Author: Fiona Craig

  • NCC Group Appoints Guy Ellis as CEO as FY2026 Cyber Revenue Rises 3.7% to £235 Million

    NCC Group Appoints Guy Ellis as CEO as FY2026 Cyber Revenue Rises 3.7% to £235 Million

    NCC Group plc (LSE:NCC) announced the appointment of Guy Ellis as chief executive officer with immediate effect, succeeding Mike Maddison, alongside a trading update indicating that full-year adjusted EBITDA is expected to exceed market expectations.

    The cybersecurity services group expects revenue from its continuing Cyber business to reach approximately £235 million for the year ended 30 September 2026, representing growth of 3.7% on a comparable basis.

    Cyber adjusted EBITDA is expected to reach £16.3 million, equivalent to approximately 6.9% of revenue, while gross margin is forecast to increase by 1.8 percentage points to a record 38.4%.

    The company also expects to report net cash of approximately £53 million at the financial year-end, following the disposal of its Escode business and the completion of a £170 million shareholder tender offer.

    NCC confirmed that its financial expectations for FY2027 remain unchanged.

    Cyber Revenue Expected to Reach £235 Million

    NCC Group expects its continuing Cyber business to report revenue of approximately £235 million for FY2026, compared with £227.4 million in FY2025.

    The company reported comparable revenue growth of 3.7%, excluding the effects of non-core disposals.

    Cyber gross margin is expected to reach 38.4%, representing an increase of 1.8 percentage points from the previous year.

    Adjusted EBITDA for the Cyber business is forecast at £16.3 million, equivalent to approximately 6.9% of revenue.

    The company said its planned cost reduction and operational efficiency programme remains on track.

    NCC expects its audited FY2026 results to be in line with market expectations for revenue and ahead of expectations for adjusted EBITDA.

    The results are scheduled for publication on 10 December 2026.

    Group Revenue Expected to Reach £280 Million Including Escode

    Including the contribution from Escode before its disposal, NCC expects to report total group revenue of approximately £280.0 million for FY2026.

    Group adjusted EBITDA is expected to reach approximately £36.0 million.

    Escode, which was disposed of in May 2026, is expected to have contributed approximately £44 million in revenue and £19.7 million in adjusted EBITDA during the eight-month period to May.

    The disposal formed part of NCC’s strategy to concentrate its operations on cybersecurity services.

    The company continues to provide transitional services to the buyer under an agreement scheduled to run until 28 May 2027.

    Following the transaction, NCC’s continuing operations are focused on its Cyber business.

    Guy Ellis Appointed Chief Executive Officer

    NCC Group confirmed that Guy Ellis has been appointed chief executive officer with immediate effect, replacing Mike Maddison.

    Ellis joined the company’s board as chief financial officer in June 2023 and has been involved in the group’s financial and operational restructuring.

    His responsibilities have included supporting improvements in financial performance, commercial operations and the disposal of Escode.

    NCC said the board selected Ellis following an internal and external appointment process.

    As part of the leadership transition, Andy Beaver, currently group financial director, will become interim chief financial officer.

    The company confirmed that there is no additional information concerning Ellis requiring disclosure under UK Listing Rule 6.4.8R.

    The leadership changes follow the completion of NCC’s transformation into a business focused on cybersecurity services.

    Mike Maddison Steps Down Following Business Restructuring

    Mike Maddison is stepping down as chief executive following a period in which NCC completed several changes to its operating structure and capital allocation.

    These included the disposal of Escode, refinancing arrangements and shareholder capital returns.

    Chris Stone, chair of NCC Group, commented on Maddison’s departure and the appointment of his successor:

    “Over the past four and a half years, Mike and the Executive team have transformed NCC into a focused and strategically positioned cyber security business. The successful disposal of Escode, the strengthening of our balance sheet and the substantial return of capital to shareholders have created a strong platform for future growth. After delivering our planned transformation, Mike is stepping down as CEO.

    “Today’s trading update demonstrates the progress that has been made, with revenue growth, significantly improved profitability and a business that is increasingly focused on delivering sustainable shareholder value.

    “As the Group moves forward, the Board concluded, following an internal and external process, that Guy is the right person to lead NCC through this next chapter.

    “Having helped shape and deliver our strategy, Guy brings a unique combination of operational, commercial and financial leadership experience, together with a deep understanding of our clients, people and markets. Since joining the Board as Chief Financial Officer in June 2023, he has played a central role in strengthening the Group’s financial performance and commercial discipline including delivering the successful divestment of Escode.

    “To support a seamless transition, Andy Beaver, currently Group Financial Director, will assume the role of Interim Chief Financial Officer.

    “On behalf of the Board, I would like to thank Mike for his vision and leadership. He leaves NCC as a stronger business with significant opportunities ahead.”

    Maddison also commented on his departure:

    “I am incredibly proud of what our people have achieved. Together we have transformed NCC into a focused cyber security business with stronger foundations, and a clear strategic direction.

    “I leave knowing the business is in capable hands and look forward to seeing the next phase of growth under Guy’s leadership.”

    Net Cash Expected to Reach £53 Million

    NCC expects to report a net cash position of approximately £53 million at 30 September 2026.

    The company completed a £170 million tender offer in August 2026, following the completion of an initial £40 million share buyback programme in April.

    A further £15 million share buyback programme is underway.

    NCC reported that approximately 35% of the allocated £15 million programme had been executed during the financial year.

    The group also completed refinancing arrangements in September 2026, signing a new three-year revolving credit facility worth £60 million.

    The financing arrangement provides an additional source of liquidity for the continuing business.

    The company did not disclose a revised capital allocation policy alongside the trading update.

    Cybersecurity Strategy Targets Recurring Revenue and Margin Expansion

    Under Ellis’s leadership, NCC intends to focus on developing its cybersecurity operations through organic growth, managed services and recurring revenue.

    The company identified closer relationships with existing clients and expansion of its cybersecurity capabilities as priorities.

    Management also intends to pursue further improvements in operating profitability.

    Ellis outlined a longer-term objective of achieving adjusted EBITDA margins in the mid-teens, compared with the approximately 6.9% margin expected for the continuing Cyber business in FY2026.

    The announcement did not specify a timetable for reaching this margin objective.

    NCC also identified developments in artificial intelligence and the associated changes in cybersecurity requirements as areas relevant to its services.

    The company plans to provide further information on its growth strategy when it publishes its audited annual results in December.

    FY2027 Financial Expectations Remain Unchanged

    NCC Group reaffirmed its financial expectations for the year ending 30 September 2027.

    The board said it remains confident in the outlook for the continuing Cyber business following the completion of the Escode disposal and progress with its cost and efficiency programme.

    The company expects FY2026 adjusted EBITDA to exceed market expectations while revenue remains in line with forecasts.

    Its next scheduled financial update will be the publication of audited FY2026 results on 10 December 2026.

    NCC said the results presentation will include further details of its strategy, growth opportunities and operational priorities.

    No revised numerical guidance for FY2027 was provided in the announcement.

    New Chief Executive Comments on Growth Strategy

    Guy Ellis, chief executive officer of NCC Group, commented on the company’s strategy following his appointment:

    “With the transformation of NCC into a pure-play cyber security business now complete, our strategy is clear: deepen client relationships, expand our managed services capabilities, scale our cyber expertise and help organisations respond to an increasingly complex threat landscape.

    “We are privileged to work with many of the world’s leading organisations and there is a significant opportunity to build on those relationships. As AI continues to reshape the risk landscape, the need for trusted independent cyber expertise has never been greater.

    “I want to thank all our colleagues for their commitment, hard work and focus throughout FY26.

    “Everyone at NCC is focused on the significant opportunity ahead of us as we target organic growth, recurring revenues and to drive profits through a continued margin expansion with a plan to get to mid teen EBITDA margins.”

    The company’s continuing strategy is focused on cybersecurity services, with management targeting organic revenue growth, an increased contribution from recurring services and improved profitability.

    More About NCC Group

    NCC Group plc (LSE:NCC) is a cybersecurity services company providing specialist security expertise and related services to organisations.

    Following the disposal of its Escode business in May 2026, the group has concentrated its operations on cybersecurity.

    For FY2026, NCC expects Cyber revenue of approximately £235 million, adjusted EBITDA of £16.3 million and gross margin of 38.4%.

    Including Escode’s contribution before disposal, total group revenue is expected to reach approximately £280 million, with adjusted EBITDA of £36 million.

    The company expects to report net cash of approximately £53 million at 30 September 2026.

    Guy Ellis has been appointed chief executive officer, succeeding Mike Maddison, while Andy Beaver assumes the role of interim chief financial officer.

    NCC is scheduled to publish its audited FY2026 results on 10 December 2026.

  • Ultimate Products Reports FY2026 Revenue of £144.9 Million as International Branded Sales Rise 20%

    Ultimate Products Reports FY2026 Revenue of £144.9 Million as International Branded Sales Rise 20%

    Ultimate Products PLC (LSE:ULTP) reported revenue of £144.9 million for the financial year ended 31 July 2026, a decline of 3% from £150.1 million in FY2025, reflecting subdued consumer demand and a reduction in third-party clearance sales.

    The owner of homeware brands including Salter and Beldray reported adjusted EBITDA of £10.0 million, compared with £12.5 million a year earlier, while statutory profit before tax declined 37% to £5.1 million.

    International branded sales increased 20% to £56.5 million, contributing to a 2% rise in total branded revenue to £139.4 million. The company also reduced net bank debt by 39% to £8.6 million.

    Ultimate Products said current trading remained in line with market expectations, with management continuing to focus on its proprietary brands, commercial operations and operational efficiency.

    Annual Revenue Declines 3% to £144.9 Million

    Ultimate Products reported revenue of £144.9 million for FY2026, compared with £150.1 million in the previous financial year.

    The £5.2 million reduction reflected lower UK branded sales and the company’s decision to reduce third-party clearance and white-label activities.

    UK branded revenue declined 7% to £82.9 million from £89.2 million, reflecting subdued demand for general merchandise.

    International branded sales increased 20% to £56.5 million, compared with £47.1 million in FY2025.

    Revenue from third-party clearance and white-label products declined 60% to £5.5 million from £13.8 million.

    Despite the reduction in total group revenue, combined UK and international branded sales increased 2% to £139.4 million, compared with £136.3 million in the prior year.

    The company said the changes reflected its strategy of concentrating on its own brands and reducing exposure to third-party clearance activities.

    International Branded Sales Increase 20%

    International branded revenue reached £56.5 million during FY2026, an increase of approximately £9.4 million from the previous year.

    The international business accounted for a larger proportion of group revenue as UK sales declined.

    Ultimate Products identified international branded sales as an important part of its commercial strategy, alongside efforts to return the UK business to growth.

    The company’s proprietary brands include Salter, established in 1760, and Beldray, established in 1872.

    Management said the continued development of these brands would remain central to its future sales strategy.

    The group reported that proprietary brands now account for 88% of total sales.

    Gross Profit Declines to £32.8 Million

    Ultimate Products reported gross profit of £32.8 million for FY2026, compared with £34.8 million in FY2025.

    The reduction of £2.0 million represented a year-on-year decline of 6%.

    Gross margin decreased to 22.6% from 23.2%, a reduction of 0.6 percentage points.

    The decline occurred alongside lower overall revenue and changes in the composition of group sales.

    The company continues to focus on its proprietary brand portfolio and improvements in commercial execution as part of its operating strategy.

    Adjusted EBITDA Falls 20% to £10 Million

    Adjusted EBITDA declined 20% to £10.0 million during FY2026, compared with £12.5 million in the previous financial year.

    The reported figure included £0.8 million of reorganisation costs associated with restructuring the company’s commercial function.

    Adjusted profit before tax decreased 28% to £6.3 million from £8.7 million.

    Statutory profit before tax declined 37% to £5.1 million, compared with £8.0 million in FY2025.

    Adjusted basic earnings per share fell 26% to 5.5p from 7.4p.

    Statutory basic earnings per share declined 36% to 4.3p, compared with 6.8p in the previous year.

    The company defines its adjusted measures as excluding share-based payment expenses and non-recurring items.

    Net Bank Debt Falls 39% to £8.6 Million

    Ultimate Products reduced net bank debt to £8.6 million at 31 July 2026, compared with £14.1 million a year earlier.

    The £5.5 million reduction represented a decline of 39%.

    Net bank debt relative to adjusted EBITDA improved to 0.9 times from 1.1 times in FY2025.

    The company also reported a £4.1 million reduction in working capital, reflecting lower trading activity, reduced stock levels and more predictable freight delivery times.

    The financial summary reported operating cash conversion of 130%, compared with 77% in FY2025. Separately, the financial highlights stated operating cash conversion of 140%, compared with 82% in the previous year.

    The announcement did not explain the difference between these two sets of cash conversion figures.

    Management identified inventory control and working capital management as contributors to the reduction in net debt.

    Full-Year Dividend Declines to 2.7p Per Share

    Ultimate Products reported a dividend of 2.7p per share for FY2026, compared with 3.7p in FY2025.

    The reduction of 1.0p per share represents a year-on-year decline of 27%.

    The lower dividend accompanied reductions in adjusted earnings, statutory profit and earnings per share.

    The announcement did not provide further details of the dividend payment timetable.

    Commercial Restructuring Targets UK Revenue Growth

    Ultimate Products completed changes to its commercial function during FY2026.

    The company said the restructuring was intended to improve customer relationships, strengthen commercial execution and support future sales growth.

    Returning the UK business to growth remains a particular focus following the 7% reduction in domestic branded revenue during the year.

    The restructuring also forms part of the group’s broader strategy of concentrating on proprietary brands rather than third-party clearance sales.

    Ultimate Products acknowledged that the organisational changes had caused some short-term disruption.

    Management expects the revised commercial structure to support its future operating objectives.

    Automation and AI Deliver Operational Savings

    Ultimate Products continued investing in operational systems, automation and artificial intelligence during FY2026.

    The company reported that its Product Information Management system and related automation initiatives generated annualised time savings of approximately 33,000 hours.

    These savings were associated with 355 tasks automated during the financial year.

    Management said the initiatives were intended to improve operational efficiency and support the company’s commercial activities.

    The group continues to invest in technology and business processes as part of its longer-term development strategy.

    The announcement did not quantify the financial contribution of these operational savings to FY2026 profitability.

    Simon Harrison Appointed Chief Executive

    Ultimate Products appointed Simon Harrison as its new chief executive officer during the year.

    The company said Harrison brings leadership, operational and commercial experience to the role.

    His appointment follows the restructuring of the commercial function and continued investment in the group’s operating capabilities.

    Ultimate Products also completed the transfer of its stock market listing from the London Stock Exchange’s Main Market to AIM during FY2026.

    The company identified these developments as part of its wider operational and organisational changes.

    FY2027 Trading Remains in Line With Market Expectations

    Ultimate Products confirmed that current trading remains in line with market expectations.

    The company continues to operate against a backdrop of subdued consumer demand and geopolitical uncertainty.

    Management said its ongoing investment in commercial capabilities and operational systems is intended to support future growth opportunities.

    Company-compiled analyst consensus immediately before the announcement indicated FY2027 revenue expectations of £145.5 million, compared with actual FY2026 revenue of £144.9 million.

    Consensus adjusted EBITDA for FY2027 stood at £10.1 million, compared with the £10.0 million reported for FY2026.

    Analysts also expected adjusted earnings per share of 5.5p for FY2027, unchanged from the FY2026 reported figure.

    The consensus figures were compiled from forecasts published by Equity Development, Shore Capital and Canaccord Genuity as of 19 August 2026.

    Ultimate Products did not announce revised numerical guidance for FY2027.

    Chief Financial Officer Comments on Annual Results

    Chris Dent, chief financial officer of Ultimate Products, commented on the company’s FY2026 performance and strategic changes:

    “FY26 was a year of important strategic progress for Ultimate Products against a challenging consumer backdrop. Our proprietary brands continued to grow, particularly across our strategically important international segment, while we took the difficult but necessary decision to exit third-party clearance. This has sharpened our focus and reinforced the central role our proprietary brands will play in the Group’s long-term growth.

    “We also made substantial changes to our commercial function to ensure we have the right capabilities, structure and ways of working to build deeper customer relationships and improve commercial execution. While this has inevitably created some disruption in the short term, we believe the business is now better placed to translate the strength of our brands into sustainable top-line growth. Alongside our continued investment in technology and Simon Harrison’s appointment as CEO, these changes give us renewed confidence as we enter the next phase of Ultimate Products’ development and pursue the growth opportunities ahead.”

    The company continues to prioritise its branded product portfolio, international operations and commercial development as it enters FY2027.

    More About Ultimate Products

    Ultimate Products PLC (LSE:ULTP) is a UK-based homeware products company whose portfolio includes Salter and Beldray.

    The group develops and distributes branded household products across the UK and international markets.

    Its strategy focuses on proprietary brands, which account for approximately 88% of sales, alongside investment in commercial operations, automation and inventory management.

    For the financial year ended 31 July 2026, Ultimate Products reported revenue of £144.9 million, adjusted EBITDA of £10.0 million and statutory profit before tax of £5.1 million.

    International branded revenue increased 20% to £56.5 million, while net bank debt declined to £8.6 million.

    The company reported that current trading remains in line with market expectations for FY2027.

  • Alumasc Reports 9.6% First-Quarter Revenue Growth as Order Book Rises 67%

    Alumasc Reports 9.6% First-Quarter Revenue Growth as Order Book Rises 67%

    Alumasc Group PLC (LSE:ALU) reported a 9.6% increase in revenue for the first quarter of its financial year ending 30 June 2027, supported by growth across all three operating divisions and contributions from international infrastructure projects.

    The sustainable building products group said its order book at the end of September 2026 was 67% higher than a year earlier, reflecting continued order intake despite an increased rate of project deliveries.

    Revenue growth was supported by Water Management, Building Envelope and Housebuilding Products, while operating margins improved year on year following restructuring measures and higher activity levels.

    The company reaffirmed its expectations for FY2027, citing trading performance during the opening quarter and additional contracts secured in October.

    First-Quarter Revenue Increases Across All Divisions

    Alumasc reported group revenue growth of 9.6% for Q1 FY2027 compared with the corresponding period in the previous financial year.

    The company described the increase as approximately 10%, reflecting the contribution of its three operating divisions and international project activity.

    Water Management recorded the largest percentage increase, with revenue rising 13.3% year on year.

    Building Envelope reported revenue growth of 7.0%, while Housebuilding Products increased revenue by 6.4%.

    The company attributed the overall improvement to the implementation of its commercial strategy and continued progress in securing and delivering customer orders.

    Alumasc said revenue increased despite subdued demand in parts of the UK construction market, particularly residential building activity.

    Excluding contributions from airport projects in Singapore and Hong Kong, group revenue was still approximately 5% higher than in Q1 FY2026.

    The trading update did not disclose absolute quarterly revenue figures for the group or its individual divisions.

    International Airport Projects Contribute to Revenue Growth

    Alumasc reported initial deliveries under a £2 million project at Changi Airport in Singapore during the first quarter.

    The company also recorded additional sales associated with Chek Lap Kok Airport in Hong Kong.

    These projects contributed to the group’s revenue increase during the reporting period.

    Excluding the airport-related sales, Alumasc reported approximately 5% growth in group revenue compared with the prior-year quarter.

    The international contracts form part of the group’s activities outside the UK construction market.

    Alumasc continues to pursue opportunities in overseas infrastructure markets as part of its commercial development strategy.

    Water Management Revenue Rises 13.3%

    The Water Management division reported a 13.3% increase in revenue during Q1 FY2027.

    This represented the highest percentage growth among Alumasc’s three operating divisions.

    The division’s performance contributed to the group’s overall revenue increase, alongside deliveries to international projects.

    Alumasc also reported additional contract activity in Water Management following the end of the quarter.

    During the opening weeks of October, the division secured a £0.4 million contract for the first phase of an upgrade project at the Tin Can Island Port Complex in Nigeria.

    The award reflects the group’s efforts to expand its export activities beyond its established markets in the Middle East and Asia.

    The company did not provide a timetable for completing the Nigerian contract or disclose the potential value of subsequent project phases.

    Building Envelope Revenue Increases 7%

    Alumasc’s Building Envelope division reported year-on-year revenue growth of 7.0% during the first quarter.

    The division also secured a new contract during the opening weeks of Q2 FY2027.

    The £2.1 million award relates to the first phase of a student accommodation refurbishment project at Manchester University.

    The company did not disclose the expected delivery timetable or the potential value of further phases.

    The contract contributed to order intake momentum following the end of September.

    Alumasc said its order book continued to increase despite an accelerated rate of project call-offs during the first quarter.

    Housebuilding Products Revenue Grows 6.4%

    Alumasc’s Housebuilding Products division recorded revenue growth of 6.4% during Q1 FY2027.

    The division includes Timloc, which operates a next-day delivery business model.

    Unlike the group’s other divisions, Timloc does not maintain a conventional forward order book because of its delivery structure.

    Alumasc said the business continued to increase revenue and gain market share despite subdued conditions in the UK housebuilding sector.

    The company identified residential construction as an area where underlying market demand remained constrained during the period.

    Nevertheless, the Housebuilding Products division contributed to the group’s overall quarterly revenue increase.

    Order Book Increases 67% Year on Year

    Alumasc reported that its order book at the end of September 2026 was 67% higher than at the corresponding point in 2025.

    The increase reflected order intake during the first quarter, with the order book growing both in absolute terms and relative to the previous year.

    The company said this occurred despite a faster rate of project call-offs, indicating that new orders continued to replenish the pipeline as existing work progressed.

    Management also reported early indications of improved conversion rates from its commercial activities.

    Order intake momentum continued into October, with the Manchester University and Tin Can Island Port Complex contracts representing a combined £2.5 million in new awards.

    The announcement did not disclose the absolute value of the order book at the end of September.

    Operating Margins Improve Following Restructuring

    Alumasc reported a year-on-year improvement in operating margins during Q1 FY2027.

    The company attributed the improvement to higher revenue and the effects of restructuring measures implemented previously.

    Management also identified operational gearing as a contributing factor, with increased activity supporting profitability.

    The trading update did not provide specific margin percentages or adjusted operating profit figures for the quarter.

    The company expects the benefits of its operational and commercial initiatives to continue contributing to performance during the current financial year.

    FY2027 Trading Remains in Line With Expectations

    Alumasc confirmed that the trading trends reported during the first quarter continued into the opening weeks of Q2 FY2027.

    The company highlighted revenue growth across all divisions, the increase in its order book and additional contract awards as factors supporting its full-year outlook.

    Management expects FY2027 performance to remain in line with existing expectations.

    The company also continues to pursue its strategic objectives through internal operational improvements and organic revenue growth.

    Although UK residential construction demand remains subdued, Alumasc said its international project activity and order pipeline provide opportunities across its operating divisions.

    The announcement did not include revised numerical revenue or profit guidance for FY2027.

    Interim Executive Chair Comments on Trading Performance

    Vijay Thakrar, interim executive chair of Alumasc, commented on the company’s first-quarter performance and outlook:

    “Against such a tough economic and construction market backdrop, it is encouraging to see the positive revenue and order intake momentum continue over Q1 FY27 and into the first weeks of Q2 across all of our divisions. Our management teams are performing well, under the leadership of the Executive Board, progressing our strategic self-help and organic growth objectives.

    The Board remains confident of progress in FY27, in line with expectations, and in the Group’s ability to outperform its underlying markets and deliver significant shareholder value.”

    The company expects to continue implementing its commercial strategy while managing conditions across its UK and international markets.

    More About Alumasc Group

    Alumasc Group PLC (LSE:ALU) is a UK-based supplier of building products, systems and solutions, with operations across Water Management, Building Envelope and Housebuilding Products.

    The group supplies products and systems for construction and infrastructure applications in the UK and international markets.

    Its Housebuilding Products division includes Timloc, which operates a next-day delivery model.

    For Q1 FY2027, Alumasc reported revenue growth of 9.6%, with increases of 13.3% in Water Management, 7.0% in Building Envelope and 6.4% in Housebuilding Products.

    The company’s order book at the end of September 2026 was 67% higher than a year earlier.

    Alumasc also secured contracts worth a combined £2.5 million during the opening weeks of October and continues to expect full-year performance in line with management expectations.

  • Reckitt Reports 3.3% Core Revenue Growth in Q3, Adjusts FY2026 Outlook to 3.5%–4.5%

    Reckitt Reports 3.3% Core Revenue Growth in Q3, Adjusts FY2026 Outlook to 3.5%–4.5%

    Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC (LSE:RKT) reported 3.3% like-for-like net revenue growth in its Core Reckitt business during the third quarter of 2026, supported by growth in Emerging Markets and a return to positive sales growth in Europe.

    Core Reckitt revenue reached £2.69 billion during the quarter, while revenue from Core Reckitt and Mead Johnson Nutrition combined increased 3.2% on a like-for-like basis to £3.24 billion.

    The consumer health and hygiene group revised its full-year Core Reckitt like-for-like revenue growth guidance to between 3.5% and 4.5%, reflecting temporary Lysol manufacturing constraints in North America, slower growth in China’s vitamins, minerals and supplements market, and increased demand for seasonal cold and flu products early in the fourth quarter.

    Reckitt maintained its full-year adjusted operating profit margin guidance of 24.9% to 25.6% for Core Reckitt and Mead Johnson Nutrition combined.

    Core Reckitt Revenue Increases to £2.69 Billion

    Core Reckitt generated third-quarter net revenue of £2.69 billion, representing growth of 3.3% on both a like-for-like and reported IFRS basis.

    Excluding the Russia Hygiene business, Core Reckitt’s like-for-like revenue increased 3.9%.

    The quarterly performance reflected a 0.1% increase in sales volumes and a 3.2% contribution from pricing and product mix.

    For the first nine months of 2026, Core Reckitt reported net revenue of £7.80 billion, up 2.9% on a like-for-like basis and 2.5% under IFRS.

    Excluding Russia Hygiene, year-to-date like-for-like revenue growth was 3.5%.

    Across Core Reckitt and Mead Johnson Nutrition combined, quarterly revenue reached £3.24 billion, an increase of 3.2% on a like-for-like basis and 3.5% on a reported basis.

    Total group revenue, including transitional services associated with the Essential Home disposal, was £3.36 billion, representing a reported decline of 6.9%.

    Reckitt attributed the reported group revenue reduction primarily to the absence of revenue from Essential Home, which was included in the prior-year comparison before its disposal was completed on 31 December 2025.

    Emerging Markets Revenue Grows 8%

    Reckitt’s Emerging Markets business reported third-quarter net revenue of £1.17 billion, representing like-for-like growth of 8.0%.

    Excluding Russia Hygiene, revenue growth reached 9.8%.

    The regional performance included a 2.3% increase in sales volumes and a 5.7% contribution from price and product mix.

    Reckitt reported growth across all Emerging Markets regions, with double-digit increases in South Asia and India, ASEAN and Africa.

    Latin America recorded mid-single-digit growth, while China also delivered mid-single-digit growth despite slower demand in the vitamins, minerals and supplements category.

    In China, Dettol contributed to revenue growth, while Durex returned to growth during the quarter.

    The company said performance in the Chinese vitamins, minerals and supplements market was affected by weaker category trends and consumer perceptions associated with claims made by smaller local competitors.

    India recorded double-digit growth, supported by expansion across product categories. Reckitt also noted that the comparative period benefited from inventory movements associated with changes to goods and services taxation, an effect expected to reverse during Q4.

    For the first nine months of 2026, Emerging Markets revenue reached £3.41 billion, representing like-for-like growth of 8.4%.

    Europe Returns to Growth in Third Quarter

    Reckitt reported third-quarter revenue of £867 million in Europe, representing like-for-like growth of 0.8%.

    The increase followed a period of declining revenue in the region and reflected a 4.0% contribution from pricing and product mix, offset by a 3.2% reduction in sales volumes.

    The company reported growth across several brands, including Gaviscon, Vanish and Veet.

    Finish, Durex and Harpic also returned to like-for-like revenue growth in Europe.

    Gaviscon benefited from the rollout of Gaviscon Double Action, while Vanish recorded mid-single-digit growth following the introduction of Vanish Turbo.

    Durex increased revenue by a mid-single-digit percentage, supported by the Durex Intensity range, and Veet recorded double-digit growth.

    Reckitt said European consumer demand remained affected by promotional activity and purchasing decisions favouring lower-priced products.

    The company also reported lower cold and flu incidence during the quarter, affecting seasonal healthcare brands including Nurofen and Strepsils.

    For the first nine months of 2026, European revenue totalled £2.54 billion, representing a like-for-like decline of 1.7%.

    North America Revenue Declines 1.3% Amid Lysol Supply Constraints

    Reckitt’s North American business reported third-quarter net revenue of £649 million, down 1.3% on a like-for-like basis.

    The result reflected a 0.7% increase in volumes and a 2.0% negative contribution from price and product mix.

    The company attributed part of the decline to temporary manufacturing capacity constraints affecting Lysol products.

    Reckitt said consumer demand for Lysol remained positive, but production limitations prevented the business from fully meeting demand during the quarter.

    The company is upgrading manufacturing capabilities and expects the operational constraints to ease, supporting a recovery in Lysol and broader North American performance during Q4.

    North American revenue was also affected by the comparison with the previous year’s Mucinex Sinus portfolio changes and the timing of orders from retail customers.

    Reckitt expects some of the retailer order timing effects recorded late in Q3 to reverse during the final quarter.

    The company also reported increased competitive activity in automatic dishwashing products, affecting Finish sales.

    For the first nine months of 2026, North American revenue reached £1.86 billion, representing like-for-like growth of 0.1%.

    Germ Protection and Intimate Wellness Lead Category Growth

    Reckitt reported like-for-like revenue growth of 6.0% in Germ Protection during Q3, with net revenue reaching £892 million.

    The category benefited from Dettol sales growth across Emerging Markets, although Lysol performance in North America was affected by manufacturing constraints.

    Harpic also recorded double-digit growth during the quarter.

    Intimate Wellness revenue increased 6.4% on a like-for-like basis to £405 million.

    Durex delivered mid-single-digit growth, supported by sales in Emerging Markets, improving performance in China and demand for premium products including Durex Intensity.

    Veet recorded double-digit growth during the quarter.

    Self Care revenue increased 2.2% on a like-for-like basis to £880 million.

    Excluding seasonal over-the-counter products, Self Care revenue increased 4.2%, supported by Gaviscon.

    Seasonal healthcare revenue declined by a low-single-digit percentage, reflecting lower cold and flu incidence in Europe and North America.

    Household Care revenue declined 1.5% on a like-for-like basis to £513 million.

    Reckitt attributed the decline to performance in North America and Russia Hygiene, partly offset by improvements in Europe and growth across other Emerging Markets.

    Mead Johnson Nutrition Revenue Increases 2.7%

    Reckitt’s non-core Mead Johnson Nutrition business reported third-quarter revenue of £549 million.

    Like-for-like revenue increased 2.7%, while reported IFRS revenue rose 4.2%.

    The performance reflected a 7.7% contribution from price and product mix, offset by a 5.0% decline in volumes.

    Reckitt said the business benefited from premium product sales and innovation in Latin America and Southeast Asia.

    The company also reported that North American trading conditions were becoming more comparable with historical levels following disruption caused by the 2024 Mount Vernon tornado and subsequent inventory rebuilding.

    For the first nine months of 2026, Mead Johnson Nutrition revenue reached £1.62 billion, representing like-for-like growth of 2.2%.

    Reckitt continues to expect low-single-digit like-for-like revenue growth from the business for FY2026.

    Full-Year Revenue Guidance Adjusted to 3.5%–4.5%

    Reckitt revised its FY2026 Core Reckitt like-for-like net revenue growth guidance to between 3.5% and 4.5%.

    The updated outlook reflects the impact of Lysol manufacturing constraints, slower growth in China’s vitamins, minerals and supplements category, and more favourable early fourth-quarter demand for seasonal cold and flu products.

    Within the guidance, Reckitt expects Emerging Markets to deliver high-single-digit like-for-like revenue growth for the full year.

    The company also anticipates improved seasonal over-the-counter healthcare performance compared with its previous expectations.

    Reckitt maintained its adjusted operating profit margin guidance for Core Reckitt and Mead Johnson Nutrition combined at 24.9% to 25.6%.

    Management expects the second-half margin to be materially higher than the 23.6% recorded in the first half.

    The company attributed the expected improvement to changes in product mix, measures to offset commodity cost inflation and efforts to reduce costs remaining after the Essential Home disposal.

    Reckitt also reiterated its medium-term objective of delivering consistent annual like-for-like revenue growth of 4% to 5% in Core Reckitt.

    Finance Costs and Tax Guidance Updated

    Reckitt revised its expected adjusted net finance expense for FY2026 to between £250 million and £270 million, compared with £346 million in 2025.

    The change primarily reflects the successful tender of a Mead Johnson bond during the third quarter.

    For 2027, the company expects net finance expenses of between £390 million and £410 million.

    Reckitt said the anticipated increase reflects the absence of certain one-off benefits recorded in 2026, prevailing interest rates and higher gross borrowings.

    The group also updated its expected adjusted effective tax rate for FY2026 to between 26% and 27%, compared with 24.7% in 2025.

    Its longer-term effective tax rate assumption remains approximately 27%.

    Capital expenditure is expected to represent around 4% of net revenue in 2026, compared with 4.2% in the previous year.

    North American Investment and Share Buyback Programme

    Reckitt continues to implement its previously announced investment programme of up to US$600 million in North America.

    The multi-year programme, announced in September 2026, is intended to expand manufacturing and innovation capabilities, improve supply resilience and increase access to healthcare products.

    The company identified upgrades to Lysol manufacturing capacity as part of its efforts to address the operational constraints experienced during Q3.

    Reckitt also confirmed that its £500 million share buyback programme commenced on 5 August 2026.

    As of 23 October, approximately £90 million of the programme had been completed.

    The company continues to expect completion of its Russia Hygiene divestment during the second half of 2026.

    Reckitt has scheduled a North America-focused investor event at its New Jersey headquarters for 19 November 2026.

    Chief Executive Comments on Third-Quarter Trading

    Kris Licht, chief executive officer of Reckitt, commented on the group’s trading performance and updated outlook:

    “We delivered 3.3% like-for-like net revenue growth in Q3 across Core Reckitt, 3.9% excluding Russia Hygiene. We are driving good underlying performance despite a challenging consumer environment. Growth is increasingly broad-based across our markets. Emerging Markets delivered growth in all regions and, importantly, we returned Europe to growth. North America was below our expectations. While consumer demand for Lysol remains strong, temporary manufacturing constraints limited our ability to fully meet demand.

    “We have adjusted our Core Reckitt full year like-for-like net revenue guidance to +3.5% to +4.5% growth. This reflects the Lysol disruption and category slowdown in China VMS in Q3 and positive demand for our seasonal cold & flu brands in early Q4. We enter Q4 with good momentum, continue to execute our strategy and invest behind our brands and capabilities.”

    The company expects its fourth-quarter performance to reflect the resolution of manufacturing constraints in North America, seasonal healthcare demand and continued growth across Emerging Markets.

    More About Reckitt Benckiser Group

    Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC (LSE:RKT) is a consumer health, hygiene and nutrition company with operations across Europe, North America and Emerging Markets.

    Its product portfolio includes Dettol, Lysol, Durex, Gaviscon, Finish, Vanish, Veet, Harpic, Mucinex and other consumer brands.

    The group operates through Core Reckitt and Mead Johnson Nutrition, alongside transitional activities associated with the disposal of its Essential Home business.

    For Q3 2026, Core Reckitt reported revenue of £2.69 billion, representing 3.3% like-for-like growth.

    Revenue from Core Reckitt and Mead Johnson Nutrition combined reached £3.24 billion, while total reported group revenue was £3.36 billion.

    Reckitt expects Core Reckitt like-for-like revenue growth of 3.5% to 4.5% for FY2026 and continues to forecast an adjusted operating profit margin of 24.9% to 25.6% for Core Reckitt and Mead Johnson Nutrition combined.

  • Revolution Beauty Returns to Adjusted EBITDA Profit of £2 Million as First-Half Gross Margin Rises to 43.6%

    Revolution Beauty Returns to Adjusted EBITDA Profit of £2 Million as First-Half Gross Margin Rises to 43.6%

    Revolution Beauty Group plc (LSE:REVB) reported adjusted EBITDA of £2.0 million for the six months ended 31 August 2026, compared with a loss of £12.5 million in the corresponding period last year, reflecting improvements in gross margins and reductions in operating costs.

    The beauty products group reported revenue of £48.4 million, down 2.0% from £49.4 million, although underlying revenue increased 8.3% after adjusting for discontinued brands, clearance sales and non-recurring licence income in the comparative period.

    Gross margin increased by 11.4 percentage points to 43.6%, while operating costs declined 32.7% to £19.1 million. The company also reported 22% growth in online sales and confirmed that trading during the opening months of the second half remained in line with expectations.

    Management expects full-year FY2027 performance to be at the upper end of current market forecasts.

    First-Half Revenue Reaches £48.4 Million as Underlying Sales Increase

    Revolution Beauty reported revenue of £48.4 million for the first half of FY2027, compared with £49.4 million in the corresponding period of FY2026.

    The reported decline of 2.0% reflected changes to the company’s product portfolio and the absence of certain sales recorded in the previous year.

    The comparative period included clearance sales, revenue from discontinued brands and non-recurring licence income.

    Excluding these items, underlying revenue increased 8.3%, from an adjusted comparative figure of £44.7 million.

    The company said its revised product ranges and inventory management approach contributed to the change in sales composition.

    Revolution Beauty operates across approximately 17,500 retail locations internationally, alongside its own digital channels and third-party online platforms.

    Gross Margin Improves by 11.4 Percentage Points

    Gross profit increased 32.7% to £21.1 million during the first half, compared with £15.9 million a year earlier.

    Gross margin rose to 43.6% from 32.2%, representing an improvement of 11.4 percentage points.

    The company attributed the increase to the absence of prior-year clearance activity, lower gross-to-net charges and changes to product range and inventory management.

    The improvement in gross margin occurred despite the 2.0% reduction in reported revenue.

    Management said its revised approach to product selection, pricing and inventory control is intended to support profitability and reduce reliance on clearance sales.

    The company also reported a reduction in gross inventory to £30.8 million, compared with £34.1 million at the end of the corresponding period last year.

    Operating Costs Fall 32.7% to £19.1 Million

    Revolution Beauty reduced operating costs to £19.1 million in H1 FY2027, compared with £28.4 million a year earlier.

    The £9.3 million reduction represents a decline of 32.7%.

    Cost savings were achieved across distribution, marketing and administrative activities.

    The company said more than £9 million of annualised cost savings implemented during FY2026 are now reflected in its operating cost base.

    The reported operating cost measure excludes depreciation, amortisation, specified adjusting items and share-based payment charges.

    Revolution Beauty also reported that cash adjusting items declined to £0.3 million from £1.7 million, an 85% reduction, as restructuring expenditure and legacy legal costs decreased.

    Adjusted EBITDA Improves by £14.5 Million

    Revolution Beauty recorded adjusted EBITDA of £2.0 million for the six-month period, compared with a loss of £12.5 million in H1 FY2026.

    The improvement of £14.5 million reflects the combined effect of higher gross profit and reduced operating costs.

    Adjusted EBITDA represented 4.1% of revenue, compared with a negative margin of 25.3% in the prior-year period.

    The company’s statutory operating loss narrowed to £0.9 million from £16.7 million, an improvement of £15.8 million.

    Loss before tax declined to £1.9 million from £18.4 million, representing a £16.5 million improvement.

    The group therefore returned to positive adjusted EBITDA during the first half, although it continued to report a statutory loss before tax.

    Management also confirmed that Revolution Beauty had generated positive adjusted EBITDA in each of the 13 consecutive months to 30 September 2026.

    UK Revenue Returns to Growth as International Sales Decline

    Revolution Beauty reported a 1.7% increase in UK revenue to £15.6 million during the first half.

    The company attributed the increase to a recovery in its UK digital channels, which more than offset the effect of discontinuing the Relove and iHeart brands.

    Revenue in the United States declined 2.8% to £10.2 million, compared with £10.5 million in the prior-year period.

    Rest of World revenue decreased 4.0% to £22.6 million from £23.5 million.

    The company said the international revenue declines reflected the absence of non-recurring licence sales and revenue from discontinued brands.

    Revolution Beauty also reported securing new customers through its international direct and distributor channels.

    Online Sales Increase 22%

    Online sales increased 22% during H1 FY2027, supported by growth through TikTok Shop.

    The company’s online sales measure includes revenue generated through revolutionbeauty.com, TikTok Shop and Amazon.

    Management uses this measure to assess consumer engagement with the brand and as an indicator of potential demand through physical retail channels.

    The increase in digital sales formed part of the group’s strategy to focus on its core Revolution Beauty brand and refresh its product offering.

    The company reported that changes to its product ranges and new product development pipeline were beginning to be reflected in retailer order books.

    Revolution Beauty continues to distribute its products through approximately 17,500 retail locations across the UK, United States and other international markets.

    Net Debt Declines to £25.7 Million

    Revolution Beauty reported net debt of £25.7 million at 31 August 2026, compared with £30.2 million a year earlier.

    The £4.5 million year-on-year reduction occurred alongside an increase in cash and cash equivalents to £4.3 million from £1.8 million.

    Net debt was slightly higher than the £24.7 million reported at the previous financial year-end, reflecting the seasonal increase in working capital ahead of the second half.

    Gross inventory declined by £3.3 million year on year to £30.8 million.

    The company said the reduction reflected changes in stock management and a more focused product portfolio.

    Management continues to identify inventory control and cash generation as priorities within its financial strategy.

    Debenhams Licensing Partnership Targets Christmas Product Launches

    Revolution Beauty continued implementing changes to its product strategy during the first half under its founder-led management team.

    Chief executive Tom Allsworth and Adam Minto have focused on the group’s core beauty offering, including product development, pricing and speed to market.

    In June 2026, Revolution Beauty announced a licensing partnership with Debenhams Group covering fragrance and gifting products.

    The agreement includes products under the PrettyLittleThing, Karen Millen and boohooMAN brands.

    The first collections are scheduled to launch ahead of Christmas 2026.

    The company expects the partnership to contribute to its product offering during the second half, alongside refreshed ranges across its existing beauty categories.

    No financial forecasts specific to the licensing agreement were disclosed.

    Second-Half Trading Supports Full-Year Expectations

    Revolution Beauty reported that trading during September and October remained in line with the board’s expectations.

    The company said its second half typically accounts for a larger proportion of annual profitability, reflecting the seasonal contribution from autumn, winter and Christmas trading.

    Management reported encouraging sales and order books for the period, supported by refreshed product ranges, online growth and planned launches under the Debenhams Group licensing partnership.

    The board expects full-year FY2027 performance to be at the upper end of the current range of market expectations.

    These expectations were revised upwards following the company’s trading update on 17 September 2026.

    The announcement did not specify the numerical range of current market forecasts.

    The company also reiterated its intention to pursue further improvements in revenue, profitability and cash generation beyond FY2027.

    Chief Executive Comments on First-Half Performance

    Tom Allsworth, chief executive officer of Revolution Beauty, commented on the group’s financial performance and operational changes:

    “I am delighted with the progress we have made in the first half. When Adam and I came back to the business, we set out to get Revolution doing what it does best – bold, on-trend, affordable beauty, brought to market quickly – on a platform that is profitable and properly controlled. These results show we are doing exactly that: gross margin is up more than 11 percentage points, our cost base is a third lower, and we have turned a £12.5m EBITDA loss into a £2.0m profit.

    Our customers are responding. Online sales are up 22%, our retail partners are backing our new ranges, and we are opening up exciting new opportunities such as our licensing partnership with Debenhams Group.

    I would like to thank the whole Revolution team, whose energy and commitment have made this possible. We enter the all-important second half with real momentum, and I am very excited about the future of Revolution Beauty.”

    Chairman Comments on Business Strategy

    Iain McDonald, chairman of Revolution Beauty, also commented on the company’s financial and operational progress:

    “This is a very encouraging set of results which shows that the turnaround of Revolution Beauty is well under way. The Board’s first priority was to put the business on a sound and disciplined footing and that has been achieved, with the Group now EBITDA positive in every month for over a year.

    Our focus now turns to growth. Revolution is a much-loved brand with a strong retail footprint and an engaged, digitally native customer base, and the Board believes it has the potential to be a very large business. I would like to thank Tom, Adam and the whole team, together with our shareholders, banking partners and retail customers, for their continued support.”

    The company continues to focus on its revised product portfolio, operating cost structure and digital distribution channels as it progresses through FY2027.

    More About Revolution Beauty Group

    Revolution Beauty Group plc (LSE:REVB) is a multi-channel beauty products company operating across the UK, United States and international markets.

    Its products are distributed through approximately 17,500 retail locations, alongside direct-to-consumer and third-party digital platforms.

    The company operates a UK manufacturing facility and has expanded its product offering through licensing arrangements, including its partnership with Debenhams Group.

    For the six months ended 31 August 2026, Revolution Beauty reported revenue of £48.4 million, adjusted EBITDA of £2.0 million and gross margin of 43.6%.

    Its statutory loss before tax narrowed to £1.9 million, while net debt declined to £25.7 million from £30.2 million a year earlier.

    Management expects full-year FY2027 performance to be at the upper end of current market expectations following the improvements reported during the first half.

  • Primary Health Properties Raises USS Joint Venture Target to £400 Million and Agrees £67 Million Asset Transfer

    Primary Health Properties Raises USS Joint Venture Target to £400 Million and Agrees £67 Million Asset Transfer

    Primary Health Properties PLC (LSE:PHP) announced an increase in the target size of its existing joint venture with Universities Superannuation Scheme (USS) to £400 million from £250 million, alongside an agreement to transfer approximately £67 million of primary healthcare properties into the partnership.

    The joint venture, in which PHP holds a 20% equity interest and USS owns the remaining 80%, could expand to £800 million over time, subject to additional approval.

    PHP has exchanged contracts for the disposal of nine primary care assets to the joint venture at book value, with the net proceeds intended to reduce the company’s net debt.

    The company also reported that Fitch Ratings has reaffirmed Assura Limited’s BBB+ credit rating and revised its outlook to Stable from Negative.

    Joint Venture Investment Target Increases to £400 Million

    PHP and USS have agreed to raise the target size of their existing healthcare property joint venture from £250 million to £400 million.

    The partnership has also identified the potential to increase its investment portfolio to £800 million over time, although this would require further approval.

    The joint venture focuses on UK community healthcare properties leased directly to NHS organisations or general practitioner tenants.

    Its investment criteria require rental agreements with inflation-linked increases or fixed contractual uplifts.

    The enlarged investment target is intended to support additional investment in primary care infrastructure, including new Neighbourhood Health Centres and other healthcare facilities.

    According to PHP, these investments are aligned with the NHS’s strategy of providing more healthcare services in community settings.

    The partnership will consider further transfers of existing properties alongside new investment opportunities, including developments with controlled risk exposure.

    PHP Agrees £67 Million Transfer of Nine Healthcare Properties

    PHP has exchanged contracts to dispose of nine primary care properties to the joint venture for gross consideration of approximately £67 million.

    The agreed consideration is in line with the assets’ book value.

    Following completion of the transfer, the joint venture’s property portfolio is expected to exceed £250 million, surpassing its original investment target.

    PHP said the portfolio is approaching £300 million as the partnership progresses its expansion.

    The company will retain its 20% equity interest in the joint venture, while USS will continue to hold 80%.

    PHP intends to use the net proceeds from the property disposals to reduce net debt.

    The announcement did not specify the expected completion date for the transfer or the precise amount of net proceeds after transaction costs and the effects of its retained joint venture interest.

    Partnership Targets Further NHS Healthcare Investment

    The enlarged joint venture is expected to continue investing in healthcare properties occupied by NHS organisations and GP practices.

    PHP identified Neighbourhood Health Centres as a potential area for future investment, alongside other facilities supporting the delivery of healthcare services outside hospitals.

    The company said the investment strategy reflects demand for healthcare infrastructure associated with the UK’s ageing population and the increasing prevalence of chronic medical conditions.

    The joint venture’s focus on properties with inflation-linked rents or fixed rental increases forms part of its investment criteria.

    Future portfolio growth is expected to come from additional transfers of existing properties, property acquisitions and selected development opportunities.

    USS has indicated its intention to increase its investment in the partnership as further opportunities are identified.

    Joint Venture Provides Additional Capital for PHP

    The expansion of the USS partnership provides PHP with an additional source of capital for healthcare property investment.

    Under the existing ownership structure, USS supplies the majority of the joint venture’s equity capital, while PHP maintains a minority investment interest.

    The transfer of properties into the vehicle allows PHP to realise proceeds from existing assets while retaining exposure to the joint venture’s portfolio through its 20% holding.

    PHP intends to apply the net proceeds from the latest disposals towards reducing its debt.

    The company has not disclosed a revised group net debt figure or quantified the expected effect of the transaction on its leverage ratios.

    The partnership’s potential expansion to £800 million remains subject to future approvals and investment decisions.

    Fitch Reaffirms Assura BBB+ Rating and Improves Outlook

    PHP also announced that Fitch Ratings has reaffirmed the credit rating of Assura Limited at BBB+.

    The rating agency revised its outlook on Assura to Stable from Negative.

    According to PHP, the change follows progress made in establishing and developing its private hospital and primary care joint ventures.

    The announcement did not provide additional details of Fitch’s assessment or specify any further changes to Assura’s credit profile.

    The rating reaffirmation and outlook revision were disclosed alongside the expansion of PHP’s partnership with USS.

    Chief Executive Comments on Joint Venture Expansion

    Mark Davies, chief executive officer of Primary Health Properties, commented on the increased investment target and the partnership’s future plans:

    “We are delighted to be extending our successful joint venture with USS, which will enable significant further investment into critical healthcare infrastructure in the UK.

    “With a portfolio approaching £300 million, the JV will focus on funding new Neighbourhood Health Centres and other healthcare assets let to the NHS that help deliver the NHS 10-year plan. Future growth in the JV will come from further transfers of existing assets and new investment opportunities, including risk-controlled developments.

    “We value the partnership that we have with USS, who are expressing their confidence in primary care by committing additional equity to the joint venture.”

    Alex Turner, head of property at USS Investment Management, also commented:

    “We are happy to announce the expansion of our established joint venture with PHP”.

    “As the UK’s demographics evolve, we continue to believe in the robustness of the healthcare sector, and we’re delighted to invest further into primary care.”

    The partnership will continue evaluating additional healthcare property investments as it works towards its revised £400 million target.

    More About Primary Health Properties

    Primary Health Properties PLC (LSE:PHP) is a healthcare property investment company focused on infrastructure in the United Kingdom and Ireland.

    Its investment activities include properties used to deliver primary and community healthcare services.

    The company participates in a joint venture with Universities Superannuation Scheme, structured with 20% ownership by PHP and 80% by USS.

    The partnership invests in healthcare buildings leased directly to NHS organisations and GP tenants, with rental agreements incorporating inflation-linked increases or fixed uplifts.

    Following the latest announcement, the joint venture’s investment target has increased to £400 million, with potential longer-term expansion to £800 million subject to additional approval.

    PHP has also agreed to transfer nine primary healthcare properties into the partnership for approximately £67 million, with net proceeds intended to reduce group debt.

  • Luceco Reports 17% Q3 Revenue Growth and 60% Rise in Adjusted Operating Profit, Maintains FY2026 Outlook

    Luceco Reports 17% Q3 Revenue Growth and 60% Rise in Adjusted Operating Profit, Maintains FY2026 Outlook

    Luceco plc (LSE:LUCE) reported a 17% increase in like-for-like revenue for the third quarter ended 30 September 2026, supported by growth in its Energy Transition business and demand for core electrical products.

    The manufacturer of residential and commercial electrification products also reported a 60% year-on-year improvement in adjusted operating profit, reflecting changes in revenue mix and operational efficiencies.

    Luceco reaffirmed its full-year profitability expectations, with company-compiled analyst consensus forecasting adjusted operating profit of £41.8 million for FY2026.

    Third-Quarter Revenue Increases 17%

    Luceco reported like-for-like revenue growth of 17.0% for the three months ended 30 September 2026, compared with the corresponding period in the previous year.

    The increase reflected contributions from the company’s Energy Transition activities and its established electrical products business.

    For the first nine months of 2026, like-for-like revenue increased 15.0% year on year.

    The company said demand for its core product categories remained consistent during the quarter, while its Energy Transition operations contributed a larger proportion of growth.

    Management also reported an order book providing visibility over deliveries scheduled for the fourth quarter.

    The trading statement did not disclose an absolute revenue figure for Q3 or the nine-month period.

    Energy Transition Revenue Rises Approximately 220%

    Luceco’s Energy Transition business recorded approximately 220% year-on-year revenue growth during the third quarter.

    The division includes electric vehicle charging products and Demand Flexibility activities.

    The company reported that Demand Flexibility enrolments exceeded 31,000 at the end of September 2026.

    Growth in the division contributed to the group’s overall revenue performance and changes in its sales mix during the period.

    Luceco identified both EV charging and Demand Flexibility as contributors to its current trading performance.

    The announcement did not provide separate revenue figures for either activity or specify their individual contributions to group profitability.

    Core Electrical Products Record 3.4% Revenue Growth

    Alongside the increase in Energy Transition revenue, Luceco reported 3.4% year-on-year revenue growth in its core products business during Q3.

    The company’s established product portfolio includes wiring accessories, LED lighting and portable power products.

    These products are distributed through professional, wholesale and retail channels.

    Management reported continued demand across the group’s core product categories and expects the trading trends identified in its September interim results to continue through the remainder of 2026.

    The company did not provide individual revenue growth rates for its core product categories.

    Adjusted Operating Profit Increases 60%

    Luceco reported a 60% year-on-year increase in adjusted operating profit for the third quarter.

    The company attributed the improvement to a change in revenue mix and further operational efficiencies.

    Revenue growth in Energy Transition and core products contributed to the overall increase in trading activity.

    The group did not disclose the absolute value of quarterly adjusted operating profit or provide a detailed breakdown of the contribution from each business area.

    Management expects the factors supporting profitability during Q3 to continue influencing performance during the final quarter of the financial year.

    Net Debt Rises to £74.6 Million as Leverage Declines

    Luceco reported bank net debt of £74.6 million at 30 September 2026, compared with £68.4 million at the corresponding point in 2025.

    The £6.2 million increase was described by the company as consistent with the growth in revenue.

    Despite the higher absolute debt balance, the group’s bank net debt-to-EBITDA leverage ratio declined to 1.4 times from 1.6 times a year earlier.

    The ratio remains within Luceco’s stated target range of 1.0 to 2.0 times.

    The company said its balance sheet and cash generation provide capacity for continued investment in organic growth initiatives and potential selective bolt-on acquisitions.

    Any acquisitions would be considered under the group’s existing capital allocation policy.

    No new acquisition agreements were announced in the trading update.

    FY2026 Adjusted Operating Profit Expected to Meet Market Forecasts

    Luceco maintained its full-year adjusted operating profit outlook following the third-quarter trading performance.

    Company-compiled analyst consensus as of 26 October 2026 indicates expected FY2026 adjusted operating profit of £41.8 million, with individual forecasts ranging from £41.3 million to £42.5 million.

    The company said market expectations had increased following the publication of its interim results on 22 September 2026.

    Management expects the operating trends reported at the interim stage to continue during the final three months of the year.

    The board also referred to its existing fourth-quarter order book as providing visibility over scheduled deliveries.

    Luceco expects full-year adjusted operating profit to be in line with the current market consensus.

    Chief Executive Comments on Q3 Performance

    Dr Thorsten Müller, chief executive officer of Luceco, commented on the company’s quarterly trading performance:

    “Luceco delivered a strong third-quarter performance, with revenue growth of approximately 17%, against what was a strong prior-year comparative. This performance demonstrates the strength of our competitive advantages and positioning in attractive market segments, including the significant opportunity afforded within Energy Transition. We remain confident in the outturn for the year.”

    The company continues to identify Energy Transition activities, including EV charging and Demand Flexibility, alongside its core electrical products business as contributors to its financial performance.

    More About Luceco

    Luceco plc (LSE:LUCE) designs and manufactures electrical products and systems for residential and commercial applications.

    Its product portfolio includes wiring accessories, electric vehicle chargers, LED lighting and portable power products, distributed through professional, wholesale and retail channels.

    The company’s Energy Transition activities include EV charging equipment and associated services, alongside Demand Flexibility operations.

    For Q3 2026, Luceco reported 17.0% like-for-like revenue growth, including approximately 220% growth in Energy Transition and 3.4% growth in core products.

    Adjusted operating profit increased 60% year on year, while bank net debt stood at £74.6 million and leverage declined to 1.4 times EBITDA.

    The group continues to expect FY2026 adjusted operating profit in line with company-compiled analyst consensus of £41.8 million.

  • KEFI Gold and Copper Secures Conditional Approval for $87 Million Jibal Qutman Gold Development in Saudi Arabia

    KEFI Gold and Copper Secures Conditional Approval for $87 Million Jibal Qutman Gold Development in Saudi Arabia

    KEFI Gold and Copper PLC (LSE:KEFI) announced that its Saudi Arabian joint venture, Gold and Minerals Company Limited (GMCO), has conditionally approved an approximately US$87 million development programme for Stage 1 of the Jibal Qutman Gold Project.

    The development is expected to begin during the fourth quarter of 2026, subject to outstanding procedural requirements, principally the granting of a mining licence by Saudi Arabia’s newly appointed Minister of Industry and Mineral Resources.

    KEFI holds a 13% interest in GMCO, while its Saudi Arabian partner, industrial conglomerate ARTAR, owns the remaining 87%. The proposed development represents the joint venture’s first planned mining operation within its Saudi Arabian portfolio.

    Jibal Qutman Stage 1 Development Receives Conditional Approval

    GMCO’s board has approved the approximately US$87 million capital development programme for Jibal Qutman Stage 1, known as JQ1.

    The decision remains conditional upon completion of the outstanding procedural requirements, including the award of the project’s mining licence.

    Management expects these requirements to be completed shortly, allowing development activities to commence during Q4 2026.

    JQ1 is planned as an oxide-ore gold mining operation using conventional carbon-in-leach processing technology.

    The project has an estimated operating life of seven years, during which approximately 258,000 ounces of gold are expected to be recovered.

    The development would be the first operating project within GMCO’s portfolio, which also includes the Hawiah Copper-Gold Project.

    Project Economics Indicate NPV of $141 Million to $275 Million

    KEFI reported estimated economic returns for Jibal Qutman Stage 1 based on gold price assumptions ranging from US$3,000 to US$5,000 per ounce.

    Under these assumptions, the project has an estimated post-tax net present value, calculated using a 5% discount rate, of between US$141 million and US$275 million.

    The corresponding internal rate of return is estimated at between 23% and 60%.

    These figures represent projected financial outcomes rather than realised returns and depend on the underlying gold price assumptions and successful project development.

    The estimated capital expenditure required to develop JQ1 is approximately US$87 million.

    The announcement did not provide a detailed breakdown of projected annual production, operating costs or the expected construction timetable beyond the targeted development commencement in Q4 2026.

    KEFI’s Funding Contribution Estimated at $10 Million to $12 Million

    Under its existing 13% ownership interest in GMCO, KEFI’s potential equity contribution towards the JQ1 development is estimated at approximately US$10 million to US$12 million over a 24-month period, assuming the capital requirements are funded entirely through shareholder equity.

    Based on current discussions, the company expects approximately half of its total funding requirement to be provided when development begins.

    The remaining US$5 million to US$6 million would be assessed after approximately 12 months, taking into account available financing alternatives and the amount of additional equity required.

    KEFI retains the option to participate in future equity funding rounds or accept a proportionate reduction in its ownership interest in GMCO.

    The joint venture operates through a standalone management and operational structure, with oversight provided by its shareholders.

    The final funding arrangements have not yet been confirmed.

    Saudi Arabian Portfolio Contains 4 Million Ounces of Gold Equivalent Resources

    GMCO’s Saudi Arabian mining portfolio contains aggregate Mineral Resources of approximately 4.0 million ounces of gold equivalent.

    The portfolio comprises the Jibal Qutman Gold Project and the Hawiah Copper-Gold Project, both of which are expected to be developed through multiple stages.

    Jibal Qutman Stage 1 is intended to establish an initial operating and financial base for subsequent development activities.

    According to KEFI, cash flow generated from the first operation could support future exploration programmes and additional project developments at Jibal Qutman and Hawiah.

    The joint venture has established a longer-term aggregate production target of approximately 350,000 ounces of gold and gold equivalent annually across its Saudi Arabian projects.

    This target relates to the wider portfolio rather than the initial JQ1 development and remains dependent on future project implementation.

    Jibal Qutman Development Forms Part of Wider Mining Strategy

    KEFI’s participation in GMCO provides an interest in the planned development of gold and copper projects in Saudi Arabia alongside its mining activities in Ethiopia.

    The company identified Jibal Qutman Stage 1 as the proposed first phase of a broader development programme within the Saudi Arabian joint venture.

    GMCO plans to develop its portfolio sequentially, with the initial gold operation potentially providing funding for subsequent exploration and project development.

    KEFI has indicated that its funding flexibility within GMCO allows it to determine its participation in future capital requirements while continuing work on its Ethiopian projects.

    The company has not announced a final decision on how it will fund its full share of the JQ1 development.

    Tulu Kapi Development Programme Being Reset Following Security Incident

    KEFI also provided an update on its principal development activities in Ethiopia.

    The company said it is recommencing a revised development programme at the Tulu Kapi Gold Project following a recent security incident.

    According to management, the renewed programme will begin with community-related priorities.

    The announcement did not provide further details of the incident, its operational consequences or a revised timetable for the Tulu Kapi development.

    KEFI continues to identify Tulu Kapi as its principal development focus while maintaining its participation in GMCO’s Saudi Arabian projects.

    The company also referred to its broader Ethiopian and Saudi Arabian development pipeline as providing a potential pathway to a combined attributable production interest of approximately 205,000 ounces of gold and gold equivalent.

    This figure represents a future production objective rather than current output.

    Executive Chairman Comments on Development Approval

    Harry Anagnostaras-Adams, executive chairman of KEFI Gold and Copper, commented on the conditional approval and the company’s development priorities:

    “The conditional approval of the development of Jibal Qutman Stage 1 is an important milestone for GMCO and for KEFI’s interests in Saudi Arabia. With the remaining procedural requirements expected to be completed shortly, we look forward to the commencement of development during the fourth quarter of this year.

    “Jibal Qutman Stage 1 is an attractive project in its own right, and its wider significance lies in establishing the first producing operation within GMCO’s substantial portfolio of gold and copper assets. We anticipate that the cash flows generated by this initial development will provide an important foundation for funding GMCO’s exploration activities and the progressive development of identified further projects at Jibal Qutman and Hawiah.

    “For KEFI, our interest in GMCO provides exposure to a significant and growing Saudi Arabian mining business, alongside our principal development activities in Ethiopia. The joint venture’s stand-alone management structure and our flexibility regarding future funding commitments allow us to participate in this opportunity while maintaining our focus on starting up Tulu Kapi, where we are recommencing a re-set development program following the recent security incident, commencing with community priorities.

    “KEFI’s Ethiopian and Saudi development pipeline presents us with a pathway to a beneficial interest in a combined 205,000 oz gold and gold equivalent production.”

    The company expects the remaining procedural requirements for Jibal Qutman Stage 1 to be completed before development activities begin.

    More About KEFI Gold and Copper

    KEFI Gold and Copper PLC (LSE:KEFI) is a mineral exploration and development company focused on projects within the Arabian-Nubian Shield, including assets in Ethiopia and Saudi Arabia.

    In Saudi Arabia, KEFI holds a 13% interest in Gold and Minerals Company Limited, with ARTAR owning the remaining 87%.

    The joint venture’s portfolio includes the Jibal Qutman Gold Project and the Hawiah Copper-Gold Project, with combined Mineral Resources of approximately 4.0 million ounces of gold equivalent.

    In Ethiopia, KEFI is progressing development activities at its Tulu Kapi Gold Project.

    The conditional approval of Jibal Qutman Stage 1 establishes a proposed US$87 million development programme, with commencement targeted for Q4 2026 subject to the granting of a mining licence and completion of other procedural requirements.

  • Shoe Zone Reports 4.5% Revenue Decline to £142.4 Million as FY2026 Adjusted Loss Reaches £1 Million

    Shoe Zone Reports 4.5% Revenue Decline to £142.4 Million as FY2026 Adjusted Loss Reaches £1 Million

    Shoe Zone PLC (LSE:SHOE) reported a 4.5% decline in revenue to £142.4 million for the 53 weeks ended 3 October 2026, reflecting a reduction in its retail store estate and lower consumer spending, according to the company’s unaudited full-year trading update.

    The footwear retailer expects an adjusted loss before tax of approximately £1.0 million, compared with an adjusted profit of £2.4 million in FY2025. However, its product margin increased to approximately 63.1%, while year-end net cash rose to £15.1 million from £5.9 million.

    Shoe Zone also confirmed that its store portfolio declined to 251 locations and indicated that it expects to declare no final dividend for FY2026.

    FY2026 Revenue Falls 4.5% as Store Numbers Decline

    Shoe Zone reported unaudited revenue of £142.4 million for FY2026, compared with £149.1 million in the previous financial year.

    The £6.7 million reduction represents a year-on-year decline of 4.5%.

    The company attributed the decrease partly to operating 18 fewer stores at the end of the reporting period, alongside reduced consumer confidence and wider economic conditions affecting discretionary spending in the United Kingdom.

    Management said sales benefited from specific seasonal purchasing periods, including warmer summer weather and the back-to-school season, but overall trading remained affected by lower consumer expenditure.

    Digital revenue was broadly unchanged from the previous financial year.

    The company also reported that trading during the opening weeks of the Autumn/Winter season was below its expectations, affecting the final weeks of FY2026 and continuing into FY2027.

    Adjusted Loss Before Tax Expected at £1 Million

    Shoe Zone expects to report an unaudited statutory loss before tax of approximately £0.6 million for FY2026, compared with a statutory profit before tax of £3.3 million in FY2025.

    After excluding a £0.4 million foreign exchange revaluation gain, the company expects an adjusted loss before tax of approximately £1.0 million.

    This compares with adjusted profit before tax of £2.4 million in the preceding financial year.

    The company said the change in profitability reflected lower revenue, the full-year effect of increased employer National Insurance contributions and a further increase in the National Living Wage.

    These factors were partly offset by an improvement in product margins.

    Management confirmed that the expected adjusted loss is consistent with its existing expectations for the financial year.

    Product Margin Increases to 63.1%

    Shoe Zone reported an increase in product margin to approximately 63.1% in FY2026, compared with 61.0% in FY2025.

    The improvement of 2.1 percentage points was primarily attributed to lower and less volatile shipping container costs and a more favourable sterling-to-US dollar exchange rate during the reporting period.

    However, the company reported that container prices increased towards the end of the financial year.

    Management attributed the increase to disruption at Chinese ports and geopolitical developments affecting fuel prices.

    Shoe Zone also identified a subsequent weakening of sterling against the US dollar as a potential additional cost pressure.

    The company expects these developments could negatively affect product margins in the current financial year.

    Net Cash Rises to £15.1 Million

    Shoe Zone ended FY2026 with net cash of approximately £15.1 million, compared with £5.9 million at the end of FY2025.

    The increase of £9.2 million was primarily attributed to lower capital expenditure, reduced product costs and an overall reduction in the cost of sales.

    The company continues to manage expenditure while limiting investment in its retail estate to essential requirements.

    Management said cash management remains a priority as the business responds to current trading conditions and changes in operating costs.

    Despite the increase in net cash, the board expects to maintain its policy of not distributing a dividend for FY2026.

    Retail Estate Reduced to 251 Stores

    Shoe Zone operated 251 retail stores at the end of FY2026, compared with 269 locations a year earlier.

    The reduction of 18 stores represents a 6.7% decrease in the total estate.

    During the financial year, the company closed 25 stores, opened seven new locations and completed six store refits.

    The retail portfolio now comprises 211 larger-format stores and 40 original High Street locations.

    Shoe Zone continues to pursue its strategy of transitioning towards larger-format stores, although management said the pace of investment has slowed as the programme approaches completion.

    The company is currently restricting capital expenditure to essential projects.

    According to management, the larger-format conversion programme has reached 211 completed locations.

    No Final Dividend Expected for FY2026

    Shoe Zone confirmed that no interim dividend was declared for the first half of FY2026.

    The company also expects to declare no final dividend for the financial year.

    Management said the decision reflects its approach to cash management and capital expenditure during the current trading environment.

    The company has not announced a timetable for resuming dividend payments.

    FY2027 Trading Begins Below Management Expectations

    Shoe Zone reported that the Autumn/Winter trading season began more slowly than anticipated, with the trend continuing into the new financial year.

    Management expects near-term trading conditions to remain subdued, citing consumer spending patterns and broader economic uncertainty.

    The company is monitoring developments in shipping costs, fuel prices and foreign exchange rates, all of which could affect future operating costs and product margins.

    Shoe Zone also referred to the UK government’s October 2026 Budget as an upcoming factor in its assessment of the operating environment.

    The board said it would continue to manage cash and expenditure while monitoring changes in consumer demand.

    The trading update did not provide specific revenue or profit guidance for FY2027.

    Chairman Comments on Trading Conditions

    Charles Smith, chairman of Shoe Zone, commented on the company’s financial performance and the factors affecting consumer spending:

    “This was a challenging year, particularly in the first half, as consumer confidence continued to be weak, and fell further following the Government’s November 2025 budget, with persistent inflation, higher interest rates remaining elevated and reduced levels of disposable income all contributing to a generally negative economic and consumer sentiment in the UK. Sales were good when there was a clear reason to buy, such as the warm summer and the Back-To-School season. However, overall discretionary spending remains subdued as consumers exercise greater caution in their expenditure.

    Digital revenue was in line with last year and the ongoing strategy of refitting and relocating stores to our larger format continued, albeit at a slower pace as we get towards the end of the project with 211 conversions completed, alongside net cash levels improving year-on-year.

    A more detailed update will be provided at the time of our final results in January 2027.

    I would like to thank all of our teams for their continued commitment and hard work in a very challenging year.”

    The company expects to provide further details of its financial performance and operational plans when it publishes its full-year results in January 2027.

    More About Shoe Zone

    Shoe Zone PLC (LSE:SHOE) is a UK footwear retailer operating a network of larger-format and traditional High Street stores, alongside its digital sales business.

    At the end of FY2026, the company operated 251 stores, comprising 211 larger-format locations and 40 original High Street stores.

    For the 53 weeks ended 3 October 2026, Shoe Zone reported revenue of £142.4 million, a product margin of approximately 63.1% and year-end net cash of £15.1 million.

    The company expects an adjusted loss before tax of approximately £1.0 million and a statutory loss before tax of £0.6 million.

    Management continues to focus on cash management and its retail estate strategy while assessing trading conditions in FY2027. Full-year financial results are expected in January 2027.

  • Shearwater Group Reports 34% Annualised Revenue Growth to £42.3 Million as FY2026 Loss Narrows

    Shearwater Group Reports 34% Annualised Revenue Growth to £42.3 Million as FY2026 Loss Narrows

    Shearwater Group plc (LSE:SWG) reported revenue of £42.3 million for the financial year ended 30 June 2026, representing annualised growth of 34%, supported by contract renewals and new business within its cybersecurity services operations.

    The cybersecurity, advisory and managed security services group also reported a 44% annualised increase in adjusted EBITDA to £2.6 million, while its statutory loss before tax narrowed to £0.3 million from £13.4 million in the preceding reporting period.

    Shearwater ended the financial year with £5.6 million in cash and no borrowings. The company also confirmed that trading in FY2027 has remained in line with management expectations, supported by further contract awards.

    FY2026 Revenue and Adjusted Profit Increase

    Shearwater reported revenue of £42.3 million for the 12 months ended 30 June 2026, compared with £39.5 million for the previous 15-month reporting period.

    On an annualised basis, revenue increased 34%, reflecting higher activity in the group’s Services business, particularly among telecommunications and financial services customers.

    Adjusted EBITDA increased to £2.6 million from £2.2 million in the preceding 15-month period, representing annualised growth of 44%.

    Adjusted profit before tax reached £1.4 million, compared with £0.6 million in FY2025, an annualised increase of 186%.

    The company attributed the improvement in adjusted profitability to revenue growth and continued cost management.

    Because the comparative FY2025 reporting period covered 15 months rather than 12 months, the annualised growth figures provide a comparison adjusted for the different reporting durations.

    Statutory Loss Before Tax Narrows to £0.3 Million

    Shearwater reported a statutory loss before tax of £0.3 million for FY2026, compared with a loss of £13.4 million in the preceding reporting period.

    The company described this as a 97% reduction in its statutory loss.

    The result contrasts with adjusted profit before tax of £1.4 million, reflecting the difference between statutory and adjusted measures of profitability.

    Shearwater did not provide a detailed reconciliation between these measures in the trading highlights.

    At the financial year-end, the group held cash balances of £5.6 million, an increase of 10% from £5.1 million at the previous year-end.

    The company also confirmed that it had no outstanding borrowings as of 30 June 2026.

    Services Division Secures Major Telecommunications and Financial Contracts

    The Services division accounted for much of Shearwater’s revenue growth during FY2026, supported by contract activity in telecommunications and financial services.

    Among the principal agreements was a contract renewal and expansion valued at approximately £25 million with a major UK-based global telecommunications provider.

    The agreement contributed £12.5 million in revenue during FY2026.

    Shearwater also secured a three-year contract renewal and expansion worth approximately £9 million with a global financial organisation. This agreement generated £2.7 million in revenue during the financial year.

    A further £7.3 million contract extension with a UK mobile network operator was fully delivered during FY2026.

    Together, these agreements represented approximately £41.3 million in contract value, although the revenue associated with them is recognised over different periods.

    The company said the Services division continued to benefit from customer activity in its telecommunications and financial services markets.

    Public Sector Offering Expands Through G-Cloud 15

    Shearwater increased its public sector offering through the G-Cloud 15 procurement framework during FY2026.

    The number of approved technologies available through its Brookcourt business increased from 31 to 55, representing growth of approximately 77%.

    The expansion provides additional products available to public sector customers through the framework.

    The group also continued investing in its proprietary software products and implementing operational changes within its Software division.

    Management said these initiatives are intended to support the division’s performance during FY2027 and subsequent financial periods.

    The announcement did not disclose separate revenue or profit figures for the Software division.

    FY2027 Trading in Line With Expectations

    Shearwater confirmed that trading during the opening months of FY2027 has been consistent with management expectations.

    The company reported additional contract wins, including a £1.2 million agreement with one of Japan’s largest financial groups to supply core email protection technology.

    Shearwater also secured a two-year contract renewal and expansion valued at £1.7 million with a central government department.

    The government agreement covers the provision of an advanced threat intelligence platform.

    These two contracts have a combined value of £2.9 million.

    The company said its current business pipeline reflects continued demand for cybersecurity services, which management associates with the increasing frequency and complexity of cyber threats.

    Shearwater expects its FY2027 financial results to be in line with market expectations, although the announcement did not specify the corresponding revenue or profit forecasts.

    Board Appointments and Capital Reduction Process

    Shearwater confirmed changes to its board during and after the financial year.

    Robin Southwell was appointed chair in February 2026, while Jon Entract joined the board as a non-executive director following the end of the reporting period.

    The company has also commenced a capital reduction process intended to provide additional flexibility in managing its capital structure.

    According to Shearwater, the proposed reduction could support future shareholder distributions, including dividends or share buybacks.

    The announcement did not confirm any dividend or share repurchase programme.

    Chief Executive Comments on FY2026 Results

    Phil Higgins, group chief executive officer of Shearwater, commented on the financial results and the company’s outlook:

    “I am delighted to report a second consecutive year of strong growth in revenue and underlying profitability. Our Services business has continued to perform strongly, supported by major multi-year contract renewals and expansions and the quality of our specialist cybersecurity offering.

    “We have entered FY27 from a position of strength, with a growing blue-chip customer base, continued momentum across Services and no debt. Combined with the actions taken to improve performance in Software, this gives us confidence that we can continue to deliver profitable growth and long-term value for shareholders.”

    The company expects continued customer demand across its Services operations and is pursuing operational improvements within Software as part of its FY2027 plans.

    More About Shearwater Group

    Shearwater Group plc (LSE:SWG) provides cybersecurity, advisory and managed security services, alongside proprietary software products.

    The group’s activities include cybersecurity technology provision, managed services, threat intelligence and email protection solutions for customers in telecommunications, financial services and the public sector.

    For FY2026, Shearwater reported revenue of £42.3 million, adjusted EBITDA of £2.6 million and adjusted profit before tax of £1.4 million.

    Its statutory loss before tax narrowed to £0.3 million, while year-end cash increased to £5.6 million, with no borrowings.

    The company has reported further contract awards in FY2027 and continues to expect full-year results in line with market expectations.