistent with its previous guidance.

    The development will use GFRG wall panels manufactured at Eco Buildings’ facilities in Albania, with installation and associated construction activities undertaken as part of the agreement.

    The project is expected to provide additional manufacturing and installation activity over the planned construction period.

    Second Manufacturing Line Expected in December 2026

    Eco Buildings is preparing to expand its manufacturing capacity through the installation of a second production line, which is expected in December 2026.

    The additional line is intended to support demand from the company’s growing portfolio of residential construction projects, including Lake Gjokaj and Rolling Hills.

    The company’s industrialised construction system combines factory-manufactured GFRG components with on-site installation.

    This approach is designed to improve construction consistency, reduce reliance on conventional building methods and support more efficient project delivery, depending on site-specific requirements.

    The company expects the additional manufacturing capacity to provide greater flexibility in managing production volumes as its contracted project pipeline develops.

    Albanian Project Pipeline Continues to Expand

    The Lake Gjokaj agreement represents a further commercial project for Eco Buildings in Albania, alongside its ongoing work on the Balfin Group’s Rolling Hills development in Tirana.

    Both developments are expected to use the company’s industrialised construction technology.

    Eco Buildings said the combination of projects could support improved factory utilisation and provide a more consistent programme of manufacturing and installation activity.

    However, the financial contribution from the new contract will depend on construction progress, delivery schedules and the terms governing revenue recognition.

    Executive Vice Chairman Comments on New Agreement

    Dr Etrur Albani, Executive Vice Chairman of Eco Buildings Group, commented:

    “What makes this agreement particularly important is not simply its value, but what it represents for Eco Buildings. Together with our Rolling Hills development, we are establishing a growing commercial foundation for our industrialised construction technology in Albania.

    With our second production line expected to become operational shortly, we are positioning the business to support increasing demand through a scalable manufacturing platform. Our focus is on translating that capacity into project delivery, revenues and sustainable commercial growth.”

    Albani also emphasised the company’s focus on project execution, quality, delivery schedules and commercial performance as work progresses.

    More About Eco Buildings Group

    Eco Buildings Group plc is a UK-listed construction technology company specialising in industrialised housing solutions.

    The company manufactures glass fibre reinforced gypsum wall panels for use in residential construction, combining factory production with on-site installation.

    Its Albanian operations are involved in residential developments including Lake Gjokaj and the Balfin Group’s Rolling Hills project, with additional manufacturing capacity planned to support its construction pipeline.

  • Tower Resources Raises £325,000 as Cameroon and Namibia Farm-Out Completions Remain Pending

    Tower Resources Raises £325,000 as Cameroon and Namibia Farm-Out Completions Remain Pending

    Tower Resources plc (LSE:TRP), the AIM-listed oil and gas company focused on Africa, has announced a £325,000 share subscription to support working capital requirements while it continues working towards completion of its farm-out agreements with Prime Global Energies Limited in Cameroon and Namibia.

    The company confirmed that both transactions, originally announced in January 2025, remain subject to final documentation and regulatory procedures. Tower had previously expected at least one transaction to complete during October 2026 but has now raised additional funding to cover the extended timetable.

    Cameroon Farm-Out Awaits Final Government Documentation

    In Cameroon, Tower is progressing the final documentation required to complete the farm-out of its interest in the Thali Production Sharing Contract (PSC).

    Following the extension of the Initial Exploration Period announced on 5 October 2026, the Ministry of Mines, Industry and Technological Development (MINMIDT) is preparing additional formal documents.

    These include a ministerial Arrêté, formal approval of the farm-out and confirmation of the final deed of assignment to be signed at completion.

    At the ministry’s request, Tower has supplied details of the outstanding elements of the Initial Exploration Work Programme for inclusion in the documentation.

    The company has not provided a revised completion date for the Cameroon transaction.

    Namibia PEL 96 Farm-Out Progresses Through Final Review

    In Namibia, Tower is working to finalise amendments to the PEL 96 Petroleum Agreement requested by the Ministry of Mines, Industries and Energy (MIME).

    The changes include updated references to petroleum legislation and are being incorporated into the existing deed of assignment, novation and amendment.

    Tower has received an amended draft from MIME, although one minor error remains to be resolved.

    The document has been circulated to the PEL 96 partners for review and will require their signatures before being returned to the ministry for execution.

    Tower said it believes the substantive amendments have been agreed, while the minister has requested finalised documentation.

    However, completion remains dependent on the ministry’s procedures, including verification that the correct version of the deed has been signed by the relevant parties.

    The company had originally anticipated completing the Namibia farm-out in October.

    £325,000 Subscription to Support Working Capital

    Tower has arranged a subscription for 2,500,000,000 new ordinary shares at 0.013p per share, raising £325,000.

    The subscription price represents a discount of approximately 7% to the company’s closing bid price on 30 October 2026.

    Tower said the fundraising had not been anticipated when it expected at least one farm-out transaction to complete during October. The Board subsequently determined that additional working capital was necessary to cover the extended completion period.

    The company has also agreed to issue Axis Capital Markets Limited, which arranged the subscription, warrants over 62,500,000 new ordinary shares.

    The broker warrants have a three-year term and an exercise price of 0.026p per share, representing a 100% premium to the subscription price.

    New Shares Expected to Begin Trading in November

    The subscription shares are expected to be admitted to trading on AIM in two tranches.

    The first tranche of 1,005,000,000 shares is expected to begin trading at 8.00 a.m. on or around 6 November 2026.

    The second tranche, comprising 1,495,000,000 shares, is expected to be admitted at 8.00 a.m. on or around 16 November 2026.

    Following admission of both tranches, Tower’s enlarged issued share capital will comprise 47,663,962,786 ordinary shares, each carrying voting rights.

    Following the issue of the broker warrants, the company will have 1,822,184,903 warrants outstanding, equivalent to 3.4% of its enlarged share capital on a fully diluted basis, assuming exercise of all warrants, options and restricted shares.

    Chairman and CEO Comments on Completion Process

    Jeremy Asher, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Tower Resources, commented:

    “I am happy with the progress we are making towards completion of both farm-outs, and although we had hoped to avoid raising additional capital ahead of completion, we believe this small share issue is a sensible step to ensure the Company is appropriately funded throughout the final stages of the process. It provides reassurance against any unforeseen timing delays and, if those do not arise, the additional funds will still be put to good use in supporting our ongoing activities and priorities.

    “I am currently in Windhoek, where our country representative and I have been reviewing the draft texts for the PEL 96 Deed with our partners, including NAMCOR, with whom we also held useful Technical Committee/Operating Committee meetings three weeks ago, and with the MIME staff. I plan to remain here this week to help see that the Minister receives the final, fully reviewed and signed PEL 96 Deed as soon as possible in order to effect completion. Nevertheless, as we have explained in previous announcements and as experience has taught us, any process that requires multiple individuals to review documents in a strict chain of custody has had the potential for delays even when everything is moving smoothly. However, we are grateful to the Minister for his commitment to finalising our documents, and we look forward to completion and the next steps in our work programme.”

    More About Tower Resources

    Tower Resources plc is an AIM-listed oil and gas exploration company focused on opportunities in Africa.

    Its portfolio includes interests in the Thali Production Sharing Contract offshore Cameroon and Petroleum Exploration Licence 96 in Namibia.

    The company is working towards completing farm-out agreements with Prime Global Energies Limited, subject to final documentation and regulatory requirements.