Author: Fiona Craig

  • Sunda Energy Raises £5.25 Million for Matahio NZ Acquisition, With Further Funding Subject to Shareholder Approval

    Sunda Energy Raises £5.25 Million for Matahio NZ Acquisition, With Further Funding Subject to Shareholder Approval

    Sunda Energy (LSE:SNDA) announced an oversubscribed equity fundraising of £5.25 million before expenses to support its proposed acquisition of Matahio Energy NZ Limited and fund activities across its Asia-Pacific oil and gas portfolio.

    The AIM-listed company has secured commitments from existing shareholders and new institutional and private investors through a placing and subscription.

    Sunda also plans to launch a retail offer of up to £525,000 through the WRAP platform, potentially increasing the total fundraising to £5.775 million before expenses.

    Part of the fundraising remains conditional on shareholder approval at a general meeting scheduled for October 2026. If the relevant resolutions are not approved, the conditional fundraising will lapse and the company will need alternative financing to complete the acquisition.

    Placing and Subscription to Raise £5.25 Million

    Sunda has arranged an equity placing and subscription expected to raise £5.25 million before expenses.

    The fundraising attracted commitments exceeding the amount offered, according to the company, with participation from existing shareholders and new institutional and private investors.

    The transaction is structured in two tranches, comprising firm and conditional share issuances.

    The conditional tranche requires shareholder approval to authorise the issue of new shares and disapply statutory pre-emption rights.

    An additional retail offer of up to £525,000 will be made available through the WRAP platform and will also be subject to the required shareholder approvals.

    The company has not disclosed the issue price, number of new shares or the allocation between the firm and conditional tranches in the supplied announcement.

    Proceeds to Fund Matahio NZ Acquisition

    Sunda intends to use the net proceeds primarily to fund the completion payment and associated transaction costs for its acquisition of Matahio Energy NZ Limited.

    Any remaining funds will support the company’s existing oil and gas projects in Timor-Leste and the Philippines.

    The acquisition forms part of Sunda’s strategy to expand from exploration activities into a business combining exploration, development and production.

    Completion would provide the company with producing oil and gas assets, reserves and an established operating platform in New Zealand.

    The transaction remains dependent on the availability of the required financing and satisfaction of the relevant completion requirements.

    Shareholder Vote Scheduled for October

    Sunda plans to hold a general meeting in October 2026 to seek approval for the resolutions required to complete the conditional elements of the fundraising.

    Shareholders will be asked to authorise the issuance of additional shares and disapply pre-emption rights.

    Approval is required for the conditional placing and subscription shares, as well as the proposed retail offer.

    If shareholders do not approve the resolutions, the conditional fundraising will not proceed.

    In that event, Sunda would need to secure alternative financing to complete the Matahio NZ acquisition.

    The company has not specified the amount of alternative financing that would be required in the supplied announcement.

    Matahio NZ Operates Five Taranaki Basin Permits

    Matahio Energy NZ Limited owns and operates five onshore petroleum mining permits in New Zealand’s Taranaki Basin.

    The assets produced an average of 1,028 barrels of oil equivalent per day (boepd) during 2025.

    Production was predominantly weighted towards oil, with gas accounting for a material component.

    The acquisition would provide Sunda with existing production infrastructure and an established local operating team.

    It would also introduce operating cash flow and reserves into the group’s portfolio, subject to completion of the transaction.

    New Zealand’s government has indicated an intention to address declining domestic gas production, providing part of the policy context for Sunda’s proposed investment.

    Acquisition Would Expand Sunda’s Asia-Pacific Operations

    Sunda currently holds oil and gas interests in Timor-Leste and the Philippines.

    The proposed acquisition of Matahio NZ would extend its operations into New Zealand and add producing assets to its existing exploration portfolio.

    Management intends to develop the company into a full-cycle exploration and production business, combining established production with exploration and development opportunities.

    The New Zealand assets would provide an operating platform alongside Sunda’s existing Southeast Asian projects.

    The acquisition remains proposed rather than completed, and the anticipated operational and financial contributions are dependent on the transaction proceeding.

    Next Steps

    Sunda’s immediate priorities are to complete the fundraising process, obtain the necessary shareholder approvals and secure the financing required for the Matahio NZ acquisition.

    The October general meeting will determine whether the conditional fundraising and retail offer can proceed under the proposed structure.

    If approved and completed, the acquisition would add five producing petroleum permits in New Zealand to Sunda’s portfolio.

    The company intends to allocate any remaining fundraising proceeds to its projects in Timor-Leste and the Philippines.

  • East Star Resources Advances Verkhuba Copper Drilling as Xinhai Completes Initial JV Funding

    East Star Resources Advances Verkhuba Copper Drilling as Xinhai Completes Initial JV Funding

    East Star Resources (LSE:EST) reported progress across its copper and gold projects in Kazakhstan during the first half of 2026, with drilling underway at the Verkhuba copper deposit under its fully funded joint venture with Xinhai.

    The exploration and development company also advanced its gold exploration partnership with Endeavour Mining and continued early-stage exploration at the Piket and Snowy licences.

    Following the reporting period, Xinhai completed its initial funding obligations, the Verkhuba licence was transferred into the joint venture company, and drilling exceeded 3,400 metres.

    East Star also signed a farm-in agreement with Nova covering the Rulikha copper project, establishing an additional partnership intended to advance a copper asset towards production.

    Verkhuba Copper Drilling Exceeds 3,400 Metres

    East Star progressed its Verkhuba copper project during the first half of 2026 through a joint venture with Xinhai.

    Drilling commenced under the fully funded arrangement, marking the start of field execution following the establishment of the partnership.

    After 30 June 2026, Xinhai completed its initial funding commitments, and the Verkhuba licence was transferred into the joint venture company.

    The partners also completed more than 3,400 metres of drilling following the reporting period.

    The programme is intended to support resource conversion and provide technical information for subsequent feasibility studies.

    East Star has not disclosed new drilling grades, an updated mineral resource estimate or a timetable for completing feasibility work in the supplied announcement.

    Endeavour Mining Partnership Advances Gold Exploration

    East Star continued to develop its strategic gold exploration partnership with Endeavour Mining during the first half.

    Endeavour has become a significant shareholder in East Star, alongside its involvement in the company’s gold exploration activities in Kazakhstan.

    The partnership forms part of East Star’s strategy of advancing exploration projects through agreements with established mining companies.

    The company did not provide specific drilling results or new resource estimates from the gold exploration programme in the supplied update.

    Further work will focus on progressing exploration activities and identifying potential gold targets within the partnership portfolio.

    Piket and Snowy Licences Undergo Early-Stage Exploration

    East Star also advanced exploration work at its Piket and Snowy licences during the reporting period.

    The licences form part of the company’s portfolio of copper and gold exploration assets in Kazakhstan.

    Work at both projects is focused on identifying and assessing prospective targets, including copper porphyry and epithermal gold opportunities.

    The company continued to develop its exploration footprint at Piket and Snowy following the period end.

    These projects remain at an early exploration stage, with further technical work required to assess their mineral potential.

    Rulikha Farm-In Agreement Adds Copper Development Project

    Following the first half, East Star signed a farm-in agreement with Nova covering the Rulikha copper project.

    The agreement provides an additional route for advancing a copper asset towards potential production through a partnership structure.

    East Star’s stated strategy is to progress Verkhuba and Rulikha through joint venture and farm-in arrangements without further funding costs to the company.

    The supplied announcement does not specify the detailed commercial terms of the Rulikha agreement, production targets or a development timetable.

    The project adds to East Star’s existing copper development activities at Verkhuba.

    Partnership Strategy Focuses on Project Development

    East Star’s activities during the first half centred on implementing its existing copper and gold partnerships.

    At Verkhuba, the Xinhai joint venture moved into drilling, followed by the completion of initial funding obligations and the transfer of the project licence into the joint venture company.

    The Endeavour Mining partnership continued to advance gold exploration, while the subsequent Nova agreement expanded East Star’s copper development portfolio.

    The company is using these arrangements to progress projects while limiting its direct funding commitments.

    Its portfolio also includes earlier-stage copper and gold exploration licences intended to provide additional targets for future programmes.

    Outlook

    East Star’s immediate priorities include continuing work at Verkhuba following the completion of more than 3,400 metres of drilling and progressing the technical studies required for resource conversion and feasibility assessment.

    The company also intends to advance the Rulikha copper project through its farm-in agreement with Nova.

    Gold exploration under the Endeavour Mining partnership and early-stage work at Piket and Snowy remain part of its broader development programme.

    Further information on mineral resources, project economics and potential production schedules will depend on the results of exploration and subsequent technical studies.

  • Transense FY2026 Revenue Falls 17% to £4.63 Million as SAWsense Sales Rise 20%

    Transense FY2026 Revenue Falls 17% to £4.63 Million as SAWsense Sales Rise 20%

    Transense Technologies (LSE:TRT) reported a 17% decline in revenue to £4.63 million for the financial year ended 30 June 2026, reflecting lower royalty income from Bridgestone’s iTrack system and a reduction in Translogik sales.

    The AIM-listed sensor and measurement technology company recorded 20% revenue growth in its SAWsense division, while its year-end cash balance increased to £1.50 million.

    Transense also reported that gross margins remained high during the period, as the company continued to focus on cash generation and investment in production capabilities.

    Management is targeting further commercial development across both operating divisions during FY2027, including expansion into additional industrial markets and broader customer relationships.

    Revenue Declines as Bridgestone Royalty Income Falls

    Transense reported total revenue of £4.63 million for FY2026, representing a 17% decrease compared with the previous financial year.

    The decline was primarily attributable to a reduction in royalty income from Bridgestone’s iTrack off-highway tyre monitoring system.

    Sales in the Translogik division also decreased slightly, reflecting subdued demand from established tyre industry customers.

    These reductions were partially offset by revenue growth in SAWsense, which increased sales by 20% during the year.

    The company maintained high gross margins despite the overall reduction in revenue.

    SAWsense Revenue Increases 20%

    Transense’s SAWsense division recorded a 20% increase in revenue during FY2026.

    The business develops sensor technology based on Surface Acoustic Wave (SAW) technology for applications in aerospace, automotive and industrial equipment.

    During the year, Transense increased its engagement with motorsport and aerospace customers while making initial commercial progress in additional markets.

    These include electric drives, industrial automation and robotics, where the company is seeking to develop higher-volume applications for its sensor technology.

    Management continues to invest in production capabilities to support the division’s commercial development.

    Translogik Expands Customer Base and Distribution Channels

    Translogik reported a slight decline in sales during FY2026, with demand from some established tyre industry customers remaining subdued.

    However, the division expanded its customer base and developed additional channel partner relationships during the year.

    The company also reported new customer wins and an expanded relationship with Continental.

    Under the relationship, Transense plans to introduce bespoke TLGX products, extending its range of tyre inspection equipment.

    Management expects the broader customer base, additional distribution channels and new product activity to support repeat business during FY2027.

    Translogik supplies tyre inspection and measurement equipment for commercial vehicle and industrial applications.

    Cash Balance Increases to £1.50 Million

    Transense reported a year-end cash balance of £1.50 million, an increase compared with the previous year.

    The higher cash position was recorded despite the decline in group revenue.

    Management said the company continued to prioritise cash generation and maintain a disciplined approach to investment in production capabilities.

    Gross margins remained high during the financial year, although the supplied announcement does not specify the margin percentage or provide detailed profitability figures.

    The company is balancing investment in its sensor technology and manufacturing capabilities with its cash management objectives.

    Commercial Development Targets Additional Industrial Markets

    Transense is pursuing commercial opportunities for SAWsense in sectors including aerospace, motorsport, electric drives, industrial automation and robotics.

    The company is seeking to expand the technology’s applications beyond its existing customer base and develop opportunities in higher-volume markets.

    Within Translogik, the focus remains on broadening customer relationships, expanding distribution channels and introducing products through its relationship with Continental.

    Management has set longer-term objectives for both divisions, aiming to establish their technologies across additional markets by the end of the decade.

    These objectives remain dependent on customer adoption, product development and future commercial activity.

    FY2027 Outlook

    Transense enters FY2027 following a year in which lower Bridgestone iTrack royalties and reduced Translogik sales outweighed growth in SAWsense.

    The company expects its expanded Translogik customer base and channel partnerships to support repeat business, while the planned introduction of bespoke TLGX products with Continental represents a further commercial initiative.

    For SAWsense, priorities include developing existing aerospace and motorsport relationships and progressing opportunities in electric drives, industrial automation and robotics.

    Management continues to focus on cash generation and investment in production capabilities as it pursues its longer-term commercial objectives.

  • Porvair Reports 14% Revenue Growth and Raises Full-Year Outlook Following Acquisitions

    Porvair Reports 14% Revenue Growth and Raises Full-Year Outlook Following Acquisitions

    Porvair (LSE:PRV) reported a 14% increase in revenue at constant currency for the nine months ended 31 August 2026, including organic growth of 5%, as acquisitions contributed to the specialist filtration group’s performance.

    The company now expects full-year trading to be slightly ahead of market expectations, supported by demand across its aerospace, nuclear and aluminium-related businesses.

    The January acquisition of Drache contributed to revenue growth during the period, while Porvair completed its acquisition of GV Filtri in September, expanding its industrial filtration operations.

    Trading conditions remained mixed across the group’s end-markets, with demand in life sciences and environmental testing remaining stable, while some industrial, automotive and European markets continued to experience weaker activity.

    Revenue Increases 14% at Constant Currency

    Porvair reported constant currency revenue growth of 14% for the first nine months of its financial year, with organic growth accounting for 5%.

    The results included a contribution from Drache, which the group acquired in January 2026.

    Porvair said demand remained supportive in aerospace, nuclear and aluminium-related markets, while its life sciences and environmental testing businesses continued to trade steadily.

    However, the company reported subdued activity in certain industrial and automotive markets, alongside challenging conditions in Europe.

    Following the nine-month performance, management revised its full-year outlook and now expects trading to be slightly ahead of market expectations.

    Aerospace and Industrial Division Reports Continued Nuclear Demand

    Porvair’s Aerospace & Industrial division reported continued demand from its nuclear customers, while aerospace order books remained at elevated levels.

    Petrochemical sales remained subdued during the period.

    The company also identified difficult trading conditions in European industrial markets, which it expects to continue into 2027.

    In September, Porvair completed the acquisition of GV Filtri, adding industrial filtration capabilities and expanding the division’s operations.

    The acquisition forms part of the group’s strategy of developing its specialist filtration portfolio through targeted purchases.

    Laboratory Division Records Life Sciences Consumables Growth

    Porvair’s Laboratory division reported growth in life sciences consumables during the nine-month period.

    Demand in environmental testing markets remained stable, while the company said its planned new product introductions were progressing according to schedule.

    The division supplies filtration, laboratory and environmental technology products to specialist customers, including those operating in life sciences and analytical testing.

    Porvair continues to develop its product portfolio through new introductions alongside its existing consumables business.

    Drache Integration Progresses in Metal Melt Quality

    The Metal Melt Quality division reported trading slightly ahead of expectations, supported by demand from aluminium-related markets.

    Porvair said the integration of Drache, acquired in January 2026, was progressing according to plan.

    The acquisition contributed to the group’s reported revenue growth during the nine months to August.

    The division supplies specialist filtration and related products used in metal processing, including aluminium and superalloy applications.

    Management continues to integrate Drache into the business as part of its acquisition strategy.

    Full-Year Trading Expected to Exceed Market Expectations

    Porvair has upgraded its outlook for the full financial year and now expects trading to be slightly ahead of market expectations.

    The revised guidance reflects the group’s nine-month performance, including organic revenue growth, contributions from Drache and demand across several of its specialist markets.

    The company has not provided a specific revised revenue or profit forecast in the supplied announcement.

    Aerospace order books, nuclear demand and aluminium-related activity remain supportive of the outlook, while weaker conditions in industrial, automotive and European markets continue to affect parts of the portfolio.

    Outlook

    Porvair’s priorities for the remainder of the financial year include completing the integration of Drache, incorporating GV Filtri into its industrial filtration operations and progressing new product introductions in Laboratory.

    The group expects trading for the full year to be slightly ahead of market expectations, although it anticipates that European industrial conditions will remain challenging into 2027.

    Its three divisions — Aerospace & Industrial, Laboratory and Metal Melt Quality — continue to serve a range of specialist markets, with the company’s growth strategy combining organic development and acquisitions.

  • Arrow Exploration Shareholders Approve AGM Resolutions as Company Appoints ICP Securities for Market Making

    Arrow Exploration Shareholders Approve AGM Resolutions as Company Appoints ICP Securities for Market Making

    Arrow Exploration Corp. (LSE:AXL) announced that shareholders approved all resolutions at its annual general meeting held on 18 September 2026, including the election of directors, reappointment of its auditor and amendments to its stock option plan.

    The oil and gas company also confirmed the appointment of ICP Securities Inc. to provide automated market making services for its shares on the TSX Venture Exchange.

    The market making agreement took effect on 1 September 2026 and has an initial four-month term, followed by automatic monthly renewals.

    Shareholders Approve AGM Resolutions

    Arrow Exploration confirmed that shareholders approved maintaining the company’s board at five directors during its annual general meeting.

    All director nominees were elected, while Ernst & Young LLP was reappointed as the company’s auditor.

    Shareholders also approved amendments to Arrow’s stock option plan.

    The company did not provide individual voting percentages or further details of the amendments in the supplied announcement.

    The resolutions cover the company’s board composition, external audit arrangements and equity-based incentive structure.

    ICP Securities Appointed as Market Maker

    Arrow has engaged Toronto-based ICP Securities Inc. to provide automated market making services for its shares traded on the TSX Venture Exchange.

    The appointment is intended to improve trading liquidity and efficiency by addressing short-term imbalances between buy and sell orders.

    ICP will use its proprietary trading algorithm, ICP Premium®, to carry out the market making activities.

    The arrangement relates to Arrow’s TSX Venture Exchange listing. The company is also listed on London’s AIM market under the ticker LSE:AXL.

    Agreement Includes Fixed Fees and No Option Grants

    The agreement between Arrow Exploration and ICP Securities became effective on 1 September 2026.

    It has an initial term of four months, after which it will continue through rolling monthly renewals.

    Arrow confirmed that the arrangement is conducted on an arm’s length basis.

    ICP will receive fixed-fee compensation for its services, with no performance-based payments or stock option grants included in the agreement.

    The company has not disclosed the monetary value of the fixed fees in the supplied announcement.

    The market making appointment is intended to support trading activity, although its effect on liquidity will depend on subsequent market conditions.

    Arrow Exploration’s Oil and Gas Portfolio

    Arrow Exploration is an oil and gas company with assets in Colombia and Canada.

    Its operations are concentrated in Colombia’s Llanos, Middle Magdalena Valley and Putumayo basins, where the company holds predominantly operated assets with high working interests.

    The portfolio includes light oil production linked to Brent crude pricing.

    Arrow’s operating strategy focuses on developing its existing hydrocarbon assets and advancing production from its portfolio.

    Corporate Update

    The AGM approvals confirm Arrow’s board composition, auditor appointment and amendments to its stock option plan.

    Separately, ICP Securities has begun its market making engagement under the agreement effective from 1 September 2026.

    The initial four-month arrangement will be followed by monthly renewals, with compensation limited to fixed fees and no performance-related payments or option grants.

    The company has not provided quantitative targets for the market making programme or specified an expected increase in trading liquidity.

  • M&C Saatchi H1 Net Revenue Falls 1.4% to £86.2 Million as Q2 Returns to Growth

    M&C Saatchi H1 Net Revenue Falls 1.4% to £86.2 Million as Q2 Returns to Growth

    M&C Saatchi (LSE:SAA) reported a 1.4% decline in like-for-like net revenue to £86.2 million for the first half of 2026, as weaker first-quarter trading and economic uncertainty affected its financial performance.

    Statutory net revenue declined 2.7%, while operating profit fell and margins narrowed during the period.

    The international marketing and communications group reported a return to modest revenue growth in the second quarter, supported by its data-led Media business and advertising operations in the UK and US.

    Management maintained its full-year outlook, expecting like-for-like net revenue and operating profit growth in line with market expectations.

    First-Half Revenue Declines as Operating Margins Narrow

    M&C Saatchi reported like-for-like net revenue of £86.2 million for the six months, down 1.4% year on year.

    On a statutory basis, net revenue decreased 2.7%, while operating profit declined substantially and margins contracted.

    The company attributed the first-half performance partly to difficult macroeconomic conditions and lower trading activity during the opening quarter.

    Revenue returned to modest growth in the second quarter, with contributions from data-led Media and advertising operations in the UK and US.

    Management expects the group’s financial performance to be weighted towards the second half of the year.

    Simplification Programme Continues

    M&C Saatchi is implementing organisational changes intended to simplify its operations and improve efficiency.

    The programme includes streamlining global personnel structures and disposing of its smaller Malaysian business.

    The company also confirmed that a proposed management buyout of its Australia and New Zealand operations has been halted.

    A new global transformation leadership team has been established to develop the group’s use of cultural insights, artificial intelligence and data across its services.

    The Executive Chair will remain in position to oversee the continuing restructuring process.

    New Business Includes Brand USA, Pizza Hut and Hugo Boss

    M&C Saatchi reported new business activity involving clients including Brand USA, Pizza Hut and Hugo Boss.

    The group is focusing on integrated pitches that combine its Citizen and Commercial specialisms with advertising, media and advisory services.

    Its operating approach incorporates an AI-enabled data platform and its Return on Cultural Power (ROCP) framework, which the company uses to connect cultural insights with marketing strategy.

    Management intends to develop these capabilities into products and services that can be deployed across multiple markets and client relationships.

    The group’s operations span the UK, US, Europe and Australia, serving corporate, consumer and public-sector clients.

    £2.2 Million Share Buyback Completed

    M&C Saatchi completed a £2.2 million share buyback in September 2026 as part of its capital return activities.

    The company indicated that it may extend the programme, although no further commitment or additional buyback amount was specified in the supplied announcement.

    The buyback accompanies the group’s ongoing restructuring and efforts to improve financial performance.

    Full-Year Revenue and Profit Growth Expected

    M&C Saatchi maintained its outlook for 2026, expecting like-for-like net revenue and operating profit growth in line with market expectations.

    Management anticipates that its Issues and Media divisions will contribute to full-year performance, alongside a greater weighting of revenue and earnings towards the second half.

    The company is targeting an improvement in operating margins and operating cash conversion above 80%.

    However, it identified conflict in the Middle East and wider economic uncertainty as factors affecting parts of its sport and entertainment and consumer-facing businesses.

    The full-year outlook remains dependent on trading conditions and the delivery of expected second-half activity.

    Outlook and Strategic Priorities

    M&C Saatchi’s priorities for the remainder of 2026 include completing organisational simplification measures, developing its integrated service offering and improving operating margins.

    The group is also seeking to expand the application of its AI-enabled data capabilities and ROCP framework across its international operations.

    Management expects second-half trading to support full-year growth in like-for-like net revenue and operating profit, following the return to modest growth in the second quarter.

    The company continues to target operating cash conversion above 80%, while retaining the option to extend its share buyback programme.

  • Aeorema Communications H1 Revenue Rises 32.5% to £17.5 Million as FY2026 Outlook Upgraded

    Aeorema Communications H1 Revenue Rises 32.5% to £17.5 Million as FY2026 Outlook Upgraded

    Aeorema Communications (LSE:AEO) reported record interim financial results for the six months ended 30 June 2026, with revenue increasing 32.5% to £17.5 million and profit before tax tripling to £1.5 million.

    The AIM-listed strategic communications group attributed its performance to increased business activity, a reduced cost base and cash generation during the period.

    Following the interim results, Aeorema upgraded its full-year guidance and now expects record revenue and profit for FY2026.

    The company also confirmed that its share buyback programme remains ongoing, while the board intends to propose a final dividend.

    Revenue Increases 32.5% as Pre-Tax Profit Triples

    Aeorema reported first-half revenue of £17.5 million, representing a 32.5% increase compared with the corresponding period last year.

    Profit before tax increased threefold to £1.5 million, marking a record interim result for the group.

    The company said its financial performance benefited from a more efficient operating cost structure and cash generation.

    Aeorema operates through its experiential events agency, Cheerful Twentyfirst, which designs and delivers live and hybrid events for international corporate clients.

    Its activities include event production, strategic communications and brand experiences across major international events.

    Cannes Lions Activity Reaches Record Level

    Aeorema reported record activity at Cannes Lions during the first half of 2026, reflecting the scale of its involvement in the international advertising and creative industries event.

    The group also completed its first activations at SXSW and POSSIBLE Miami, extending its presence across additional events in North America.

    These activities form part of Aeorema’s international operations, with the company maintaining a focus on the North American market alongside its established business.

    The group continues to deliver projects through Cheerful Twentyfirst, which provides experiential event services to global brands.

    Three-Year Climate Week NYC Contract Secured

    Aeorema secured a three-year contract associated with Climate Week NYC during the reporting period.

    The agreement adds a multi-year engagement to the group’s portfolio of international events.

    The company did not disclose the financial value of the contract in the supplied announcement.

    The agreement follows Aeorema’s participation in other major events, including Cannes Lions, SXSW and POSSIBLE Miami.

    FY2026 Revenue and Profit Guidance Upgraded

    Following its first-half performance, Aeorema revised its full-year financial expectations.

    Management now anticipates record revenue and profit for FY2026, reflecting the group’s interim results and business activity.

    The company has not provided specific revised revenue or profit figures in the supplied announcement.

    The upgraded outlook follows the 32.5% increase in first-half revenue and the rise in pre-tax profit to £1.5 million.

    Share Buybacks Continue as Board Plans Final Dividend

    Aeorema confirmed that its share buyback programme remains ongoing.

    The board also stated its intention to propose a final dividend for FY2026.

    The supplied announcement does not specify the proposed dividend amount or the value of shares repurchased during the reporting period.

    The company’s capital return plans accompany its revised financial guidance and reported cash generation.

    Outlook

    Aeorema enters the second half of FY2026 with upgraded expectations for full-year revenue and profit.

    The group expects its financial performance to reflect activity across its international events business, including its work at major industry festivals and its three-year Climate Week NYC agreement.

    Its stated priorities include delivering its existing event commitments, maintaining its operating cost structure and continuing its capital return programme.

    The board intends to propose a final dividend alongside the company’s full-year results.

  • Alien Metals Reports New Exploration Licence Adjacent to Elizabeth Hill Silver Project

    Alien Metals Reports New Exploration Licence Adjacent to Elizabeth Hill Silver Project

    Alien Metals Ltd (LSE:UFO) announced that its joint venture partner, West Coast Silver, has secured a new prospecting licence covering the Elizabeth Hill West prospect in Western Australia.

    The newly granted Prospecting Licence P47/2033 directly adjoins the existing Elizabeth Hill mining lease and covers an area where historical exploration has identified silver, copper, nickel and palladium mineralisation.

    Alien Metals retains a 30% interest in the Elizabeth Hill Silver Project and holds approximately 7% of West Coast Silver’s issued share capital.

    The licence expands the exploration area around Elizabeth Hill, with West Coast Silver planning further technical work to identify potential drilling targets.

    New Licence Covers Elizabeth Hill West Prospect

    The Elizabeth Hill West prospect is located within one kilometre of the historic Elizabeth Hill silver mine and the Munni Munni Fault Zone.

    Historical trenching and shallow drilling have identified mineralisation containing silver, copper, nickel and palladium within the prospect area.

    The new licence provides West Coast Silver with additional ground for exploration immediately adjacent to the existing Elizabeth Hill mining lease.

    Alien Metals maintains its exposure to the project through its 30% ownership interest and equity holding in West Coast Silver.

    Exploration Programme to Assess Historical Results

    West Coast Silver plans to undertake a systematic exploration programme at Elizabeth Hill West, beginning with the consolidation and reinterpretation of existing geological and exploration data.

    The planned work will also include field investigations and geophysical surveys to identify and refine potential mineralised targets.

    Results from these activities will inform the selection of targets for possible first-pass drilling.

    The company has not provided a drilling timetable in the supplied announcement.

    The programme will assess the prospect’s mineralisation and its geological relationship with the neighbouring Elizabeth Hill silver deposit and Munni Munni Fault Zone.

    Alien Metals Retains 30% Interest in Elizabeth Hill

    Alien Metals holds a 30% interest in the Elizabeth Hill Silver Project, alongside an approximately 7% equity stake in West Coast Silver.

    The company also retains a 30% interest in the Munni Munni platinum group metals (PGM) system.

    These interests form part of Alien Metals’ strategy of maintaining exposure to exploration and development projects through joint ventures and largely free-carried arrangements.

    The structure allows the company to retain interests in the projects without directly funding their full development costs.

    Any additional mineral resources or discoveries at Elizabeth Hill West would depend on the results of future exploration and drilling.

    Hancock Iron Ore Remains a Core Project

    Alongside its minority interests in Elizabeth Hill and Munni Munni, Alien Metals continues to hold a 90% interest in the Hancock Iron Ore Project in Western Australia’s Pilbara region.

    Hancock hosts a JORC-compliant mineral resource of 8.4 million tonnes grading 60% iron.

    The company is targeting a mining operation capable of producing 2 million tonnes per annum over a 10-year period.

    The project has highway access to Port Hedland, providing a potential transport route for future iron ore production.

    Georgina Basin Provides Additional Exploration Exposure

    Alien Metals also holds approximately 2,500 square kilometres of exploration tenure in Australia’s Northern Territory through its Georgina Basin iron oxide copper-gold (IOCG) project.

    Previous exploration has identified elevated levels of copper, bismuth, silver and uranium, indicating potential for IOCG-style mineralisation.

    The company maintains equity interests in joint venture partners West Coast Silver and GreenTech Metals, alongside its direct project holdings.

    Its portfolio therefore includes iron ore, silver, platinum group metals and other base and precious metal exploration assets.

    Next Steps at Elizabeth Hill West

    West Coast Silver’s immediate priorities at Elizabeth Hill West include reviewing historical exploration information, conducting fieldwork and completing geophysical investigations.

    The results will be used to define potential targets ahead of any initial drilling programme.

    For Alien Metals, the new licence adds an exploration area adjacent to an existing project in which it retains a minority interest.

    Further information on the prospect’s mineralisation and resource potential will depend on the outcome of the planned exploration activities.

  • Octopus Renewables Infrastructure Trust NAV Falls to 86.2p as Dividend Cover Rises to 1.38 Times

    Octopus Renewables Infrastructure Trust NAV Falls to 86.2p as Dividend Cover Rises to 1.38 Times

    Octopus Renewables Infrastructure Trust (LSE:ORIT) reported a decline in net asset value (NAV) for the six months ended 30 June 2026, reflecting revised onshore wind valuations, lower long-term electricity price forecasts and higher discount rates.

    NAV per share decreased to 86.2p from 93.8p, resulting in a NAV total return of -5.0%. However, the company’s share price total return was 13.7% over the period, as the discount to NAV narrowed.

    The renewable infrastructure investment trust reported operational cash flows sufficient to cover its dividends, with dividend cover increasing to 1.38 times after scheduled debt repayments.

    Electricity Generation Reaches 575 GWh

    ORIT’s operational portfolio generated 575 gigawatt-hours (GWh) of renewable electricity during the first half of 2026, alongside 614 GWh of compensated generation.

    Revenue and EBITDA from the operational portfolio were slightly ahead of budget, while 86% of near-term revenues remained fixed or contracted.

    Performance varied across the portfolio’s renewable energy technologies.

    Solar generation exceeded budget by 2.8%, while offshore wind output was 5.4% above expectations. Onshore wind generation, however, was 6.0% below revised forecasts.

    The company updated its onshore wind valuations using longer operational histories and additional technical evidence, contributing to the reduction in portfolio value.

    NAV Declines Following Valuation Adjustments

    Net asset value per share fell from 93.8p to 86.2p during the six-month period.

    The decline reflected three principal factors: revised yield assessments for onshore wind assets, lower long-term power price forecasts and an increase in discount rates.

    These adjustments contributed to a NAV total return of -5.0%.

    In contrast, ORIT recorded a share price total return of 13.7%, reflecting a narrowing of the discount between its market valuation and reported NAV.

    The company identified continuing discounts across the listed renewable infrastructure sector and changes in electricity price expectations as factors affecting valuations.

    Management also pointed to private-market merger and acquisition benchmarks as supporting its assessment of the underlying value of the portfolio.

    Dividend Cover Increases to 1.38 Times

    ORIT declared dividends totalling 3.11p per share for the first half of 2026, consistent with its increased full-year dividend target of 6.23p per share.

    Dividend cover rose to 1.38 times after scheduled debt amortisation, with distributions fully covered by operational cash flows.

    At 30 June 2026, the shares offered a dividend yield of 9.5%.

    The company continues to target income generation through its portfolio of renewable energy assets, supported by fixed and contracted electricity revenues.

    Debt Falls to £396.8 Million as Gearing Rises

    Total debt decreased slightly to £396.8 million during the reporting period.

    However, gearing increased to 46.6% of gross asset value, reflecting the reduction in portfolio valuations.

    ORIT has identified deleveraging as a priority, with a medium-term gearing target of approximately 40%.

    The company intends to manage its debt position alongside its capital recycling programme and approach to new investments.

    Management said it would continue to assess potential transactions against their expected returns and associated risks, taking account of private-market activity and policy uncertainty.

    Asset Sales and Solar Investment Progress Under ORIT 2030

    ORIT advanced its capital recycling strategy under the ORIT 2030 plan, initiating several asset sale processes during the period.

    The company also moved a potential new investment into final negotiations.

    In addition, ORIT increased its follow-on investment commitment to UK solar developer BLC Energy by £5.7 million, bringing its total commitment to £10.4 million.

    The additional funding is intended to support BLC Energy’s development pipeline of future solar projects.

    The capital recycling programme forms part of ORIT’s strategy to manage its portfolio, reduce gearing and allocate capital to new investment opportunities.

    Environmental and Social Impact Update

    ORIT estimated that its renewable energy operations avoided approximately 154,000 tonnes of carbon dioxide emissions during the first half of 2026, representing a modest decline compared with the corresponding period last year.

    The company’s social initiatives reached 16,853 beneficiaries, compared with 4,034 in the prior-year period.

    ORIT reports these environmental and social measures alongside its financial performance as part of its impact investment mandate.

    Outlook and Portfolio Priorities

    ORIT continues to focus on cash generation, dividend coverage, portfolio valuations and debt reduction.

    The company expects its high proportion of fixed and contracted revenues to provide visibility over near-term income, while its capital recycling programme is intended to support portfolio management and deleveraging.

    Management has identified changing electricity price forecasts, sector-wide discounts and policy uncertainty as factors affecting the investment environment.

    The trust’s medium-term priorities include reducing gearing towards approximately 40%, progressing asset disposals and assessing new investments against expected returns and risks.

  • Oriole Resources Reports £0.99 Million H1 Profit as Mbe Gold Resource Increases to 1.66 Million Ounces

    Oriole Resources Reports £0.99 Million H1 Profit as Mbe Gold Resource Increases to 1.66 Million Ounces

    Oriole Resources (LSE:ORR) reported a pre-tax profit of £0.99 million for the six months ended 30 June 2026, supported by the recognition of BCM’s 50% interest in the Mbe gold project in Cameroon.

    The AIM-listed exploration and development company also reported an increase in the mineral resource at Mbe, alongside further exploration activity across its Cameroon portfolio and the completion of a joint venture agreement for its Senala project in Senegal.

    The group recorded the interim profit despite continued exploration expenditure and a reduction in its cash balance.

    Mbe Gold Resource Increases to 1.66 Million Ounces

    Oriole reported an updated JORC Inferred Mineral Resource for the Mbe gold project of 50.60 million tonnes grading 1.02 grams per tonne of gold, containing approximately 1.66 million ounces.

    The resource update followed maiden drilling at the MB01-N prospect and extensional drilling at MB01-S.

    The project is held in partnership with BCM, which has a 50% interest recognised during the reporting period.

    The revised resource estimate represents a further stage in the company’s exploration and resource definition programme at Mbe.

    Eastern CLP Exploration Identifies Additional Gold Targets

    Exploration continued across Oriole’s Eastern Central Licence Package (CLP) in Cameroon, with mapping and sampling programmes undertaken at the Pokor, Ndom and Niambaram prospects.

    The company reported gold grades from sampling and identified geological characteristics that it considers comparable to those observed at Mbe.

    Further exploration work will be informed by outstanding soil and auger sampling results, which are expected to help determine the next stages of activity across the licences.

    The Eastern CLP programme forms part of Oriole’s broader exploration activities in Cameroon, where it is assessing additional prospects alongside its established gold projects.

    Bibemi Studies Advance Ahead of Exploitation Licence Application

    At the Bibemi gold project in Cameroon, Oriole continued metallurgical testing and mine planning studies to support an application for an exploitation licence.

    The proposed development involves a small-scale gold mining operation.

    The company also reported progress in discussions with the Government of Cameroon and state mining company SONAMINES regarding the project.

    Oriole is seeking to advance Bibemi towards commercial production, although the proposed mine remains subject to the exploitation licence process and further development work.

    The company has identified Bibemi as a potential commercial hard-rock gold mining operation in Cameroon.

    Senala Joint Venture Agreement Completed

    In Senegal, Oriole completed a joint venture agreement for the Senala gold project with AGEM, a subsidiary of Managem.

    Under the arrangement, AGEM plans to undertake a US$2 million exploration programme comprising drilling and auger work.

    The programme is intended to advance exploration at Senala and provide additional geological information to support further assessment of the project.

    The agreement forms part of Oriole’s approach to progressing its exploration portfolio through partnerships.

    Wapouzé Limestone Project Completes Drilling and Geophysics

    Oriole also completed diamond drilling and geophysical work at the Wapouzé limestone project in Cameroon during the reporting period.

    The results will provide the basis for preparing either a maiden mineral resource estimate or an exploration target.

    The project represents Oriole’s exposure to industrial minerals alongside its gold exploration and development activities.

    Interim Profit Reflects Recognition of BCM Interest

    For the first half of 2026, Oriole reported a pre-tax profit of £0.99 million, reflecting the recognition of BCM’s 50% interest in the Mbe project.

    The result marked a return to profitability for the reporting period, although the company continued to incur expenditure on exploration and technical studies.

    Its cash balance declined during the six months.

    Oriole’s ongoing activities include resource definition at Mbe, exploration across the Eastern CLP licences, technical studies at Bibemi and the planned exploration programme at Senala.

    The next stages of work will include assessing outstanding exploration results, progressing Bibemi’s exploitation licence application and advancing the technical evaluation of Wapouzé.